"Hun elsker deg."

Translation:She loves you.

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


mattaghan

This makes me chuckle every time I review this.


ReinyDeer

Oh, The Beatles in my head


Sub.verso

Hun elsker deg Ja ja ja! -Beatlen


yadwinder_gadari

Why "deg" is pronounced like the German "ein" ?


elmolehut

It is pronounced like the english word "die". The audio is not very good in the norwegian course in my opinion.


maddi89777

Stop lying to me duo


ihababdelm

when should i use du and when should i use deg?


Deliciae

"Du" is the subject form, while "deg" is the object form.


KevMaitland

Does that mean: Jeg elsker deg = I love you Du elsker meg = You love me


melina72801

How many words for "you" are there? I'm getting confused which to use and when, du dere now deg


SteveFager

Du is in singular you Dere is in plural you Deg got me a little confused too...


Philingo

And you know you should be glad


JamesElliotH

Not to be pedantic, but can't it also mean "She is loving you?".. since Norwegian doesn't have a continuous/progressive present tense?


shawkaroo

This is the third form of "you" we have learned...it would be nice to have an explanation of the differences earlier in the course


Lacaradelm1

Why is it pronounced like 'rai' with the whole sentence, but then changes to 'dai' with the word itself? The pronunciation confuses me


donutDelectation

I'd assume it's because of the speed she's saying it. She pronounces the 'r' in 'elsker' and 'deg' so close together, the 'd' gets lost.


BobC2101

Nei, duo. Hun ikke. :(


Blackschnauzer

Is deg singular and dere plural?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.