"Aliulo volas la grandan ĉambron."

Translation:Someone else wants the big room.

3 years ago

23 Comments


mapna42

Is cxambro like the french chambre where it means only a room for sleeping, and there is another word for a room in general?

3 years ago

aquaticsklo

I guess it's synonymous with the English "chamber".

3 years ago

Eversome

But chambers sound so very romantic in English. A chamber is more like the room of a large mansion or a castle. I'm pretty sure this could refer to any typical room. According to Wikitionary, it can also be used to refer to things such as the House of Representatives ("La Ĉambro de Reprezentantoj").

3 years ago

skyisland21

I was wondering the same thing, however I feel that with the simplicity of the language, ĉambro would probably be used for the general "room"

2 years ago

DrewAJV

It might be a regional thing with French because in Louisiana, "chambre à bain" is acceptable as bathroom, whereas in standard it has to be "salle de bain".

Source: Took a cajun french class.

2 years ago

brunofrra

I think it means room in general. I can't recall the specific, but I'm pretty sure I saw somewhere another rooms called things like bedcxambro, bathcxambro, dinningcxambro.

1 year ago

Mr.Knight

I've always read "ulo" as "guy" or "man," (or even "dude"), but here "Another man" was not accepted. Have I been wrong this whole time?

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

Bertilo (the author of Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko wrote me the following about this:
"-ul" estas unu el tiuj radikoj, kiuj principe estas senseksa, sed kiu tendendas esti uzata/komprenata vire, kiam ĝi estas unu-nombra. Temas pri problema punkto, ĉe kiu la uzo kaj la opinioj estas diversaj. La lingvo tiupunkte hezitas kaj ankoraŭ evoluas. Sed mi kuraĝas diri, ke ĉe vorto kiel "aliulo" la tendenco al neŭtra interpreto estas aparte forta. Ĉe "belulo" mi dirus la malon: La tendenco al vira interpreto estas tre forta. Simile ĉe simpla "ulo": multaj ĝin komprenas vire, kvankam principe ĝi devus esti neŭtra.

My English translation:
-ul is one of those roots, which are primarily genderless, but which tend to be used/understood as male, when it is singular. This is a problem case, in which opinions are diverse. The language hesitates and is still evolving on this point. But I dare say that a word like aliulo has strong tendencies to be interpreted as neutral. For belulo, I would say the opposite: the tendency to a male interpretation is very strong. Similarly for ulo: many understand it to be male, although in principle it should be neutral.

3 years ago

LaurensEduard

It's a dude when it's just a single standalone word "ulo", but when ulo acts as a suffix (-ul + o) it means "person with the attribute from the word stem". So that means that because alia means other, aliulo is a person with the attribute of being something "other", thus being someone else.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I don't think it has to be a dude (i.e., a male) even as a standalone word. Vortaro has it simply as Individuo, kies ecoj ne estas menciitaj (i.e., an individual whose characteristics are not mentioned).

2 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

-ulo is the suffix to make a word a person. The thing about gender in Esperanto is that it started out like a romance language, where the neutral term was masculine, and the feminine term came from the masculine, where you added a suffix.

Now, people are tending to make the neutral term either gender. If you want to be 100% clear, it seems like you can add the prefix vir- to make it masculine, ge- to make it neutral, or the suffix -ino to make it feminine.

3 years ago

drofdarbegg

'Aliulo' is from alia (“another”) +‎ -ulo (“person”).

'Alia' derives from the latin 'alius' (meaning another, other, or else).

-ulo is added in Esperanto to mean person. For instance 'Juna' means young, and 'Junulo' means young-person.

1 year ago

JakeFRandall

Does that mean that aliuloj would be other people?

1 year ago

jaxcab

Why can aliulo not just mean "someone"? What would be the word for someone

2 years ago

mizinamo

someone = iu

aliulo is from alia "other", so it's specifically "an 'other' person, another person, someone else"

2 years ago

solumaenus

Why wouldn't "grand" work in place of "big" here?

1 year ago

StefanoSolgreno

Sibling fight!

3 years ago

ChristianGuild

I don't know why this is downvoted... I have siblings, and yes an argument over the largest room has happened. I won, because I'm the oldest :P

2 years ago

KubisFowler

Can't aliulo mean stranger?

2 years ago

BGXCB

I don't know, I'm just guessing, but I suspect "someone" could be a stranger or not, and there is probably a specific word for a someone who is a stranger?

2 years ago

Louis369947

Fremdulo

8 months ago

ThaleZOliver

Someone help me!!! What is ALIULO

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.