Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Заєць і ведмідь."

Translation:A hare and a bear.

3 years ago

13 Comments


superjoe2
superjoe2

Why is "the hare and the bear" incorrect? What determines whether the article is definite or indefinite?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is correct. You should've reported

3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why is rabbit wrong? I thought rabbit and hare are quite similar...?

3 years ago

KevinDetry
KevinDetry

Rabbit is 'кролик'. They are different animals :)

3 years ago

reallygross

I made it to adulthood without learning the difference in English but I couldn't make it one week in Ukrainian...

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Як сказати українською "female bunny/rabbit"?

How to say "female bunny/rabbit" in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"крільчиха/кролиця" або "зайчиха."

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Дуже дякую! Як польська "królica" чи "zajęczyca" :)

2 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

They are quite similar. Similar =/= the same.

2 years ago

Kev4italy
Kev4italy

it is very funny because in Russian bear is медведь and in Ukrainian it sounds like the syllabes are inverted ))

1 year ago

Elena909466
Elena909466

Медведь- мёдом ведает, а ведмідь - тот, кто ведает мёдом

8 months ago

Double100
Double100

Nice rhyming.

2 years ago

EFrisco
EFrisco

The difference between the two animals and the various words used for them are much less clearly defined in English.

Hare is the oldest word and was used for both. Rabbit was borrowed from the continent, where it had refered to rabbits and seals. Coney comes from Latin cuniculus via French, and it's cognates in other Romance languages refer to various types of rabbits and hares. Bun/bunny was a Scottish word used for small rabbits and squirrels. Jack-rabbit means a hare. Swamp-hare means a rabbit.

It's safe to say that even if you take great care which word you use when you translate from Ukrainian, more than half of English speakers will probably not pick up on that subtlety.

11 months ago