"Multaj ĉinoj loĝas en Afriko."

Translation:Many Chinese live in Africa.

3 years ago

84 Comments


PonyDesu

I didn't know that. Thank you Duolingo for teaching me Esperanto and Geography!

3 years ago

XamLeumas

Did you also know that bears drink beer?

2 years ago

Zerr_

Better yet, did you know cows don't eat children?

2 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Even better yet, did you know that ugly babies dance fast?

8 months ago

MastoEsper

Even even better, did you know that even Duolingo has memes

7 months ago

SergioOQ

According to wikipedia there are many chinese everywhere

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overseas_Chinese

I was impressed with this figure: 1,300,000 chinese in peru. I'm not from Perú, but I know they had a president called Alberto Fujimori, so I thought this could explain his last name. So I looked up the name and... is japanese. I'm still confused...

Anyway, that means 3% of Perú's population is actually chinese. Still impressive.

2 years ago

shihaodu

Chinese last names would never exceed two syllables. The most popular ones are Li, Wang, Liu, Zhang...

2 years ago

trezapoioi1

Unless they go live in Thailand, in that case they Thaify theyr last name in a very long one

1 year ago

lionelster

Those would be Thai last names, not Chinese.

1 year ago

Kacheekers

Not never. There are two-syllable Chinese last names such as Sima, Ouyong, Dongfang.

5 months ago

markX0909

Some are two syllables, for example, Oyang, Sima, Shangguan, Duanmu, ...

3 weeks ago

narkop___

Japanese has very robotic syllables, so that is how you can know. Every letter has a consonant and a vowel except one.

1 year ago

Spirintus

And this is reason why Japanese is so beautiful

1 year ago

KiriharaFarsk

So true!

10 months ago

Ming888288

Chinese originally arriving in Peru was kind of a sad story, I think. They were there as slave workers, tough life, but stayed there and gradually received their influence. Actually there are much much more white people there than Asian.

1 year ago

jesusdavidmar18

The family of the President Fujimori are Japanese not Chinese.

6 months ago

KiriharaFarsk

Thanks for the data!

10 months ago

GauravAgra16

And did you know .in russia people speaks Russian

1 year ago

memyself9

is it really true or did they just look for another sentence to make and it seemed ok to them?

3 years ago

RebJeppson

Yes, China has been investing heavily in Africa for the last few decades. Many Chinese men sent there by their work end up staying.

3 years ago

PatrickOsa

A good example would be the Democratic Republic of the Congo

3 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Angola too.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

I think they're interested in Sudan too.

3 years ago

Jayson_Virissimo

I was in Egypt a few weeks ago and stayed in a Chinese hotel with mostly Chinese clientele.

3 years ago

Faalke

Yes, I know a Chinese girl who lives in Botswana! Apparently she's not the only one, either.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"Although there are no official figures, evidence suggests that at least a million private Chinese citizens have arrived on African soil since 2001, many entirely of their own initiative, not by way of any state plan."

3 years ago

aanaaaa

Really?

3 years ago

GastonDorren

Yes, really. See above.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

True actually. The Chinese are also very interested in certain African countries for trade.

3 years ago

Germodeltoro

I forgot to ask this on the others but what is the difference between logas and vivas?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

*Loĝas If you don't have your input device set up to type accented Esperanto characters you can type the base character followed by an "x" e.g. logxas, cxu, jxurnalo

"Loĝi" means "to dwell" while "vivi" means "to be alive". In English the word "lives" is used for both meanings but Esperanto makes a distinction.

3 years ago

Germodeltoro

Ah, thank you for both the x and the distinction between the two verbs. Makes sense now

3 years ago

VynM

Why don't you get https://github.com/SamHocevar/wincompose or something similar? It helps you type accented characters like ĝ, ç, é, ö, ñ, and other characters like «, þ, ı, İ, and even some mathematical symbols like ʌ, ≤, ∃. [I tried some others like AllChar, but those don't have as many characters — the Esperanto ĉ, etc. were missing, if I remember correctly].

You can configure one of the seldom used keys as the compose key — many use one of the alt or ctrl keys, but I prefer Caps Lock, as I almost never have to use it (and even if you wanted to, you can hit Ctrl + Alt + Caps Lock, or temporarily disable WinCompose).

3 years ago

drakovyrn

I use Linux. However, setting up international keyboards is extremely easy in Linux, so I have that set up. I also use a Chrome extension that will change all instances of cx, gx, sx, etc. and replace it with ĉ, ĝ, ŝ, etc.

Here is the link:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/anstatauxi/geffaabblpcfabmjdoipmfplglceofgj

3 years ago

VynM

Yes, WinCompose mimics Linux's compose key (which is even better than particular international keyboards when you frequently use multiple languages). You can even get ĉ, etc. with it.

3 years ago

Kamparano

The French-Canadian Multilingual Standard keyboard is pretty good, pre-installed with Windows, but takes some getting used to if you usually use the US standard layout.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

How do you do the "ŭ" character with a standard US keyboard mapped to the CMS settings?

3 years ago

Kamparano

Press Ctrl+Shift+ (above enter), then let go. Then, press u, or Shift+u for Ŭ. There are many better ways than this, this is just the simplest if you're using Windows.

3 years ago

paucaste1970

So helpful all of you! Danke miliono!! :-)

3 years ago

mastersword83

Loĝas is more where you live, and vivas is physically being alive

3 years ago

Meredith67671

Are we going to learn some African countries' names or are they just going to lump them all into "Africa"?

1 year ago

zerozeroone

There's at least one, as Togo shows up in the lessons.

1 year ago

Novantico

Can't remember if other countries come up, but there are world maps you can look at with Esperantized names, such as this one: http://i.imgur.com/oOn3Jr2.jpg

1 year ago

Toca523354

I check the comments on every question to see if it's true. xD

2 years ago

zhirev

Bit of trivia for you.

1 year ago

Ameera_Iman

Neocolonialism at its best.

3 years ago

purplewater

It's true. A lot of infrastructure investments.

2 years ago

4.leaf.clover

Really? I've never thought about that.

3 years ago

Jasonous

I didn't know that!

1 year ago

avikakol

Is there any rhyme or reason for how Esperanto refers to a country, language, and a people from that country? In Chinese there's a consistent logic to how this plays out. But here it seems in Esperanto it isnt logical (why cxinoj and not cxinanoj? If it is kanado and kanadanoj?)

1 year ago

hellomidnight

Yes. Please check the Tips & Notes for this lesson.

5 months ago

MeganEvere1

It kept telling me I was writing in English when I was just forgetting the plurals :(

11 months ago

KiriharaFarsk

Ĉu vere?

10 months ago

KiriharaFarsk

Chinese is so spread, that's why Chinese is so important

10 months ago

Red_Rat_Writer

I put down Chinese 'Persons'. Is this wrong?

3 years ago

bryanhumano

Persons is wrong. The plural in English of person is people.

3 years ago

Jayson_Virissimo

It isn't wrong, it's just less common. In fact, it is preferred in some disciplines, like philosophy and law.

3 years ago

Red_Rat_Writer

Person/Persons People/People

I saw a person with a red shirt I saw three persons with cool hat

I will protect my people There are many culturally distinct peoples in Asia

At least that is what I thought.

3 years ago

wpdls

"Person" = singular

"Persons" = the preferred plural in the past, but it's only really used in formal and legal contexts now, and sounds awkward in daily usage

"People" = the most-accepted plural for "person"; people should only use this word if they are unsure about which one to use, because it's correct in all situations.

--

"I saw three persons with a cool hat" -> "I saw three people with cool hats"

"There are many culturally distinct peoples in Asia" is correct but formal.

3 years ago

draquila

You're unlikely to hear "persons" outside of a courtroom.

3 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Scary thought there.

1 year ago

QiYuan3

Wow.....

2 years ago

Uberdonutmonster

I find it strange that you can't say "Chinamen" in this scenario. According to google it is a "dated offensive" word which I have no clue how it is that way but then again, I'm not chinese. Could someone explain?

3 years ago

turner227
Plus

Dude, chinaman is not the preferred nomenclature.

3 years ago

Germodeltoro

Walter, this isn't a guy who built the railroads here. This is a guy...

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because in the past it was used to refer to people from any east-asian background in a disparaging way.

    3 years ago

JerryChandra

    I will! If you were Chinese and someone approached you with fingers pulling their eyes back exclaiming "CHING CHONG CHINAMAN" would you appreciate it?

    3 years ago

Uberdonutmonster

    If I were a Chinaman and some dude approached me saying "CHING CHONG" whatever I would be offended anyway.

    3 years ago

seanmcd33

    "If I were a Chinaman..."

    As others have explained, the term Chinaman was used as a slur, at least in America, so it carries this negative connotation today. It is not the same as referring to someone from France as a Frenchman, for instance. The historical use of words is very important.

    If you want to be respectful of peoples feelings, and also don't wish to appear ignorant or worse, I'd recommend that you stop using the word to refer to Chinese people.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Honestly calling a Chinese man a Chinaman isnt like saying Ching Chong or imitating their eyes. Zhong guo ren actually means chinaman

      1 year ago

Uberdonutmonster

      There are no bad words. There are bad people who use these words.

      Black people are not offended when a comedian like Richard Prior or Eddie Murphy say the word "❤❤❤❤❤❤." Why? Because everybody knows they're not racist. Or at least not towards black people. If someone says something to you and are not trying to offend you, then you are choosing to be offended.

      I'll try not to use the word as much, but I've said chinaman my whole life and no one has ever told me that it's offensive and I've never used it offensively.

      Thank you guys for explaining though, I appreciate the efforts. Sorry if I came off as aggressive.

      3 years ago

Novantico

      "Black people are not offended when a comedian like Richard Prior or Eddie Murphy say the word '❤❤❤❤❤❤'."

      Let's not forget that it's also quite important to be black if you're going to call someone that.

      3 years ago

Jaydenhuck

      There's quite a large line that takes a reasonable amount of effort to cross in order to offend someone in terms of nationality or race. People are becoming more open and understanding about races and "not-so-bad/used derogatorily" slurs and how to use them without offending anyone. I have actually never heard anyone say chinaman but I would not think it would be offensive unless the person using the word is TRYING to offend you. I do agree and understand you though. Thanks for shedding light on the subject! :)

      3 years ago

rafaelnelvam

      why do you think it is up for us to decide this in the first place? if they think it's offensive, then it is. use the word they prefer. it's not that hard.

      3 years ago

Uberdonutmonster

      Because by telling me what I can or can't say based on the color of my skin is inherently racist. According to the advice you're giving me, I could determine anything you say to be racist to my caucasian ethnicity, therefore you are not allowed to say anything because I find it offensive.

      To follow the belief that we cannot say certain things to or about other people is deceptive and counter-intuitive to reaching an understanding between humanity. One could say to another "You idiot," and many interpretations could be made. Maybe the other interpreted it as a harsh cold insult when the speaker meant it as a friendly jest. "Words offer a means to meaning." What matters is not what you think the speakers mean, it's what THEY as the users of their voice and their words mean. Otherwise, there is no point in the speaker speaking if no one will understand what he means to communicate.

      The problems I see today are people being afraid to say things because they might offend or insult someone. We should not be living in fear of words, we should be more aware of our intentions. I am not a racist. Hatred is baggage and is a waste of our short time and valuable efforts. I choose not to say "❤❤❤❤❤❤" because I don't like to divide people into separate categories. I hate being called a white person. Or an american. Or a man. I prefer to be called my name. But it's not my choice what I will be called.

      3 years ago

notthesun_

      I wholeheartedly disagree. It does not matter what the speaker means if no listener interprets it in the same way. It matters how the listener understands, otherwise, what is the point in them even talking? If what you are saying is taken as being offensive to all your listeners, but that's not how you meant it, then either reword the statement or stop talking.

      3 years ago

Uberdonutmonster

      Sorry I took that whole response of yours as offensive. All my friends agree that it is offensive. I hope no one ever has something like that said to them, so could you rephrase it as "You're completely right, Uberdonutmonster, we shouldn't be slaves of our words."

      Thank you, I appreciate you changing your obviously backwards and insensitive words and vocabulary all because of how it made me feel.

      3 years ago

seanmcd33

      OK, it's obvious at this point that you are just trolling this thread. That's fine, the internet is built for trolls.

      However, I hope that in your personal life, when you're being a real person and not an anonymous poster, that you take other people's feelings into account and are actually intelligent enough to adjust your behavior when new information (such as the word you've been using all your life for this or that group is incredibly insensitive) is repeatedly presented to you.

      3 years ago

notthesun_

      I don't think I have ever seen a point whoosh so far over anyone's head.

      Duolingo is a place for learning and not a place to use derogatory terms. If you want to use racially insensitive terms on a forum, you are in the wrong place. Asking about the use of the word was completely understandable. Everyone here (politely) made it clear that the term is widely held as being culturally and racially insensitive. There is no reason to get defensive. It's okay. Now you know! Just move on! :)

      3 years ago

Uberdonutmonster

      Apologies that I can't reply specifically to your profile but, I have to reply.

      I'm not a troll, though I was being sarcastic on that last reply because I'm mocking that opinion. Yes, peoples feelings should be taken into account but my whole point is that people shouldn't be offended by words they should be offended by meanings.

      To try to analogize, (though my friends tell me I am HORRIBLE at analogizing) imagine there is a church that decide to put up a cross just outside their building. To pagan people, the cross is the symbol of death and dying so it frightens them, but the church is just trying promote it's beliefs, should the church have to remove the cross or should the pagans instead investigate or perhaps ignore this instead of getting super sensitive and removing a harmless symbol?

      I am not a religious person and even I would say that it is unreasonable to censor a symbol. I am tired of this sensitivity towards words that are not being used for insults. In Law School they can't even say "violate" anymore because of sex abuse victims complaining about it triggering awful memories instead of them conquering their fear.

      I think by promoting this censorship you are doing nothing but fearmongering instead of actually helping people. Instead of focusing on words, we should focus on hateful ideas. Instead of teaching people, "Hey you can't say "❤❤❤❤❤❤." Maybe teach them "Hey you shouldn't hate black people."

      3 years ago

trezapoioi1

      Words can get offensive depending on theyr use

      1 year ago

Uberdonutmonster

      I tried to explain that but people wouldn't listen.

      I've arrived at a sort of middle-ground now. Yes, the listener's interpretation is very important in communication, however the speaker should be able to express himself clearly also. If people keep tell him that he's using the wrong brush, is he really painting his picture or theirs?

      I still stand by my point. Categorizing words as solely bad/derogatory/hateful is asinine and seems to always com with an agenda.

      "Words are a means to meaning." They are tools. A hammer can build a house or break it down. You can use it to hammer a nail, but you could also supplant it with an axe or even a shovel in some cases. Don't blame the tool for misuse, blame the user, however you might know what they mean to do ere you assign judgement.

      1 year ago

zerozeroone

      Well, you can use lockpicks to get somebody's keys out of their car; but if a cop catches you with a set, you shouldn't be surprised if you get arrested.

      1 year ago

Uberdonutmonster

      I would be surprised. If he stopped me, I would understand, but if he does no investigation then he is an impatient and inconsiderate cop.

      "Excuse me, sir, step away from the vehicle." "What's the problem officer?" "Sir, what are you doing to that vehicle?" "My friend locked his keys in his car and I'm trying to get them out." (if the friend is there, obviously he/she would back me up. If not...) "Where is your friend?" "He/She is (insert place)" "I'm going need to do some investigation, but for now I'm going need to detain you as a possible suspect of Grand Theft Auto."

      And if I got arrested for that. I would understand.

      However if he just walks up and arrests me without question, thought or second-guessing then he is a dick.

      Besides, I would like to ask, what would be your alternative in that situation? How would I get the keys out of that car? I honestly don't think that anyone would judge me for using lockpicks or a coat hanger or whatever.

      Normally people say, "Don't say those words," because I could use a different word. If there were no other way to express that idea without that word, then why would we judge someone for using that word?

      1 year ago
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.