"I am sorry."

Translation:Jeg beklager.

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


Ivy711

So what's the difference between "beklager" and "unnskyld"?


BrandonSto469563

I like to think of it as "unnskyld" is what you say as you cut through a crowd, and "beklager" is what you say when you actually bump into someone while doing so.


Sir_Cheez

So 'unnskyld' is like 'excuse me' and 'beklager' is more 'i'm sorry'?


el.yae_sine

We use Unnskyld like when we said, excuse me there is no room for you , But beklager when you do something wrong and you apologize.


Sir_Cheez

Is 'unnskyld' acceptable?


alek_d

Yes. It is now.


Nelmo4

Can I say "jeg ER beklager?" Would it be wrong? I'm not used to not using a substitute to "am".


Deliciae

It would be incorrect, yes.

Norwegian has one present tense, which covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English. Its structure mimics that of the simple present in English, so trying to apply that of the present continuous just results in gibberish I'm afraid.


Nelmo4

Bra! Tusen takk! Thanks Cat shieldmaiden from the norwegian course


Deliciae

Hehe, bare hyggelig! ^^


Jan_D_13

Another "false friend" for native germans. "Beklager" sounds an awful lot like "beklagen", which means "to complain", but can also be used as a way of saying "someone is sad", as in "Er beklagt den Verlust von..." = "He has lost ... (maybe a family member) and is upset about it."


Vegardina

Still wont take unnskyld for me...


nancybrown27

Would not accept unnskyld as correct from me either, just now


noko_heilt_anna

Worked with (only) "unnskyld" for me just now.

But you would not say "jeg unnskyld" or "jeg unnskylder" if that is what you are trying to write.


alek_d

"Unnskyld" is the imperative of "å unnskylde". You ask someone to forgive you, so the implied subject is "du" or "dere".


Victor263158

Unnskyld means also "sorry"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.