"Hun elsker deg."

Translation:She loves you.

May 30, 2015

18 Comments


mattaghan

This makes me chuckle every time I review this.


ReinyDeer

Oh, The Beatles in my head


NicolsMart899658

Hun elsker deg Ja ja ja! -Beatlen


yadwinder_gadari

Why "deg" is pronounced like the German "ein" ?


elmolehut

It is pronounced like the english word "die". The audio is not very good in the norwegian course in my opinion.


ArnauQuera

So these pronouns are like german akkusativ? Are they also the dativ case?


Deliciae

Subject form, nominative: jeg, du, hun, han, vi, dere, de
Object form, accusative: meg, deg, henne, ham, oss, dere, dem

There are no dative versions of Norwegian pronouns.


JegErLukas

They sound like the english Me, you/thee, her, him, them and us to me.


maddi89777

Stop lying to me duo


ihababdelm

when should i use du and when should i use deg?


Deliciae

"Du" is the subject form, while "deg" is the object form.


KevMaitlan

Does that mean: Jeg elsker deg = I love you Du elsker meg = You love me


JamesElliotH

Not to be pedantic, but can't it also mean "She is loving you?".. since Norwegian doesn't have a continuous/progressive present tense?


Lacaradelm1

Why is it pronounced like 'rai' with the whole sentence, but then changes to 'dai' with the word itself? The pronunciation confuses me


donutDelectation

I'd assume it's because of the speed she's saying it. She pronounces the 'r' in 'elsker' and 'deg' so close together, the 'd' gets lost.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.