1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni kune rigardas la knabojn."

"Ni kune rigardas la knabojn."

Translation:Together we are looking at the boys.

May 30, 2015

28 Comments


PoorFredNoonan

Is this supposed to mean a lot of people watch a lot of boys? Seems sketch overall.


ActualGoat

Isn't this more like watch, from the French verb regarder (to watch)?


Shay_b

Just like regarder in French, rigardi has both meanings.


salivanto

It seems to me that in this context "look at" is the better translation, since "watch" can have other connotations in this context.


StevenHorth

"Looking at" seems casual and innocent, but "watching" would imply the watcher anticipates something the watch-ee is about to do.


salivanto

I don't want to get hung up on the various nuances in English. The general idea is:

  • vidi = you perceive something with your eyes.
  • rigardi = you are directing your attention somewhere.
  • spekti = to watch as a spectator, to spectate.

.rosebud

i feel like if anything, "look at" has the sketchier connotations. "we're watching the boys" seems like something a guardian might say, but "we're looking at the boys" strikes me as less innocent


DillonReyn

Se vi povas diri, "We watch the boys together"?


Baloug

I don't see any problem about it (although I'm no native). If it sounds OK to you, yet was marked wrong, you should report it.


amanda_grace

This is the weirdest sentence on duolingo


Siavel

Hardly. There's a whole subreddit dedicated to weird things Duolingo says.


brunofrra

I would like to agree. But there are so many weird sentences!!!


tuxayo

Nu, imagu ke knabinoj diras tion. Ĉu ĝi ankoraŭ estos stranga?


dontforgetmycode

No, "Does the green sheep speak Esperanto?" is


Je-suis-personne

As soon as I saw this sentence, I thought this.


jbrock64

Ĉu vi povas diri kune ni rigardas la knabojn ?


Hailey920060

Jes, sed tio estas stranga vortordo.


nickg68

My wife on girlsl' night


skyisland21

I'm guessing this verb works the same way as regarder in French as it means "to look /at/"?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Does "we're both looking at the boys" work as a translation?


[deactivated user]

    Not really, theres no indication here that only two people are watching. That would more likely be "ni ambaŭ rigardas"


PawelBaj

    It might work in context. 'Both' is just more specific.


Sa.l.t

    Vi estas tro maljuna por rigardi knabojn


SkyeFlores5

    Music To Watch Boys To by Lana Del Rey plays in the background


salivanto

    I don't want to get hung up on the various nuances in English. The general idea is:

    • vidi = you perceive something with your eyes.
    • rigardi = you are directing your attention somewhere.
    • spekti = to watch as a spectator, to spectate.
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.