1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The crocodile is bad."

"The crocodile is bad."

Translation:La krokodilo estas malbona.

May 30, 2015

40 Comments


elijahmartincek

A crocodile in Esperanto culture is, in addition to the reptile, a person who speaks his own language inappropriately at an Esperanto event. Ne krokldilu!


flootzavut

Poor crocodile. You shouldn't judge him by his species!


GEOvanneGEO

He is only misunderstood.


KEVIN55662

Just don't make him smile.


MonicaF.M.P

Personoj kiuj mortigas krokodilon pro gia bela vosto estas malbonaj :(


Bluebell

"La krokodila -estas- malbona"? Kial on ne uzas "estas"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Esperanto, it's equivalent to say "estas malbona" or "malbonas". Any adjective can be turned into a verb that means "to be [adjective]". You just take the root, in this case "malbon*" and add the verb suffix that indicates the appropriate tense.

It is bad = Gxi estas malbona = Gxi malbonas
It was bad = Gxi estis malbona = Gxi malbonis
It will be bad = Gxi estos malbona = Gxi malbonos
to be bad = esti malbona = malboni

Past and future tense, as well as the infinitive, will be covered in later lessons.


Isombard_505

when you can omit it and can't?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
  1. Four years later, I have learned that my information was wrong regarding turning adjectives into verbs.
    https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/

  2. When can you omit what?


MadsThomas

Steve Irwin is rolling in his grave right now.


sp00py

why is there no estas?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Esperanto, it's equivalent to say "estas malbona" or "malbonas". Any adjective can be turned into a verb that means "to be [adjective]". You just take the root, in this case "malbon*" and add the verb suffix that indicates the appropriate tense.

It is bad = Gxi estas malbona = Gxi malbonas
It was bad = Gxi estis malbona = Gxi malbonis
It will be bad = Gxi estos malbona = Gxi malbonos
to be bad = esti malbona = malboni

Past and future tense, as well as the infinitive, will be covered in later lessons.


sp00py

This might have been explained somewhere before, but I couldn't have seen it cause I do this mostly on mobile. Thanks a lot anyways.


yadwinder_gadari

Why 'malbonas' is incorrect here ?


kassio.san

I guess the verbal form can be understood by a different meaning


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La krokodilo malbonas" should be correct. There was either a glitch in the system or the team forgot to code that answer for this question.


fizzy224385

Update: It gave me a “select all correct answers” question, and both were correct.


LucienAlex

La krokodilo estas malbonas, where is estas?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

La krokodilo estas malbona = La krokodilo malbonas

When you verb an adjective, it means "to be [adjective]". The two sentences above are synonymous.


Catheke

According to me, it's really weard to turn this adjective into a verb. Malboni means "act in a bad way"? Is there any other language where it exists? In French, it exists the verb "méfaire", but it's really not often used. Therefore, according to me it's also weard to use it in Esperanto. It seems really more natural to me to say "krokodiloj estas malbonaj bestoj" than "krokodiloj malbonas". (Even if thanks to the esperanto's grammar, the meaning is quite clear.)

Therefore my question : can you really turn any adjective or noun into the related verb? Or should we consider some habbits?


flootzavut

There are lots of things that are perfectly natural in one language and not in another. In French you might say "ça me plait" but it sounds rather old fashioned and mannered in most situations to say "this is pleasing to me" in English. In Hebrew you can say "זה מוצא חן בעיני" but in English you would get really odd looks if you said "This finds grace in my eyes." In Esperanto you can say "Ne krokodilu!" but in any other language, "Don't crocodile" would need an explanation.

Just because you think it would be weird in French doesn't mean it's weird in Esperanto. That just isn't how languages work.

(By the way, I don't think that méfaire actually means the same thing as malboni. Méfaire means to do wrong, yes? But malboni means to be bad. Those are not synonymous.)


Wattsin

Why add "n" at end?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The -n suffix marks the accusative case. This is mostly the direct object of an active verb:

I love him = Mi amas lin
He loves me = Li amas min

Sometimes it's used on the object of a preposition, but only if it denotes movement:

Mi saltas sur la tablo = I jump on the table = I stand on the table and jump up and down
Mi saltas sur la tablon = I jump onto the table = I stand somewhere, jump, and land on the table


Ellenspeaking

Estas komuna stereotipa "Tropo" pri ni, la krokodiloj: oni nur malkomprenas nin. Ni havas kelkajn malgrandajn problemojn pri la kolero, sed ni recevas konsiladon.


LukeEdgar

Ni devas disponi pri li!


Andi_M

I think you meant: "Ni devas forigi ĝin". Consent :-) . What you wrote means "we have to have access him". "disponi" = <I don't know another word in english, more-or less the "have access to"-meaning of the english "to be disposable", NOT the "throw-away"-meaning.>


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To be at one's disposal, for the disposition of it. Not the same as disposable.


Temistofane

All the options are reported as wrong, I'm stuck on this question. Does anyone else got this same bug?


edodger

Is the "Krokodilo" the tool (ilo) of the "Krokodo"??? If not - why don't Esperantists use "Kroko" for crocodiles (in English we often describe crocodiles as "crocs".


kassio.san

The other form "malbona estas la krokodilo" isn't correct? why? Thanks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the Esperanto team hasn't coded that in. It's not wrong, so feel free to suggest it (report/flag), but it's probably not used much outside of poetry.


Florid_Monkey

Why isnt it, 'la krokodilo estas malbonas'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Adjectives end in -a. Present-tense verbs end in -as. Adjectives can be verbed. So it's either "...estas malbona" or "...malbonas". To say "...estas malbonas" is essentially saying "...is is bad".


Iwanttokno7

La komencanto estas krokodilo. La krokodilo estas malbona. Do la komencanto estas malbona!


vincemat

The beginner is NOT bad


Stivorino

Maybe someone he ate disagrees with him...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.