"Заєць і ведмідь."

Translation:A hare and a bear.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


IforGot2

Why is rabbit wrong? I thought rabbit and hare are quite similar...?

September 14, 2015

KevinDetry

Rabbit is 'кролик'. They are different animals :)

September 14, 2015

reallygross

I made it to adulthood without learning the difference in English but I couldn't make it one week in Ukrainian...

February 8, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Як сказати українською "female bunny/rabbit"?

How to say "female bunny/rabbit" in Ukrainian?

October 4, 2016

skstudio

"крільчиха/кролиця" або "зайчиха."

October 5, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Дуже дякую! Як польська "królica" чи "zajęczyca" :)

October 6, 2016

dpchalmers

They are quite similar. Similar =/= the same.

November 8, 2015

superjoe2

Why is "the hare and the bear" incorrect? What determines whether the article is definite or indefinite?

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

It is correct. You should've reported

May 30, 2015

Kev4italy

it is very funny because in Russian bear is медведь and in Ukrainian it sounds like the syllabes are inverted ))

June 21, 2017

Elena909466

Медведь- мёдом ведает, а ведмідь - тот, кто ведает мёдом

February 8, 2018

Double100

Nice rhyming.

January 14, 2016

EFrisco

The difference between the two animals and the various words used for them are much less clearly defined in English.

Hare is the oldest word and was used for both. Rabbit was borrowed from the continent, where it had refered to rabbits and seals. Coney comes from Latin cuniculus via French, and it's cognates in other Romance languages refer to various types of rabbits and hares. Bun/bunny was a Scottish word used for small rabbits and squirrels. Jack-rabbit means a hare. Swamp-hare means a rabbit.

It's safe to say that even if you take great care which word you use when you translate from Ukrainian, more than half of English speakers will probably not pick up on that subtlety.

October 29, 2017

NicolasTurk

Is Заєці and Заєця the two gender specific words? I know Заєця is female but isn't Заєці plural?

December 3, 2018

Miterius

" Зайчиха" is female, "зайці" - plural

May 5, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

It gives three options: зайцi , заець, зайця. Ok the third is wrong, but other two are correct. How can i should to guess the correct answer?

March 8, 2019

Dembell91

Чому не можна сказати українською "зайці і ведмідь"

June 14, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

я вважаю що можна.

June 15, 2019

Dembell91

Дякую за підтримку, але я питав у модератрів.

June 17, 2019

Natal-Lis

В цьому варіанті може бути також і множина : зайці і ведмідь. І це також буде правильно. Прошу врахувати!

July 5, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.