"The soup is hot!"

Translation:La supo estas varmega!

3 years ago

10 Comments


thraenthraen

Isn't "varmegas" really hot though? I wasn't marked wrong for using varmas, but I'm not sure why varmegas should be a better translation for just hot. Is it because it's exclamatory?

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Lernu's dictionary says:

varmeta = lukewarm

varma = warm

varmega = hot

So, I'd go with that, they're a reliable source.

3 years ago

kanguruo

I don't think you can make it that clear. What is exactly the difference between warm and hot? Surely you can sometimes translate varma with hot. Many languages don't distinguish between warm and hot. Varmega is hotter than varma, but where you put the limit between the 2 words is up to you. When you speak about food I think varma would often be hot.

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Exactly, it’s completely up to you, perceived temperature is completely subjective. You will still be understood; I was just providing a dictionary reference.

3 years ago

crlight
Plus

Not too sure. I would think Vera's would be accepted.

3 years ago

no.name.42

I think "varmega" is "hot" because "varma" is "warm."

3 years ago

mmmm_cake

Varma is hot and varmeta is warm (which may be confusing because "varma" sounds a lot like the English "warm").

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Well, at any rate, it goes from a bit warm to really very warm when you go varmeta–varma–varmega. I am not going to think about it in terms of English equivalents too explicitly, myself.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Keep in mind that varmeta is often listed as lukewarm, which is neither warm nor cool = tepid.

2 years ago

mmmm_cake

I was marked correct after using varmas, so I guess they agreed with you.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.