"Jeg elsker deg."

Translation:I love you.

5/30/2015, 1:24:09 PM

40 Comments


itslikecsaki

Is this how Norwegian people actually say it? Jeg elsker deg?

(Not skeptical, just interested.)

5/30/2015, 1:24:09 PM

Tiramisucat

yes one of the first few phrases i learned from my norwegian bf :)

5/31/2015, 9:11:40 AM

itslikecsaki

Great! :) And does "Elsker deg." sound okay, too? Or do I have to start the sentence with the pronoun?

5/31/2015, 9:39:47 AM

HalvorSa

It's not exactly wrong, but you would usually include the pronoun. If you say the sentence to your dear one, omiiting the pronoun, he/she would certainly understand you though! :)

6/17/2015, 9:44:59 AM

Saeed851765

I think it is not ok because (unlike Spanish or Persian) Norwegian verbs don't have person/number agreement with the subject. So it's basically a non-pro-drop language.

5/7/2018, 10:43:25 AM

MikkelSren9

aww that's so sweet!

3/3/2019, 12:43:40 PM

howdeedodat

I'm sure I read that "elsker" is an even stronger word than "love" is in English, i.e only people who are in a very serious relationship would use it about each other. Is this correct?

8/20/2015, 10:57:35 PM

RentaPapp2

I'm not sure but I live in Finland and in Finland and Norway we have the same culture and I at least say Minä rakastan juustoa (I love cheese) as a friend and I think it's the same in Norway (jeg elsker ost)

11/9/2015, 6:23:33 PM

augustorohdenw

Only serious love allowed. Take my lingot for loving cheese!

11/17/2016, 4:23:30 PM

Kristin1089

In Germany we also have to different expressions for it: "mögen" (= å like) and "lieben" (= å elske). When you relate to a person you use "mögen"/"å like" towards friends or other persons you feel sympathy for. But "lieben"/"å elske" is a much more deeper feeling - more for real close friends, close family and of course the partner. Even if two people are in a serious relationship it could take months or up to a year (or even longer) before they say "Ich liebe dich" to each other.

If you refer to objects/food etc. you can use both. In this context "lieben"/"å elske" has more enthusiasm than "mögen"/"å like".

4/30/2018, 6:51:59 PM

Ben156156156

Love you too Duo

3/6/2018, 10:54:17 AM

R.White

speaker says 'deg' like there is no /d/. I expect further difficulcies

6/24/2015, 12:43:14 PM

marianop89

Well... I can clearly hear the "d" on it. BTW, the "robot" voice is never that good. Check "Fordi jeg elsker deg" on Youtube and you'll see how to pronounce it. Also, in some parts of Norway some people say like: "daig" or "deg" same thing happend with "Jeg", some people say it: "Jaig" or "Jeg" (literally)

6/26/2015, 10:30:13 PM

R.White

Thanks. The singer obviously pronounces it in /jeg alska deg/ while speaker here says /jai elsker ai/, as I perceive it. So much variation indeed, and then comes the /r/ sound too... :)

6/28/2015, 9:16:28 AM

MarkoSucur

try positioning your arrow over "deg" and you will hear clearly D sound. But as you are listening the whole sentence, the robot pronounces it with no D, something like jaj-elsker-aj

10/27/2016, 12:38:27 PM

MikkelSren9

i heared the 'd' part deg sounded like this 'dahyg'

3/3/2019, 12:48:46 PM

Lisa703217

Could you say " Jeg elsker du."

1/26/2016, 6:44:13 PM

Deliciae
Mod

No, "du" is the subject pronoun, while "deg" is the object pronoun.

"Jeg elsker deg."
"I love you."

"Du elsker meg."
"You love me."

5/15/2016, 2:23:41 PM

Lyssie-

I gave three lingots just for the clarification. I was stumped on why I was being shown examples using, 'Jeg elker du' when the proper way to say I love you is, 'Jeg elser deg.' Hopefully I won't forget, now

9/11/2017, 4:23:22 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Takk!

9/17/2017, 8:03:00 PM

Fynn476699

First phrase I ever learned in Norsk <3

1/20/2016, 5:30:52 AM

MikkelSren9

me too

3/3/2019, 12:50:43 PM

svenska1227

Would "I do not love you" be "Jeg elsker deg ikke" or "Jeg elsker ikke deg"

8/20/2016, 3:47:01 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

The first is most natural and is the preferred option. The second implies that you actually love someone else, a third-party.

8/20/2016, 11:49:54 PM

aktarius

so is that like "i do not love you" vs "i love not you"?

3/10/2017, 8:16:42 AM

DanielJSorensen

Exactly like that

5/7/2017, 10:04:46 PM

MarkoSucur

cheating bastard :D

10/27/2016, 12:39:31 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Love =/= cheating, necessarily :]

10/27/2016, 12:46:48 PM

WinterSxlstice

This is just as likely to come up in Norway as "The wolf is eating me"

7/3/2018, 9:16:12 PM

Tom642395

It's what the wolf says to get close enough.

11/16/2018, 5:51:52 AM

Jam_God

blushes in norsk

8/24/2017, 10:17:18 AM

MateoPagun

jeg elsker duolingo :)

5/14/2018, 2:37:59 PM

karthik122990

In the audio, I can hear the d in deg but not the r in elsker. Tried the audio in Google Translate and found it to be similar. Is the r supposed to be omitted or is it just my imagination?!

7/31/2015, 12:25:42 AM

Karl_Dilkington

The r sort of rolls into the d in everyday speech it seems, some letters become silent that way. :)

8/1/2015, 10:28:26 AM

Dovahqueen_

Thanks Duolingo, Jeg elsker deg å

8/8/2015, 5:16:21 PM

DissidentRage

*deg også

9/6/2015, 5:28:18 PM

noz771109

I thought it was "Jeg elsker du"

2/15/2017, 10:00:15 PM

JHeaven

This was answered in the thread above. Please read the discussion, before posting new questions. Thank you in advance.

6/12/2017, 12:06:38 PM

Maryambaran

Why you do not say: "Jeg elsker du"

2/5/2019, 5:51:29 PM

karthik122990

See Deliciae's reply above.

2/6/2019, 2:03:07 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.