1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They also have a red apple."

"They also have a red apple."

Translation:Ili ankaŭ havas ruĝan pomon.

May 30, 2015

28 Comments


NebelLeben

Would be "ili havas ankaŭ ruĝan pomon" also ok? I thought in Esperanto is the word order more free than in english

May 30, 2015

LiamBeans

Sort of. The tips explain that "ankaŭ" almost always comes immediately before the word it modifies ("havas" in this case).

June 1, 2015

JackBond

If it modifies "havas", then this sentence means "not only do they do some other stuff with their apple, but they also have it as well"

I would never say such a thing.

I would have done "ankaŭ ili" to mean "They too have a red apple", or "ankaŭ ruĝan pomon" to mean "They have a red apple in addition to their other stuff"

June 17, 2015

1006744060

i wonder how I'm supposed to know from the English sentence whether "also" in this case means "also have", "also a red one" or "also an apple"

July 21, 2016

SariahLily

You can't, from the English sentence, without additional context. But it's important to know (in your head) which version you're saying in Esperanto.

I just put "Ankaŭ ili" and it was marked correct.

Without context, it made more sense to me for the also to go with "they." I have a red apple, and so do they, for example.

June 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Before the verb.

    June 3, 2015

1006744060

    as I recall, it said that ankaŭ ALWAYS comes immediately before the word it modifies, not just almost always

    July 21, 2016

salivanto

    Regardless, "almost always" is correct. It's a good rule of thumb, but don't be shocked when you see it broken in authoritative texts.

    July 21, 2016

1006744060

    so if its position is not fixed, how do you decide which Word it modifies? For example: "mi havas bruna ankaŭ hundo" (not sure if it's correct, but i think), so in this case, if it can be before and after the Word, how do you decide if it means "i also have a Brown dog (and a cat, too)", or "i also have a Brown dog (and a black one, too)"?

    July 22, 2016

salivanto

    "Mi havas bruna ankaŭ hundo" is an odd sentence, even if you correct the missing accusative ("mi havas brunan ankaŭ hundon). It might mean something like, "of brown things, I also have a dog."

    Keep in mind that language is not math, and that context and knowledge of the speaker/writer factor in.

    My advice: always put "ankaŭ" before the word you intend to modify, but don't freak out if you encounter something that doesn't follow that pattern.

    July 22, 2016

Jamthom8

    "Ili havas ankaŭ ruĝan pomon" would be they have a red apple also (and they have other things).

    June 12, 2015

NebelLeben

    I've understood it now. Thanks!

    June 12, 2015

BRyeO12

    Yes/no question particles ('cxu') and pre-verbal negation ('ne estas' rather than 'estas ne') tend to correlate with pre-verbal sentential adverbs. Think English and Arabic (and Esperanto) vs French and German; it has to do with verb-raising

    July 12, 2015

ToddPhillips

    Thats exactly what I put NebelLeben, and I got it right. I think it must be ok, but there are more preferred syntaxes in every language that still allow for the lesser preferred ones. This must be one of them.

    July 10, 2015

EvgenyKZ1

    Why rugxan pamon? Is this accusative case?

    September 30, 2016

JackBond

    Yes. The verb "havas" is being performed on the "ruĝan pomon". So it is accusative.

    October 1, 2016

ThorGloey

    Aren't "havas" and "estas" the linking verbs? I thought these two do not work on the object but on the subject, as they show the properties of the subject.

    May 6, 2017

JackBond

    Havas doesn't describe the properties of the subject. You can't use "red" or "apple" to describe the subject of the sentence above. People tend not to be red apples.

    The linking verbs in English may not translate one-to-one with Esperanto, but maybe they'll give an idea what types of words count as linking verbs:

    Am, is, are, was, were, being, been. All "esti" words.

    Also appear, become, feel, grow, look, remain, seem, smell, sound, stay, taste, and turn.

    May 6, 2017

Yarovitsin

    Only subject and predicate (if it is a noun) is nominative case, so others are accusative case

    January 20, 2018

arabillie

    The thing that is missing from the discussion here (as I see it) is the acknowledgement that, in real-world situations, you would never have to figure out just from word order what a word like "also" modifies in a sentence like this because by its very meaning it should not be used without more context than this. There would be a sentence preceding it, or something else to indicate what the "also" refers to. It is less clear when it's used at the beginning of a sentence, with the slightly different sense of "in addition to that thing we were just talking about, I also want to discuss this other unrelated thing" since it doesn't actually modify any of the words in the sentence then. Does that translate the same way?

    November 6, 2016

salivanto

    So, I just skimmed through the whole discussion here to try to put your comment in context. As I said elsewhere in the thread, this is my advice:

    • Always put "ankaŭ" before the word you intend to modify, but don't freak out if you encounter something that doesn't follow that pattern.

    Before I say much more, I'm curious what your real life experience is with Esperanto. From my point of view as someone who has used Esperanto every day for almost 20 years, used Esperanto as a family language, and spent a lot of time answering questions from learners, I think what you're saying is true, but I don't see how it's "missing". My advice above is good advice whether contexts helps clarify bad grammar or bad style. People who are learning need to learn what good Esperanto is so that they can strive to learn it - and in good Esperanto, ankaŭ is put before the word it modifies.

    You also asked:

    >> It is less clear when it's used at the beginning of a sentence, with the slightly different sense of "in addition to that thing we were just talking about, I also want to discuss this other unrelated thing" since it doesn't actually modify any of the words in the sentence then. Does that translate the same way?<<

    No, that's a different word. You'd probably say cetere or krome.

    November 6, 2016

arabillie

    I guess I should have been more clear as to what I meant by something being missing.... it seems like a lot of people are focused on the idea that you can't know where to put it (even given a simple rule such as has already been laid out) because you don't know what it is modifying. My point was basically: okay, but outside of duolingo-type situations, that's never going to happen, so don't stress about it. In real-world situations, the conversation provides context; you would likely know what the "also" refers to even without the word positioning, so if you are translating and have to place the word yourself, you can probably do it correctly based on context. I didn't mean it in the sense that one should ignore any positioning rules because the context will take care of it, that would drive me batty as well as being a counterproductive way to learn a language.

    As to your question to me (I would have thought my second-part question might have revealed this anyway, but maybe not) the sum total of my experience with Esperanto is a book a read on it.... ummm... twenty-some years ago? And then did nothing with since I found it interesting but knew no one who was at all fabular with it. And of course, the slight progress I have made on my Esperanto tree here. But I wasn't commenting based on my great knowledge of Esperanto, just on basic knowledge of translating in general.

    November 7, 2016

salivanto

    > My point was basically: okay, but outside of duolingo-type situations, that's never going to happen,

    Pardon me if I'm still misunderstanding, but I think I caught this point the first time you made it and I am disagreeing with you. In real world situations, expert Esperanto speakers speak Esperanto well and fluently. They don't just toss words together - me Tarzan you Jane style - and hope context will sort it out. Yes, context helps, but in the real world people really do treat Esperanto like a language with rules, just like they do when learning French or German.

    In a discussion about what the rules are, I wouldn't expect people to bring up the more general topic of what people will and won't understand in context.

    November 7, 2016

arabillie

    Um, no, English is the one that tends to throw "also" in and hope that context sorts it out, thereby making it hard to translate FROM English... that was my point.

    This sentence was hard to translate into Esperanto because it was unclear in English what the other item (that generated the also) was. Was it a green apple? A red plum? Something else? It wasn't the Esperanto side that was unclear, it was the English side. But in conversation, the English sentence wouldn't have used "also" if it weren't following something that clarified that, which would make it easier to properly translate it into Esperanto.

    November 7, 2016

AlexanDDOS

    Ĉu ili estas Adamo kaj Eva?

    February 7, 2017

emcrk

    What is the diference between ankaŭ ili havas and ili ankaŭ havas?

    February 24, 2016

salivanto

    They too have. They also have.

    The difference depends on context. In some context there might not be a difference. In other contexts, the first one means that there may be many people with the thing and "they have it too." while the second suggests that there is one bunch of people and they have several things "including this."

    May 5, 2016

thezohar

    I don't know which translations are accepted (i put ankaux havas and it was marked correct) but without clarification on the English sentence, it is difficult to know what "also" is modifying, and therefore difficult to know where ankaux should go

    October 1, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.