Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rijst of brood?"

Translation:Rice or bread?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Drwolfeman

How do you pronounce brood?

1 year ago

Annerieke20

The b is like the b in the English 'bad' The r is quite 'loud' (really the Dutch 'r') but people will understand you perfectly when using more of an English 'r' The oo is like the o in the English 'hope' And the d is pronounced here as a 't'.

I hope this helps!

3 months ago

pohne

I wrote risj of brood and they said it was english

1 year ago

peter933474

Sounds weird to me

1 year ago

halwa459809

how do you pronounce rijst ?

6 months ago

Sabrina402992

when I click on the translation of of it tells me ut can also mean if. Is this really the case? Sounds weird to me to have the same word for OR and IF

5 months ago