"I am sorry."

Translation:Jeg beklager.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


Ivy711

So what's the difference between "beklager" and "unnskyld"?

September 6, 2015

BrandonSto469563

I like to think of it as "unnskyld" is what you say as you cut through a crowd, and "beklager" is what you say when you actually bump into someone while doing so.

March 2, 2016

Sir_Cheez

So 'unnskyld' is like 'excuse me' and 'beklager' is more 'i'm sorry'?

March 2, 2016

hmada993

Unnskykd is for something wrong you did and beklager when apologising in general and for things you didn't cause.

October 19, 2015

Mx_Loki

Really? I had learned that "beklager" is used when you're very contrite & "unnskyld" is for less serious things & as "excuse me".

November 4, 2015

hmada993

Thanks for the correction.

November 4, 2015

Xatne

We use Unnskyld like when we said, excuse me there is no room for you , But beklager when you do something wrong and you apologize.

March 19, 2019

Sir_Cheez

Is 'unnskyld' acceptable?

May 30, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Yes. It is now.

May 30, 2015

Sir_Cheez

Takk

May 30, 2015

Nelmo4

Can I say "jeg ER beklager?" Would it be wrong? I'm not used to not using a substitute to "am".

January 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It would be incorrect, yes.

Norwegian has one present tense, which covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English. Its structure mimics that of the simple present in English, so trying to apply that of the present continuous just results in gibberish I'm afraid.

January 11, 2016

Nelmo4

Bra! Tusen takk! Thanks Cat shieldmaiden from the norwegian course

January 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, bare hyggelig! ^^

January 12, 2016

Vegardina

Still wont take unnskyld for me...

February 16, 2016

nancybrown27

Would not accept unnskyld as correct from me either, just now

February 19, 2016

noko_heilt_anna

Worked with (only) "unnskyld" for me just now.

But you would not say "jeg unnskyld" or "jeg unnskylder" if that is what you are trying to write.

March 14, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"Unnskyld" is the imperative of "å unnskylde". You ask someone to forgive you, so the implied subject is "du" or "dere".

March 14, 2016

Jan_D_13

Another "false friend" for native germans. "Beklager" sounds an awful lot like "beklagen", which means "to complain", but can also be used as a way of saying "someone is sad", as in "Er beklagt den Verlust von..." = "He has lost ... (maybe a family member) and is upset about it."

September 27, 2018

Victor263158

Unnskyld means also "sorry"

March 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.