1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Venu viziti mian loĝejon!"

"Venu viziti mian loĝejon!"

Translation:Come to visit my apartment!

May 30, 2015

25 Comments


thraenthraen

Why is "loĝejo" an apartment? Loĝi (to live) + -ej(o) (place) should make it "living place" or something along those lines, right? Could it be used to describe any place where someone lives, or is it really just an apartment?

May 30, 2015

arbaro

Loĝejo is a generic place of residence (it can be a house or apartment or cardboard box behind a strip mall or what have you); "dwelling" or "abode" would probably be a more appropriate translation. Apartamento is an apartment.

That being said, words with affixes in Esperanto are often more specific than their names would imply. A komputilo is a computer; you can't use that word to describe a slide rule. "Rideti" means smile, not chuckle.


AlexDalton314

Since I've started learning Esperanto about a year ago, I thought that the sometimes the affixes change to meaning of the root too much. Computer isn't one such word. Rideti is. It seems to me that rideti ought to be a chuckle as you pointed out. Another root word could be created from another language for smile (such as smajlo from English), or couple a few existing Esperanto roots together (falicxesprimo or subrido -- from the French)

Thus rideto would be a chuckle, rido a laugh, ridego for gaffaw and smajleto for grin, smajlo for smile and smajlego for ear to ear smile)


CsabaSndor

It does mean chuckle too. Esperantists are just too afraid to admit, that some of the words are ambiguous in the language :)


ScottBoggs3

Esperanto's benefits don't seem to be in its unambiguity, but in its ease of learning. I think latin is still the standard for unambiguity.


NeilMitche6

Yes but Duolingo is famous for its avoidance of Latin. Latin learners need not fear the accusative in Esperanto for its uses seem to be very much like those in Latin. The lack of a genitive case in Esperanto is a bit disappointing.


Orbaleno

In fact, the point of the -et and -eg suffixes is that they do change the meaning, in many case. At least, that was the original intention. A chuckle would be a "malgranda rido", but the -et actually changes meaning of the word "rideto = smile". This feature was designed to make the language more "compact". We don't need a word for a small laugh (such as a chuckle) because we already have words for "small" and "laugh". However, we do need a new word for "smile", and rather than "smajlo", which would place an extra burden on the (non-english) learner, we make a word for smile out of "rid-" and "-et". Similarly, a "granda domo" is a "big house", even a "tre granda domo" is a "very big house", but a "domego" is a "mansion", which has a somewhat different meaning (20+ rooms, servants, aristocratic heritage etc.). Now you might think it would be "easier" to use "domego" for "big house" and have a new word "mansiono", but do you see that this is harder to learn? The affixes are supposed to make the vocabulary as compact as possible - which means sacrificing the "short-cut" of just sticking -et or -eg at the end instead of using "mal/granda". Obviously, this "short-cut" is fairly common, and becoming more so, but the komencanto should be aware that, per la fundamento, the suffixes -et and -eg are actually supposed to change the meaning. If you want the same meaning, just bigger or smaller, you can use the adjectives "ega" and "eta" if "mal/granda" are too long for your liking.


CsabaSndor

Rideti means smile, yep, but this meaning is just "common knowledge". It could be chuckle too - according to the definition - but it's not. This is something where new learners might stumble.


Luis_Domingos

Probably because they wanted to introduce this specific word - apartment - in connection with loĝejo (probably because the other terms are covered using domego, domo, dometo); but you're right, loĝejo means more broadly "residence, above, living place".

You can use "apartamento" for an apartament - I just caught a sentence with it.


StephenH0

I just used "my place" and it was accepted.


Luis_Domingos

That happens with time. People report answers, they get added to the main course, and others stop having the issues that created the questions in the first place.


ronstrelecki

I think "lodging" is the English word that best conveys loĝejo.


AlexDalton314

You got at of good responses. I translated it logxejo as residence and it was accepted.


hautbois1

Is loĝejon a common Esperanto word in terms of describing places? I can't tell if it's just to demonstrate the concept or if it's actually a word that would be used. I think I'm confused because I thought "apartment" was "apartamento"


CsabaSndor

Log'ejo can be anything you live: house, cabin, apartment, a cartoon box you live, etc. It means literally: A place where you live - it doesn't have any specifics.


steven.sapir

In practice, is "logxejo" commonly used for living places other than apartments, or is it like the English word "computer" which one could argue might refer to anything (or anyone) that computes, but it would sound very strange for me to say, "my son is a computer".


RaizinM

Because of the first two words, for a moment I thought the voice actor was about to say "veni vidi venki" or something.


Rippler

Would that be spoken by Jxulio Kajsaro?


trezapoioi1

Mmh it would be better translated as "venis vidis gajnis" (though I'm not totally sure gajni is the best verb for this meaning)


phle70

I answered
Come visit my homestead!
but got it marked as wrong.

English isn't my native language, so I'm unsure of whether it was wrong due to
- "homestead" meaning "home and the surrounding area", i.e. a much larger definition than "just the living quarters"
- correct, but not yet included with the alternative answers?


blindcat97

I'm a native English speaker. You're right that a homestead usually means more than just the actual living area. Often, native English speakers use "homestead" to refer to a farm (either of plants of animals), in addition to the actual house on the property. Sometimes this is a distinction between a farm and a homestead (a farm might not have a house on the same property), though these days, "farm" is the much more common term regardless of if there's a house or not. Homestead is now usually used to refer to the lands of settlers when they first began making large properties surrounded by fence in the Americas. At least, that's how it is here in the USA.


BGXCB

You got marked wrong because this is a poorly constructed and answered question. While homestead usually does mean farm and not just the farm house, it does also mean both and it should still qualify for the generic term loĝejo.


DavidStone528925

Netflikso kaj malvarmeti?


spencerhall01

Audio is way too fast.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.