Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry."

Translation:Jeg beklager.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Ivy711
Ivy711

So what's the difference between "beklager" and "unnskyld"?

3 years ago

BrandonSto469563

I like to think of it as "unnskyld" is what you say as you cut through a crowd, and "beklager" is what you say when you actually bump into someone while doing so.

2 years ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

So 'unnskyld' is like 'excuse me' and 'beklager' is more 'i'm sorry'?

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Unnskykd is for something wrong you did and beklager when apologising in general and for things you didn't cause.

2 years ago

Mx_Loki

Really? I had learned that "beklager" is used when you're very contrite & "unnskyld" is for less serious things & as "excuse me".

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Thanks for the correction.

2 years ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

Is 'unnskyld' acceptable?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes. It is now.

3 years ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

Takk

3 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Can I say "jeg ER beklager?" Would it be wrong? I'm not used to not using a substitute to "am".

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It would be incorrect, yes.

Norwegian has one present tense, which covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English. Its structure mimics that of the simple present in English, so trying to apply that of the present continuous just results in gibberish I'm afraid.

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Bra! Tusen takk! Thanks Cat shieldmaiden from the norwegian course

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, bare hyggelig! ^^

2 years ago

Vegardina

Still wont take unnskyld for me...

2 years ago

nancybrown27

Would not accept unnskyld as correct from me either, just now

2 years ago

noko_heilt_anna
noko_heilt_anna

Worked with (only) "unnskyld" for me just now.

But you would not say "jeg unnskyld" or "jeg unnskylder" if that is what you are trying to write.

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Unnskyld" is the imperative of "å unnskylde". You ask someone to forgive you, so the implied subject is "du" or "dere".

2 years ago

Jan355441
Jan355441

Another "false friend" for native germans. "Beklager" sounds an awful lot like "beklagen", which means "to complain", but can also be used as a way of saying "someone is sad", as in "Er beklagt den Verlust von..." = "He has lost ... (maybe a family member) and is upset about it."

2 weeks ago