"You're welcome!"

Translation:Nedankinde!

3 years ago

13 Comments


bpopes

I would love to see the origin of words, it would make it much easier to remember the vocabulary :-) And a lot more complicated to make the course, of course ;-)

3 years ago

Clara_2134

ne - no/not

dank(on) - thanks

inde - worthy of

= [It is] not worthy of thanks

(Like saying "don't mention it", or in other words, "you're welcome").

3 years ago

erissilet

That was the most informative breakdown and helped my associate it so well. Dankon!

1 year ago

erissilet

*me.. helped Me associate.

1 year ago

azniamo

Wow, that's very nice to read.

2 weeks ago

PhatNguyen413857

Inde- worthy of

2 years ago

MenachemSp

What's wrong with Vi bonvenon?

3 years ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz

Bonvenon means "well-come", as in "it is good that you came".

You can not use "vi" because it doesn't create a proper sentence.

Saying "vi estas bonvenon" is not correct Esperanto. It literally means "You are, a good coming". You should not use the accusative (use the N ending) when using the verb "estas".

"Bonvenon" is short for a more complex sentence, something like "mi ┼Łatas vian bonvenon", "I like your well-coming, I like that you came well".

If something like that were your answer, you would be technically correct, but never as a reply to "thank you".

If someone says "dankon!", thank you!, you should reply with "nedankinde!", "Nothing to thank for!"

3 years ago

jerettferett

No thanks needed!

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

With no context, there is nothing to tell us whether this is the colloquial American expression used after someone has said thank you, or telling a visitor that you are glad they have come. Has anyone tried, "Vi estas bonvena"? Was it accepted?

1 year ago

Bob432607

I just tried this and it was accepted. Well, actually I typed bonvenon, but it corrected it to bonvena.

7 months ago

TauanQueiroz

"Nedankinde" estas "Not at all". "Vi estas bonvena" estas "You are welcome".

2 years ago

Keniko1

This is wrong. Vi estas bonvena does not mean 'You're welcome' in this context

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.