"Ni kune rigardas la knabojn."

Translation:Together we are looking at the boys.

3 years ago

20 Comments


PoorFredNoonan

Is this supposed to mean a lot of people watch a lot of boys? Seems sketch overall.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Isn't this more like watch, from the French verb regarder (to watch)?

3 years ago

Shay_b
Shay_b

Just like regarder in French, rigardi has both meanings.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Thanks.

3 years ago

DillonReyn
DillonReyn

Se vi povas diri, "We watch the boys together"?

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I don't see any problem about it (although I'm no native). If it sounds OK to you, yet was marked wrong, you should report it.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It seems to me that in this context "look at" is the better translation, since "watch" can have other connotations in this context.

11 months ago

amanda_grace

This is the weirdest sentence on duolingo

1 year ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

I would like to agree. But there are so many weird sentences!!!

1 year ago

Siavel

Hardly. There's a whole subreddit dedicated to weird things Duolingo says.

6 months ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Nu, imagu ke knabinoj diras tion. Ĉu ĝi ankoraŭ estos stranga?

1 month ago

jbrock64
jbrock64

Ĉu vi povas diri kune ni rigardas la knabojn ?

1 year ago

Konstantinopolis

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Je-suis-personne

As soon as I saw this sentence, I thought this.

4 months ago

nickg68
nickg68

My wife on girlsl' night

1 year ago

skyisland21

I'm guessing this verb works the same way as regarder in French as it means "to look /at/"?

2 years ago

Tato_Huenupi
Tato_Huenupi

Vi pravas

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Does "we're both looking at the boys" work as a translation?

2 years ago

ChrisRamsh

Not really, theres no indication here that only two people are watching. That would more likely be "ni ambaŭ rigardas"

8 months ago

Sa.l.t
Sa.l.t

Vi estas tro maljuna por rigardi knabojn

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.