"Ni kune rigardas la knabojn."

Translation:Together we are looking at the boys.

May 30, 2015

24 Comments


PoorFredNoonan

Is this supposed to mean a lot of people watch a lot of boys? Seems sketch overall.

September 15, 2015

ActualGoat

Isn't this more like watch, from the French verb regarder (to watch)?


Shay_b

Just like regarder in French, rigardi has both meanings.


DillonReyn

Se vi povas diri, "We watch the boys together"?


Baloug

I don't see any problem about it (although I'm no native). If it sounds OK to you, yet was marked wrong, you should report it.


salivanto

It seems to me that in this context "look at" is the better translation, since "watch" can have other connotations in this context.


StevenHorth

"Looking at" seems casual and innocent, but "watching" would imply the watcher anticipates something the watch-ee is about to do.


salivanto

I don't want to get hung up on the various nuances in English. The general idea is:

  • vidi = you perceive something with your eyes.
  • rigardi = you are directing your attention somewhere.
  • spekti = to watch as a spectator, to spectate.

amanda_grace

This is the weirdest sentence on duolingo


Siavel

Hardly. There's a whole subreddit dedicated to weird things Duolingo says.


brunofrra

I would like to agree. But there are so many weird sentences!!!


tuxayo

Nu, imagu ke knabinoj diras tion. Ĉu ĝi ankoraŭ estos stranga?


jbrock64

Ĉu vi povas diri kune ni rigardas la knabojn ?


Hailey920060

Jes, sed tio estas stranga vortordo.


Je-suis-personne

As soon as I saw this sentence, I thought this.


nickg68

My wife on girlsl' night


skyisland21

I'm guessing this verb works the same way as regarder in French as it means "to look /at/"?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Does "we're both looking at the boys" work as a translation?


ChrisRamsh

Not really, theres no indication here that only two people are watching. That would more likely be "ni ambaŭ rigardas"


Sa.l.t

Vi estas tro maljuna por rigardi knabojn


SkyeFlores5

Music To Watch Boys To by Lana Del Rey plays in the background

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.