1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Welcome, dear!"

"Welcome, dear!"

Translation:Bonvenon, kara!

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


Hjulle

I'm thinking of bienvenido here.


ZoeWa1ker

in what situation would you use the word "dear"


Dankmems

What is the word for a literal dear like the animal? Is that also Kara?


requin230

If you mean the animal "deer" it is "cervo"


Doug942520

This phrase seems a bit ambiguous to me. Nedankinde and bonvenon could fit equally well in different context.


P_Azul

I'd say English uses "welcome" in thanks only as "You're welcome". That would be "Nedankinde.", but since that's not the structure here, it'll be the literal "Welcome" here instead: "Bonvenon."


Ethan479937

Would "Bonvenu, kara!" be also acceptable here?

(I realize "bonvenon", with the implied completion "Mi donas al vi bonvenon", is probably more idiomatically common, and also I wouldn't expect "bonvenu" to be programmed into this lesson since the volitive hasn't been introduced yet...just wondering if my version would also have the correct meaning. Thanks!)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.