"Jegelskerdeg."

Translation:I love you.

3 years ago

35 Comments


insertcsaki

Is this how Norwegian people actually say it? Jeg elsker deg?

(Not skeptical, just interested.)

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

yes one of the first few phrases i learned from my norwegian bf :)

3 years ago

insertcsaki

Great! :) And does "Elsker deg." sound okay, too? Or do I have to start the sentence with the pronoun?

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

It's not exactly wrong, but you would usually include the pronoun. If you say the sentence to your dear one, omiiting the pronoun, he/she would certainly understand you though! :)

3 years ago

Saeed851765

I think it is not ok because (unlike Spanish or Persian) Norwegian verbs don't have person/number agreement with the subject. So it's basically a non-pro-drop language.

8 months ago

Jam_God

blushes in norsk

1 year ago

howdeedodat

I'm sure I read that "elsker" is an even stronger word than "love" is in English, i.e only people who are in a very serious relationship would use it about each other. Is this correct?

3 years ago

RentaPapp2

I'm not sure but I live in Finland and in Finland and Norway we have the same culture and I at least say Minä rakastan juustoa (I love cheese) as a friend and I think it's the same in Norway (jeg elsker ost)

3 years ago

augustorohdenw

Only serious love allowed. Take my lingot for loving cheese!

2 years ago

Kristin1089
Kristin1089

In Germany we also have to different expressions for it: "mögen" (= å like) and "lieben" (= å elske). When you relate to a person you use "mögen"/"å like" towards friends or other persons you feel sympathy for. But "lieben"/"å elske" is a much more deeper feeling - more for real close friends, close family and of course the partner. Even if two people are in a serious relationship it could take months or up to a year (or even longer) before they say "Ich liebe dich" to each other.

If you refer to objects/food etc. you can use both. In this context "lieben"/"å elske" has more enthusiasm than "mögen"/"å like".

8 months ago

Ben156156156

Love you too Duo

10 months ago

R.White
R.White

speaker says 'deg' like there is no /d/. I expect further difficulcies

3 years ago

marianop89
marianop89

Well... I can clearly hear the "d" on it. BTW, the "robot" voice is never that good. Check "Fordi jeg elsker deg" on Youtube and you'll see how to pronounce it. Also, in some parts of Norway some people say like: "daig" or "deg" same thing happend with "Jeg", some people say it: "Jaig" or "Jeg" (literally)

3 years ago

R.White
R.White

Thanks. The singer obviously pronounces it in /jeg alska deg/ while speaker here says /jai elsker ai/, as I perceive it. So much variation indeed, and then comes the /r/ sound too... :)

3 years ago

MarkoSucur

try positioning your arrow over "deg" and you will hear clearly D sound. But as you are listening the whole sentence, the robot pronounces it with no D, something like jaj-elsker-aj

2 years ago

Lisa703217

Could you say " Jeg elsker du."

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "du" is the subject pronoun, while "deg" is the object pronoun.

"Jeg elsker deg."
"I love you."

"Du elsker meg."
"You love me."

2 years ago

Lyssie-

I gave three lingots just for the clarification. I was stumped on why I was being shown examples using, 'Jeg elker du' when the proper way to say I love you is, 'Jeg elser deg.' Hopefully I won't forget, now

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Takk!

1 year ago

yay1227
yay1227

Would "I do not love you" be "Jeg elsker deg ikke" or "Jeg elsker ikke deg"

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The first is most natural and is the preferred option. The second implies that you actually love someone else, a third-party.

2 years ago

aktarius
aktarius

so is that like "i do not love you" vs "i love not you"?

1 year ago

DanielJSorensen

Exactly like that

1 year ago

MarkoSucur

cheating bastard :D

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Love =/= cheating, necessarily :]

2 years ago

Fynn476699

First phrase I ever learned in Norsk <3

3 years ago

MateoPagun
MateoPagun

jeg elsker duolingo :)

8 months ago

WinterSxlstice

This is just as likely to come up in Norway as "The wolf is eating me"

6 months ago

Tom642395

It's what the wolf says to get close enough.

2 months ago

karthik122990

In the audio, I can hear the d in deg but not the r in elsker. Tried the audio in Google Translate and found it to be similar. Is the r supposed to be omitted or is it just my imagination?!

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

The r sort of rolls into the d in everyday speech it seems, some letters become silent that way. :)

3 years ago

Dovahqueen_

Thanks Duolingo, Jeg elsker deg å

3 years ago

DissidentRage

*deg også

3 years ago

noz771109

I thought it was "Jeg elsker du"

1 year ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

This was answered in the thread above. Please read the discussion, before posting new questions. Thank you in advance.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.