"The girl sings for her cat."

Translation:Jenta synger for katten sin.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Max217405

Smelly cat smellyyy caaaat

6 months ago

washeranddryer
washeranddryer

what is better: katten hennes or katten sin?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Depends on whose cat it is. See the tips and notes for possessives

3 years ago

washeranddryer
washeranddryer

i just realise how unneccessary that question was, thanks

3 years ago

Kostas83049
Kostas83049

So both 'til' and 'for' here can be used interchangeably?

4 months ago

douglaswou

Does å synge TIL katten hennes mean anything?

1 year ago

TristinKnapp

How come "Jenta synger for katten henne" is wrong? It's saying that it should be "Jenta synger for katten hennes", but I thought 'hennes' was only to be used when the thing being possessed is plural? So, it'd be used like "Jenta synger for kattene hennes."

2 months ago

douglaswou

'henne' means 'her'. the '-s' applies posessive case.

2 months ago

TristinKnapp

Ahhhh, tusen takk.

2 months ago

Tom642395

Jeg liker henne...

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.