Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni kune rigardas la knabojn."

Translation:Together we are looking at the boys.

3 years ago

19 Comments


PoorFredNoonan

Is this supposed to mean a lot of people watch a lot of boys? Seems sketch overall.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Isn't this more like watch, from the French verb regarder (to watch)?

3 years ago

Shay_b
Shay_b

Just like regarder in French, rigardi has both meanings.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Thanks.

3 years ago

DillonReyn
DillonReyn

Se vi povas diri, "We watch the boys together"?

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I don't see any problem about it (although I'm no native). If it sounds OK to you, yet was marked wrong, you should report it.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It seems to me that in this context "look at" is the better translation, since "watch" can have other connotations in this context.

9 months ago

amanda_grace

This is the weirdest sentence on duolingo

1 year ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

I would like to agree. But there are so many weird sentences!!!

1 year ago

Siavel

Hardly. There's a whole subreddit dedicated to weird things Duolingo says.

4 months ago

jbrock64
jbrock64

Ĉu vi povas diri kune ni rigardas la knabojn ?

1 year ago

nickg68
nickg68

My wife on girlsl' night

1 year ago

Konstantinopolis

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

10 months ago

Je-suis-personne

As soon as I saw this sentence, I thought this.

2 months ago

skyisland21

I'm guessing this verb works the same way as regarder in French as it means "to look /at/"?

2 years ago

Tato_Huenupi
Tato_Huenupi

Vi pravas

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Does "we're both looking at the boys" work as a translation?

2 years ago

ChrisRamsh

Not really, theres no indication here that only two people are watching. That would more likely be "ni ambaŭ rigardas"

6 months ago

Sa.l.t
Sa.l.t

Vi estas tro maljuna por rigardi knabojn

3 months ago