Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am telling him."

Translation:Ben ona diyorum.

3 years ago

6 Comments


coloraday
coloraday

Are söylüyorum and diyorum interchangeable, please?

3 years ago

mdebuskvol

There is a shared range of meaning between "söylemek" and "demek" that allows them to be used interchangeably in many cases. As others have noted, however, each has their own extended range of meaning that is not interchangeable. "Söylemek" corresponds roughly to "to speak" whereas "demek" corresponds to "to say" or "to mean." When recounting conversations verbatim, demek is used (e.g. "Hayır" dedim.). Also, the correct way to ask what something means is "------ ne demek?" As others mentioned, lies ("yalan") and songs ("şarkı") are "spoken" ("söylemek").

3 years ago

hyavas
hyavas

Mostly yes, they are interchangeable. "söyle-mek" also means "to order (eg. a drink at a cafe)". You cannot use "diyorum" for that case.

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Thank you very much.

3 years ago

irkadavra

'söylemek' also could mean 'sing' but you cannot use 'demek' in this case

şarkı söylemek = to sing a song

'demek' might mean 'mean' but 'söylemek' does not

bu ne demek şimdi?! = what does this mean now?!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Two more of such expressions:

yalan söylemek (to lie) - (not *yalan demek)

X demek (to say X, where the X is just one word in nominative) Like: "Yeter demek (to say enough is enough)", "Hayır demek (to say no)" etc.

3 years ago