"Hun elsker deg."

Translation:She loves you.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Elbose

Ja ja ja...

3 years ago

mattaghan

This makes me chuckle every time I review this.

3 years ago

ReinyDeer

Oh, The Beatles in my head

2 years ago

NicolsMart899658

Hun elsker deg Ja ja ja! -Beatlen

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why "deg" is pronounced like the German "ein" ?

2 years ago

elmolehut

It is pronounced like the english word "die". The audio is not very good in the norwegian course in my opinion.

2 years ago

ArnauQuera

So these pronouns are like german akkusativ? Are they also the dativ case?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Subject form, nominative: jeg, du, hun, han, vi, dere, de
Object form, accusative: meg, deg, henne, ham, oss, dere, dem

There are no dative versions of Norwegian pronouns.

2 years ago

Shiksha0210

Takk

1 year ago

JegErLukas

They sound like the english Me, you/thee, her, him, them and us to me.

7 months ago

JamesElliotH

Not to be pedantic, but can't it also mean "She is loving you?".. since Norwegian doesn't have a continuous/progressive present tense?

2 years ago

ihababdelm

when should i use du and when should i use deg?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Du" is the subject form, while "deg" is the object form.

1 year ago

Lacaradelm1

Why is it pronounced like 'rai' with the whole sentence, but then changes to 'dai' with the word itself? The pronunciation confuses me

2 years ago

donutDelectation

I'd assume it's because of the speed she's saying it. She pronounces the 'r' in 'elsker' and 'deg' so close together, the 'd' gets lost.

2 years ago

maddi89777

Stop lying to me duo

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.