1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You're welcome!"

"You're welcome!"

Translation:Nedankinde!

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


bpopes

I would love to see the origin of words, it would make it much easier to remember the vocabulary :-) And a lot more complicated to make the course, of course ;-)


Clara_2134

ne - no/not

dank(on) - thanks

inde - worthy of

= [It is] not worthy of thanks

(Like saying "don't mention it", or in other words, "you're welcome").


erissilet

That was the most informative breakdown and helped my associate it so well. Dankon!


erissilet

*me.. helped Me associate.


azniamo

Wow, that's very nice to read.


MenachemSp

What's wrong with Vi bonvenon?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

Bonvenon means "well-come", as in "it is good that you came".

You can not use "vi" because it doesn't create a proper sentence.

Saying "vi estas bonvenon" is not correct Esperanto. It literally means "You are, a good coming". You should not use the accusative (use the N ending) when using the verb "estas".

"Bonvenon" is short for a more complex sentence, something like "mi ┼Łatas vian bonvenon", "I like your well-coming, I like that you came well".

If something like that were your answer, you would be technically correct, but never as a reply to "thank you".

If someone says "dankon!", thank you!, you should reply with "nedankinde!", "Nothing to thank for!"


[deactivated user]

    With no context, there is nothing to tell us whether this is the colloquial American expression used after someone has said thank you, or telling a visitor that you are glad they have come. Has anyone tried, "Vi estas bonvena"? Was it accepted?


Bob432607

    I just tried this and it was accepted. Well, actually I typed bonvenon, but it corrected it to bonvena.


DavidByrns8

    Is this word not for begginer?


TauanQueiroz

    "Nedankinde" estas "Not at all". "Vi estas bonvena" estas "You are welcome".


Keniko1

    This is wrong. Vi estas bonvena does not mean 'You're welcome' in this context


Robbadob

    "You're welcome" is a common reply to "Thank you" in English. Maybe a better translation would be "No problem"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.