1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer inte att fungera."

"Det kommer inte att fungera."

Translation:It is not going to work.

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


Annikajns

But Duo, älskling, we've come so far!


Vintersdrom

And it is fungera and not arbeta because here "work" means "to function", correct?


jstoeltzing

I've Always wondered what is the diffrence between funker and fungera?


Arnauti

funkar is just a colloquial version of fungerar, no difference in meaning.


cheezwizard93

Can someone explain the difference between ska and kommer att, please?


Zmrzlina

There is a little info on the module for future tense here on Duolingo (at least if you access from a computer), but The Local has some info too. Otherwise, just google "Swedish future tense" or something like that. It's a bit complicated and you're not the only learner to be confused.


chirelchirel

Very helpful article. I've wondered about this for years.


fr0sty2

Why is only 'that' allowed and not 'this'?


chirelchirel

This would be det här.


Buzdawg

Could another way of saying that (in Swedish) be: "Det kommer att gå inte" or "det ska gå inte"?


AmbassadorTigger

Inte is in the wrong place; in main clauses, it should come either right after the verb (in third position) or after any pronouns that appear directly after the verb, if I remember correctly. However, gå was included in their suggested translation when I got this wrong earlier. Also, I doubt ska makes sense in this sentence, since that would imply that whatever "it" is that won't work is making the decision not to work.


Arnauti

Great explanation!


Buzdawg

Yea I know that nowadays haha, 2 months ago I was a lot worse in terms of my grammar :) thanks anyway though mate.


[deactivated user]

    Can I use "ska", implying that I (or even someone else) will prevent it from working ?


sotnosen93

    Maybe in a very roundabout way, but I think it's a bit too much of a stretch to be an acceptable translation for this sentence.


JF459

    I wrote "it is not going to work out". Does this have a better translation?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.