"Welcome, dear!"

Translation:Bonvenon, kara!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Hjulle

I'm thinking of bienvenido here.

3 years ago

Dankmems

What is the word for a literal dear like the animal? Is that also Kara?

1 year ago

requin230

If you mean the animal "deer" it is "cervo"

1 year ago

Dankmems

Dankon

1 year ago

ZoeWa1ker

in what situation would you use the word "dear"

9 months ago

Doug942520

This phrase seems a bit ambiguous to me. Nedankinde and bonvenon could fit equally well in different context.

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.