1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The crocodile is bad."

"The crocodile is bad."

Translation:La krokodilo estas malbona.

May 30, 2015

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

elijahmartincek

A crocodile in Esperanto culture is, in addition to the reptile, a person who speaks his own language inappropriately at an Esperanto event. Ne krokldilu!

November 30, 2015

flootzavut

Poor crocodile. You shouldn't judge him by his species!

June 8, 2015

Peyton935745

agreed.

November 4, 2018

MonicaF.M.P

Personoj kiuj mortigas krokodilon pro gia bela vosto estas malbonaj :(

September 1, 2015

GEOvanneGEO

He is only misunderstood.

April 13, 2016

Peyton935745

I know right!!

November 4, 2018

Bluebell

"La krokodila -estas- malbona"? Kial on ne uzas "estas"?

January 19, 2016

Rae.F

In Esperanto, it's equivalent to say "estas malbona" or "malbonas". Any adjective can be turned into a verb that means "to be [adjective]". You just take the root, in this case "malbon*" and add the verb suffix that indicates the appropriate tense.

It is bad = Gxi estas malbona = Gxi malbonas
It was bad = Gxi estis malbona = Gxi malbonis
It will be bad = Gxi estos malbona = Gxi malbonos
to be bad = esti malbona = malboni

Past and future tense, as well as the infinitive, will be covered in later lessons.

January 19, 2016

MadsThomas

Steve Irwin is rolling in his grave right now.

February 5, 2016

sp00py

why is there no estas?

March 23, 2016

Rae.F

In Esperanto, it's equivalent to say "estas malbona" or "malbonas". Any adjective can be turned into a verb that means "to be [adjective]". You just take the root, in this case "malbon*" and add the verb suffix that indicates the appropriate tense.

It is bad = Gxi estas malbona = Gxi malbonas
It was bad = Gxi estis malbona = Gxi malbonis
It will be bad = Gxi estos malbona = Gxi malbonos
to be bad = esti malbona = malboni

Past and future tense, as well as the infinitive, will be covered in later lessons.

March 23, 2016

sp00py

This might have been explained somewhere before, but I couldn't have seen it cause I do this mostly on mobile. Thanks a lot anyways.

March 23, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why 'malbonas' is incorrect here ?

January 6, 2016

kassio.san

I guess the verbal form can be understood by a different meaning

April 19, 2016

Rae.F

"La krokodilo malbonas" should be correct. There was either a glitch in the system or the team forgot to code that answer for this question.

April 19, 2016

fizzy224385

Update: It gave me a “select all correct answers” question, and both were correct.

May 15, 2017

LucienAlex

La krokodilo estas malbonas, where is estas?

April 26, 2016

Rae.F

La krokodilo estas malbona = La krokodilo malbonas

When you verb an adjective, it means "to be [adjective]". The two sentences above are synonymous.

April 26, 2016

Catheke

According to me, it's really weard to turn this adjective into a verb. Malboni means "act in a bad way"? Is there any other language where it exists? In French, it exists the verb "méfaire", but it's really not often used. Therefore, according to me it's also weard to use it in Esperanto. It seems really more natural to me to say "krokodiloj estas malbonaj bestoj" than "krokodiloj malbonas". (Even if thanks to the esperanto's grammar, the meaning is quite clear.)

Therefore my question : can you really turn any adjective or noun into the related verb? Or should we consider some habbits?

January 13, 2018

flootzavut

There are lots of things that are perfectly natural in one language and not in another. In French you might say "ça me plait" but it sounds rather old fashioned and mannered in most situations to say "this is pleasing to me" in English. In Hebrew you can say "זה מוצא חן בעיני" but in English you would get really odd looks if you said "This finds grace in my eyes." In Esperanto you can say "Ne krokodilu!" but in any other language, "Don't crocodile" would need an explanation.

Just because you think it would be weird in French doesn't mean it's weird in Esperanto. That just isn't how languages work.

(By the way, I don't think that méfaire actually means the same thing as malboni. Méfaire means to do wrong, yes? But malboni means to be bad. Those are not synonymous.)

January 13, 2018

Wattsin

Why add "n" at end?

May 8, 2016

Rae.F

The -n suffix marks the accusative case. This is mostly the direct object of an active verb:

I love him = Mi amas lin
He loves me = Li amas min

Sometimes it's used on the object of a preposition, but only if it denotes movement:

Mi saltas sur la tablo = I jump on the table = I stand on the table and jump up and down
Mi saltas sur la tablon = I jump onto the table = I stand somewhere, jump, and land on the table

May 9, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

Estas komuna stereotipa "Tropo" pri ni, la krokodiloj: oni nur malkomprenas nin. Ni havas kelkajn malgrandajn problemojn pri la kolero, sed ni recevas konsiladon.

June 6, 2018

LukeEdgar

Ni devas disponi pri li!

May 30, 2015

Andi_M

I think you meant: "Ni devas forigi ĝin". Consent :-) . What you wrote means "we have to have access him". "disponi" = <I don't know another word in english, more-or less the "have access to"-meaning of the english "to be disposable", NOT the "throw-away"-meaning.>

May 30, 2015

Rae.F

To be at one's disposal, for the disposition of it. Not the same as disposable.

November 20, 2015

Temistofane

All the options are reported as wrong, I'm stuck on this question. Does anyone else got this same bug?

March 8, 2016

edodger

Is the "Krokodilo" the tool (ilo) of the "Krokodo"??? If not - why don't Esperantists use "Kroko" for crocodiles (in English we often describe crocodiles as "crocs".

April 13, 2016

kassio.san

The other form "malbona estas la krokodilo" isn't correct? why? Thanks

April 19, 2016

Rae.F

Because the Esperanto team hasn't coded that in. It's not wrong, so feel free to suggest it (report/flag), but it's probably not used much outside of poetry.

April 19, 2016

kassio.san

Thanks Rae

April 20, 2016

Florid_Monkey

Why isnt it, 'la krokodilo estas malbonas'?

October 9, 2016

Rae.F

Adjectives end in -a. Present-tense verbs end in -as. Adjectives can be verbed. So it's either "...estas malbona" or "...malbonas". To say "...estas malbonas" is essentially saying "...is is bad".

October 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.