1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir waren auch bei der Bäcke…

"Wir waren auch bei der Bäckerei!"

Translation:We were also at the bakery!

September 29, 2013

14 Comments


miniphilosophin

"Bäckerei", stressed on "ei", by the way, not "Bäckorei", pleeeease! I am native and mainly training my translations from German to English this way and thus just came across this horrible pronunciation - brrrr!


INOC33

Hahaha ich hab das auch gehört...


MPGdetusch

Would this sentence only mean "We were also at the bakery" or could bei also mean "near?"


miniphilosophin

It could also mean "near the bakery" in this case, absolutely. :) (Says the native)


Huck24

From the way it sounds, the woman pronouncing the words is also at the bakery :D


betty1987le

Why is too not accepted for auch?


ChrisA33

Agreed, this is pronounced quite badly.


Joan223152

Warum ist denn 'in the bakery' falsch? Es ist ja richtig so auf Englisch!


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Technisch auf Englisch gibt es eine so-gennanten "Leiter"in diesem Fall, zuerst "at" for anything except specifying that you did something inside the bakery.


GlendaDixo

Bakers can also be used


Gemobis

"Baker's "which means "baker's shop"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I put "went to the bakery"which was not accepted.


SunnyDornoch

we were also at the Baker's.... how is that wrong????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.