Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soup is hot!"

Translation:La supo estas varmega!

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Isn't "varmegas" really hot though? I wasn't marked wrong for using varmas, but I'm not sure why varmegas should be a better translation for just hot. Is it because it's exclamatory?

4
Reply3 years ago

keirwilliams

Lernu's dictionary says:

varmeta = lukewarm

varma = warm

varmega = hot

So, I'd go with that, they're a reliable source.

6
Reply13 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

I don't think you can make it that clear. What is exactly the difference between warm and hot? Surely you can sometimes translate varma with hot. Many languages don't distinguish between warm and hot. Varmega is hotter than varma, but where you put the limit between the 2 words is up to you. When you speak about food I think varma would often be hot.

2
Reply3 years ago

keirwilliams

Exactly, it’s completely up to you, perceived temperature is completely subjective. You will still be understood; I was just providing a dictionary reference.

4
Reply3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Not too sure. I would think Vera's would be accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

I think "varmega" is "hot" because "varma" is "warm."

0
Reply3 years ago

mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

Varma is hot and varmeta is warm (which may be confusing because "varma" sounds a lot like the English "warm").

0
Reply3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, at any rate, it goes from a bit warm to really very warm when you go varmeta–varma–varmega. I am not going to think about it in terms of English equivalents too explicitly, myself.

1
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Keep in mind that varmeta is often listed as lukewarm, which is neither warm nor cool = tepid.

0
Reply2 years ago

mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

I was marked correct after using varmas, so I guess they agreed with you.

0
Reply3 years ago