"Заєць і ведмідь."

Translation:A hare and a bear.

5/30/2015, 1:27:22 PM

15 Comments


superjoe2

Why is "the hare and the bear" incorrect? What determines whether the article is definite or indefinite?

5/30/2015, 1:27:22 PM

Vinnfred

It is correct. You should've reported

5/30/2015, 1:28:12 PM

IforGot2

Why is rabbit wrong? I thought rabbit and hare are quite similar...?

9/14/2015, 7:46:20 AM

KevinDetry

Rabbit is 'кролик'. They are different animals :)

9/14/2015, 11:54:28 AM

reallygross

I made it to adulthood without learning the difference in English but I couldn't make it one week in Ukrainian...

2/8/2016, 6:47:49 AM

Anna_Elsa_J.

Як сказати українською "female bunny/rabbit"?

How to say "female bunny/rabbit" in Ukrainian?

10/4/2016, 8:14:27 PM

skstudio
Mod

"крільчиха/кролиця" або "зайчиха."

10/5/2016, 4:51:57 PM

Anna_Elsa_J.

Дуже дякую! Як польська "królica" чи "zajęczyca" :)

10/6/2016, 3:38:20 PM

dpchalmers

They are quite similar. Similar =/= the same.

11/8/2015, 11:06:28 PM

Kev4italy

it is very funny because in Russian bear is медведь and in Ukrainian it sounds like the syllabes are inverted ))

6/21/2017, 6:28:00 AM

Elena909466

Медведь- мёдом ведает, а ведмідь - тот, кто ведает мёдом

2/8/2018, 8:23:21 PM

Double100

Nice rhyming.

1/14/2016, 1:50:01 AM

EFrisco

The difference between the two animals and the various words used for them are much less clearly defined in English.

Hare is the oldest word and was used for both. Rabbit was borrowed from the continent, where it had refered to rabbits and seals. Coney comes from Latin cuniculus via French, and it's cognates in other Romance languages refer to various types of rabbits and hares. Bun/bunny was a Scottish word used for small rabbits and squirrels. Jack-rabbit means a hare. Swamp-hare means a rabbit.

It's safe to say that even if you take great care which word you use when you translate from Ukrainian, more than half of English speakers will probably not pick up on that subtlety.

10/29/2017, 10:07:18 AM

NicolasTurk

Is Заєці and Заєця the two gender specific words? I know Заєця is female but isn't Заєці plural?

12/3/2018, 2:16:03 PM

Eugene_Ukraine

It gives three options: зайцi , заець, зайця. Ok the third is wrong, but other two are correct. How can i should to guess the correct answer?

3/8/2019, 10:53:01 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.