"Jeg elsker deg."

Translation:I love you.

May 30, 2015

43 Comments


itslikecsaki

Is this how Norwegian people actually say it? Jeg elsker deg?

(Not skeptical, just interested.)


Tiramisucat

yes one of the first few phrases i learned from my norwegian bf :)


itslikecsaki

Great! :) And does "Elsker deg." sound okay, too? Or do I have to start the sentence with the pronoun?


HalvorSa

It's not exactly wrong, but you would usually include the pronoun. If you say the sentence to your dear one, omiiting the pronoun, he/she would certainly understand you though! :)


Saeed851765

I think it is not ok because (unlike Spanish or Persian) Norwegian verbs don't have person/number agreement with the subject. So it's basically a non-pro-drop language.


hannahasra

I am Norwegian and if you are saying "elsker deg" does it sounds s little bit wierd so you better say "jeg elsker deg"


NicolasGreicher

I think it's like "love you"


MikkelSren9

aww that's so sweet!


Jam_God

blushes in norsk


jospehkrammer

I'm sure I read that "elsker" is an even stronger word than "love" is in English, i.e only people who are in a very serious relationship would use it about each other. Is this correct?


RentaPapp2

I'm not sure but I live in Finland and in Finland and Norway we have the same culture and I at least say Minä rakastan juustoa (I love cheese) as a friend and I think it's the same in Norway (jeg elsker ost)


augustorohdenw

Only serious love allowed. Take my lingot for loving cheese!


Kristin1089

In Germany we also have to different expressions for it: "mögen" (= å like) and "lieben" (= å elske). When you relate to a person you use "mögen"/"å like" towards friends or other persons you feel sympathy for. But "lieben"/"å elske" is a much more deeper feeling - more for real close friends, close family and of course the partner. Even if two people are in a serious relationship it could take months or up to a year (or even longer) before they say "Ich liebe dich" to each other.

If you refer to objects/food etc. you can use both. In this context "lieben"/"å elske" has more enthusiasm than "mögen"/"å like".


agnordby

Yes. We use "er glad i" and "liker" when it is less serious. But things that are very important, like their favourite soccer team, would always be "elsker".


WinterSxlstice

This is just as likely to come up in Norway as "The wolf is eating me"


Tom642395

It's what the wolf says to get close enough.


R.White

speaker says 'deg' like there is no /d/. I expect further difficulcies


marianop89

Well... I can clearly hear the "d" on it. BTW, the "robot" voice is never that good. Check "Fordi jeg elsker deg" on Youtube and you'll see how to pronounce it. Also, in some parts of Norway some people say like: "daig" or "deg" same thing happend with "Jeg", some people say it: "Jaig" or "Jeg" (literally)


R.White

Thanks. The singer obviously pronounces it in /jeg alska deg/ while speaker here says /jai elsker ai/, as I perceive it. So much variation indeed, and then comes the /r/ sound too... :)


MarkoSucur

try positioning your arrow over "deg" and you will hear clearly D sound. But as you are listening the whole sentence, the robot pronounces it with no D, something like jaj-elsker-aj


MikkelSren9

i heared the 'd' part deg sounded like this 'dahyg'


svenska1227

Would "I do not love you" be "Jeg elsker deg ikke" or "Jeg elsker ikke deg"


Luke_5.1991

The first is most natural and is the preferred option. The second implies that you actually love someone else, a third-party.


aktarius

so is that like "i do not love you" vs "i love not you"?


MarkoSucur

cheating bastard :D


Luke_5.1991

Love =/= cheating, necessarily :]


Fynn476699

First phrase I ever learned in Norsk <3


Lisa703217

Could you say " Jeg elsker du."


Deliciae

No, "du" is the subject pronoun, while "deg" is the object pronoun.

"Jeg elsker deg."
"I love you."

"Du elsker meg."
"You love me."


Lyssie-

I gave three lingots just for the clarification. I was stumped on why I was being shown examples using, 'Jeg elker du' when the proper way to say I love you is, 'Jeg elser deg.' Hopefully I won't forget, now


Dovahqueen_

Thanks Duolingo, Jeg elsker deg å


MateoPagun

jeg elsker duolingo :)


karthik122990

In the audio, I can hear the d in deg but not the r in elsker. Tried the audio in Google Translate and found it to be similar. Is the r supposed to be omitted or is it just my imagination?!


Karl_Dilkington

The r sort of rolls into the d in everyday speech it seems, some letters become silent that way. :)


noz771109

I thought it was "Jeg elsker du"


JHeaven

This was answered in the thread above. Please read the discussion, before posting new questions. Thank you in advance.


Maryambaran

Why you do not say: "Jeg elsker du"


karthik122990

See Deliciae's reply above.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.