1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl sings for her cat."

"The girl sings for her cat."

Translation:Jenta synger for katten sin.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


Max217405

Smelly cat smellyyy caaaat


Kostas83049

So both 'til' and 'for' here can be used interchangeably?


washeranddryer

what is better: katten hennes or katten sin?


Stigjohan

Depends on whose cat it is. See the tips and notes for possessives


washeranddryer

i just realise how unneccessary that question was, thanks


[deactivated user]

    Does å synge TIL katten hennes mean anything?


TristinKnapp

    How come "Jenta synger for katten henne" is wrong? It's saying that it should be "Jenta synger for katten hennes", but I thought 'hennes' was only to be used when the thing being possessed is plural? So, it'd be used like "Jenta synger for kattene hennes."


    [deactivated user]

      'henne' means 'her'. the '-s' applies posessive case.


AndreG.Gomes

      Are for and til interchangeable here?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.