1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Заєць і ведмідь."

"Заєць і ведмідь."

Translation:A hare and a bear.

May 30, 2015

25 Comments


superjoe2

Why is "the hare and the bear" incorrect? What determines whether the article is definite or indefinite?


Vinnfred

It is correct. You should've reported


IforGot2

Why is rabbit wrong? I thought rabbit and hare are quite similar...?


KevinDetry

Rabbit is 'кролик'. They are different animals :)


reallygross

I made it to adulthood without learning the difference in English but I couldn't make it one week in Ukrainian...


MeIsAwesome47

Same here for twelve whole years. Also don't leave out bunnies. ;)


Anna_Elsa_J.

Як сказати українською "female bunny/rabbit"?

How to say "female bunny/rabbit" in Ukrainian?


skstudio

"крільчиха/кролиця" або "зайчиха."


Anna_Elsa_J.

Дуже дякую! Як польська "królica" чи "zajęczyca" :)


dpchalmers

They are quite similar. Similar =/= the same.


Kev4italy

it is very funny because in Russian bear is медведь and in Ukrainian it sounds like the syllabes are inverted ))


Elena909466

Медведь- мёдом ведает, а ведмідь - тот, кто ведает мёдом


EFrisco

The difference between the two animals and the various words used for them are much less clearly defined in English.

Hare is the oldest word and was used for both. Rabbit was borrowed from the continent, where it had refered to rabbits and seals. Coney comes from Latin cuniculus via French, and it's cognates in other Romance languages refer to various types of rabbits and hares. Bun/bunny was a Scottish word used for small rabbits and squirrels. Jack-rabbit means a hare. Swamp-hare means a rabbit.

It's safe to say that even if you take great care which word you use when you translate from Ukrainian, more than half of English speakers will probably not pick up on that subtlety.


Eugene_Ukraine

It gives three options: зайцi , заець, зайця. Ok the third is wrong, but other two are correct. How can i should to guess the correct answer?


NazarBodan

I agree with you. I saw this task. This still has this problem.


Dembell91

Чому не можна сказати українською "зайці і ведмідь"


Eugene_Ukraine

я вважаю що можна.


Dembell91

Дякую за підтримку, але я питав у модератрів.


Natal-Lis

В цьому варіанті може бути також і множина : зайці і ведмідь. І це також буде правильно. Прошу врахувати!


NicolasTurk

Is Заєці and Заєця the two gender specific words? I know Заєця is female but isn't Заєці plural?


Miterius

" Зайчиха" is female, "зайці" - plural


AlexPhysique

тут 2 варианта ответа может быть. Но у вас принимает только заєць, почему зайцi не подходить? Если предложение с пропущенным словом просто, а не перевод.


MeIsAwesome47

We should make a song out of it!


booshnok

a hare is a jackrabbit and close enough and only a bigger version of an animal in the same family. You're just being nitpicky. Close enough.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.