"Multaj ĉinoj loĝas en Afriko."

Translation:Many Chinese people live in Africa.

May 30, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


memyself9

is it really true or did they just look for another sentence to make and it seemed ok to them?


Graham404

Yes, China has been investing heavily in Africa for the last few decades. Many Chinese men sent there by their work end up staying.


PatrickOsa

A good example would be the Democratic Republic of the Congo


langlearnerZeke

I think they're interested in Sudan too.


Jayson_Virissimo

I was in Egypt a few weeks ago and stayed in a Chinese hotel with mostly Chinese clientele.


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Although there are no official figures, evidence suggests that at least a million private Chinese citizens have arrived on African soil since 2001, many entirely of their own initiative, not by way of any state plan."


Faalke

Yes, I know a Chinese girl who lives in Botswana! Apparently she's not the only one, either.


langlearnerZeke

True actually. The Chinese are also very interested in certain African countries for trade.


ItsMeMeredith

Are we going to learn some African countries' names or are they just going to lump them all into "Africa"?


zerozeroone

There's at least one, as Togo shows up in the lessons.


Novantico

Can't remember if other countries come up, but there are world maps you can look at with Esperantized names, such as this one: http://i.imgur.com/oOn3Jr2.jpg


ACA_TOY

Dankon!... this is a great resource.


GastonDorren

Yes, really. See above.


Ameera_Iman

Neocolonialism at its best.


Germodeltoro

I forgot to ask this on the others but what is the difference between logas and vivas?


Jamthom8

*Loĝas If you don't have your input device set up to type accented Esperanto characters you can type the base character followed by an "x" e.g. logxas, cxu, jxurnalo

"Loĝi" means "to dwell" while "vivi" means "to be alive". In English the word "lives" is used for both meanings but Esperanto makes a distinction.


Germodeltoro

Ah, thank you for both the x and the distinction between the two verbs. Makes sense now


VynM

Why don't you get https://github.com/SamHocevar/wincompose or something similar? It helps you type accented characters like ĝ, ç, é, ö, ñ, and other characters like «, þ, ı, İ, and even some mathematical symbols like ʌ, ≤, ∃. [I tried some others like AllChar, but those don't have as many characters — the Esperanto ĉ, etc. were missing, if I remember correctly].

You can configure one of the seldom used keys as the compose key — many use one of the alt or ctrl keys, but I prefer Caps Lock, as I almost never have to use it (and even if you wanted to, you can hit Ctrl + Alt + Caps Lock, or temporarily disable WinCompose).


dyskos

I use Linux. However, setting up international keyboards is extremely easy in Linux, so I have that set up. I also use a Chrome extension that will change all instances of cx, gx, sx, etc. and replace it with ĉ, ĝ, ŝ, etc.

Here is the link:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/anstatauxi/geffaabblpcfabmjdoipmfplglceofgj


VynM

Yes, WinCompose mimics Linux's compose key (which is even better than particular international keyboards when you frequently use multiple languages). You can even get ĉ, etc. with it.


Kamparano

The French-Canadian Multilingual Standard keyboard is pretty good, pre-installed with Windows, but takes some getting used to if you usually use the US standard layout.


zerozeroone

How do you do the "ŭ" character with a standard US keyboard mapped to the CMS settings?


Kamparano

Press Ctrl+Shift+ (above enter), then let go. Then, press u, or Shift+u for Ŭ. There are many better ways than this, this is just the simplest if you're using Windows.


paucaste1970

So helpful all of you! Danke miliono!! :-)


mastersword83

Loĝas is more where you live, and vivas is physically being alive


Toca523354

I check the comments on every question to see if it's true. xD


purplewater

It's true. A lot of infrastructure investments.


avikakol

Is there any rhyme or reason for how Esperanto refers to a country, language, and a people from that country? In Chinese there's a consistent logic to how this plays out. But here it seems in Esperanto it isnt logical (why cxinoj and not cxinanoj? If it is kanado and kanadanoj?)


hellomidnight

Yes. Please check the Tips & Notes for this lesson.


Jaerivus

Not to sound like a dumba$$, but this is the first I've become aware of a "Tips & Notes" section available per lesson (or at all).

Where can I find that/those?


hellomidnight

It depends, what platform are you using to access Duolingo - web browser, iOS app or Android app?


hellomidnight

Should be easy then! Click on a lesson and you'll see two options - "Tips" and "Start". Click on the "Tips" to see the grammar tips & notes.


ggwenllian

Bit of trivia for you.


Red_Rat_Writer

I put down Chinese 'Persons'. Is this wrong?


bryanhumano

Persons is wrong. The plural in English of person is people.


Jayson_Virissimo

It isn't wrong, it's just less common. In fact, it is preferred in some disciplines, like philosophy and law.


Red_Rat_Writer

Person/Persons People/People

I saw a person with a red shirt I saw three persons with cool hat

I will protect my people There are many culturally distinct peoples in Asia

At least that is what I thought.


wpdls

"Person" = singular

"Persons" = the preferred plural in the past, but it's only really used in formal and legal contexts now, and sounds awkward in daily usage

"People" = the most-accepted plural for "person"; people should only use this word if they are unsure about which one to use, because it's correct in all situations.

--

"I saw three persons with a cool hat" -> "I saw three people with cool hats"

"There are many culturally distinct peoples in Asia" is correct but formal.


draquila

You're unlikely to hear "persons" outside of a courtroom.


4.leaf.clover

Really? I've never thought about that.


Jasonous

I didn't know that!


MeganEvere1

It kept telling me I was writing in English when I was just forgetting the plurals :(


CaNarsames

Chinese is so spread, that's why Chinese is so important


MarcWong777

id say theyre more common in the americas tho


0fkdqNQx

Is there a reason why the ĉ in ĉinoj is not capitalized but the A in Afriko is?


salivanto

Because continents and countries are capitalized and people are not.


Jaerivus

Nor are their languages capitalized, do I have that right?


thejim87

Only bc they plan to conquer the whole world.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.