1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La avino aĉetas pantalonon p…

"La avino aĉetas pantalonon por sia nepo."

Translation:The grandmother buys trousers for her grandson.

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


otsogutxi

Welcome to: How not to get a cool birthday present for your grandson.


miacomet

What root does nepo come from? The only possibly related word I can think of is "nepotism" :P. Or maybe Spanish nieto?


miacomet

Oh, of course, from Proto-Indo-European h₂népōt. :) Love etymology. Thanks.


kaybekwa

In Old French, nepōs became neveu, which was borrowed into English as nephew


squelettus

But... it doesn't mean the same thing though? I'm so confused


PatriciaJH

As the Wiktionary article says: "From Latin nepos ‎(“grandson, granddaughter, nephew, descendant”), from Proto-Indo-European *h₂népōts."


titouaen

No, from Latin nepos.


bryanhumano

How often is "Sia" used? Should I become familiar with it?


Luis_Domingos

"sia" is the possessive you use when the person possessing it is the subject (his/her own). If you used "ŝia" here, the "her" would be a reference to someone else (another woman's grandsons). I hope that helped.


Kreilyn

Yes, it works like sin/sitt/sina in Swedish!


kanguruo

Yes, it is used a lot. His/her has really 2 meanings in English. Many languages like Russian for example are more precise. Esperanto too doesn't have that ambiguity that English has. A sentence like La patrino amas siajn infanojn is a very common sentence. You can't really avoid "sia".


BarrelOfBacon

Russian "его/её" also has at least 2 meanings: accusative case and possessive.


hW4mUqQG

However there is also a specific word "свой", which works like "sia" in Esperanto


Robert252247

Also, it is only used with 2nd person—he, she, it, they.


ErinAndW

Isn't that the 3rd person?


Robert252247

Yes, of course. I've gotten too used to seeing it second in declensions so my brain went down the wrong path. Good thing I clarified with specifics. :/ Fixed it. Thanks.


AnastasiaStyIes

Odd: "a pair of pants" is accepted, as is "trousers", but not "a pair of trousers". I can't report it this time around as I screwed up with "nepo", translating it as though it were "nevo", so my answer isn't actually correct and can't be added. Maybe next time ;)


PaCa826187

I think they can't account for every reasonable translation straight away, which is the reason for the report button and sadly American English takes precedence here as it does on a lot of the web (I'm reminded of the joke about the Catholics being behind a brick wall in heaven with the explanation that, 'They think they're the only ones here').

Although, the Welsh course does seem to favour rest-of-the-world English, which is one plus point about it.


Vegemighty

Can one say prafilo?


Sa967St

No. The suffix"'pra" means "a very long time ago". You can use it for "great" in " great grandpa" but not for "grand" in "grandson".


MartinKutz1

My translation "buys" for "aĉetas" was considered as wrong, only "is buying" shown as correct.


Ariaflame

Then I hope you reported it since this comments area is only for discussion among learners.

Though since the translation above has 'buys' I suspect there was something else wrong with it.


BGXCB

lol, I hate that. I sit cursing the computer because I know I've got the word right, only to realise I made a typo, or messed up another word I should have known :)


JP49X4

"The grandmother buys her grandson trousers" is perfectly acceptable idiomatic English. But not accepted by Duolingo. Reported.


BussiereRobert

I put pants, why is that wrong?


salivanto

It's always good to include:

  • the type of exercise you're doing
  • the whole sentence you entered
  • the full correction
  • any unused word tiles
  • screenshot or copy-paste is best

PolyPolyGoth

Why "pants" is incorrect ?


salivanto

if you're looking for meaningful feedback in the forum: It's always good to include:

  • the type of exercise you're doing
  • the whole sentence you entered
  • the full correction
  • any unused word tiles
  • screenshot or copy-paste is best
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.