1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La avino aĉetas pantalonon p…

"La avino aĉetas pantalonon por sia nepo."

Translation:The grandmother buys trousers for her grandson.

May 30, 2015

29 Comments


otsogutxi

Welcome to: How not to get a cool birthday present for your grandson.

April 6, 2016

miacomet

What root does nepo come from? The only possibly related word I can think of is "nepotism" :P. Or maybe Spanish nieto?

June 1, 2015

miacomet

Oh, of course, from Proto-Indo-European h₂népōt. :) Love etymology. Thanks.

June 1, 2015

kaybekwa

In Old French, nepōs became neveu, which was borrowed into English as nephew

June 2, 2015

squelettus

But... it doesn't mean the same thing though? I'm so confused

August 18, 2015

PatriciaJH

As the Wiktionary article says: "From Latin nepos ‎(“grandson, granddaughter, nephew, descendant”), from Proto-Indo-European *h₂népōts."

November 16, 2015

titouaen

No, from Latin nepos.

January 3, 2017

bryanhumano

How often is "Sia" used? Should I become familiar with it?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"sia" is the possessive you use when the person possessing it is the subject (his/her own). If you used "ŝia" here, the "her" would be a reference to someone else (another woman's grandsons). I hope that helped.

May 30, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes, it works like sin/sitt/sina in Swedish!

May 30, 2015

kanguruo

Yes, it is used a lot. His/her has really 2 meanings in English. Many languages like Russian for example are more precise. Esperanto too doesn't have that ambiguity that English has. A sentence like La patrino amas siajn infanojn is a very common sentence. You can't really avoid "sia".

June 4, 2015

BarrelOfBacon

Russian "его/её" also has at least 2 meanings: accusative case and possessive.

June 4, 2018

hW4mUqQG

However there is also a specific word "свой", which works like "sia" in Esperanto

October 1, 2019

Robert252247

Also, it is only used with 2nd person—he, she, it, they.

June 1, 2016

ErinAndW

Isn't that the 3rd person?

July 5, 2017

Robert252247

Yes, of course. I've gotten too used to seeing it second in declensions so my brain went down the wrong path. Good thing I clarified with specifics. :/ Fixed it. Thanks.

July 7, 2017

DavidStyIes

Odd: "a pair of pants" is accepted, as is "trousers", but not "a pair of trousers". I can't report it this time around as I screwed up with "nepo", translating it as though it were "nevo", so my answer isn't actually correct and can't be added. Maybe next time ;)

June 13, 2015

PaCa826187

I think they can't account for every reasonable translation straight away, which is the reason for the report button and sadly American English takes precedence here as it does on a lot of the web (I'm reminded of the joke about the Catholics being behind a brick wall in heaven with the explanation that, 'They think they're the only ones here').

Although, the Welsh course does seem to favour rest-of-the-world English, which is one plus point about it.

February 25, 2016

Vegemighty

Can one say prafilo?

August 30, 2015

Sa967St

No. The suffix"'pra" means "a very long time ago". You can use it for "great" in " great grandpa" but not for "grand" in "grandson".

December 8, 2017

jaeyongim

Dankon avino

December 1, 2016

MartinKutz1

My translation "buys" for "aĉetas" was considered as wrong, only "is buying" shown as correct.

January 9, 2016

Ariaflame

Then I hope you reported it since this comments area is only for discussion among learners.

Though since the translation above has 'buys' I suspect there was something else wrong with it.

February 6, 2016

BGXCB

lol, I hate that. I sit cursing the computer because I know I've got the word right, only to realise I made a typo, or messed up another word I should have known :)

August 5, 2016

rod901137

I think this exercise is wrong because the translation says 'buys pants',

February 25, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

can't here the "p " at all in this sound track

January 21, 2018

Rafiquisto

La avino acxetas pantalon , The grandmother buys a trouser. j=plural. pantalonojn. unos pantalones.

October 24, 2018

P_Azul

Could we get that comment in longhand?

July 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.