"We want to read instead of watching television."

Translation:Ni volas legi anstataĆ­ rigardi televidilon.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Vortarulo

In my opinion, "rigardi televidilon" isn't a very suitable translation for "watching television". It's more like "watching the TV set". My sentence "spekti televidon" wasn't accepted. "Spekti" should be a possible alternative translation, and "televidon" should be the preferred translation for the noun.

3 years ago

Dejo

I hope you reported it:)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.