"Mi ne ŝatas la grizan koloron."

Translation:I do not like the gray color.

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


Rae.F

To me, "I don't like gray" means the same as "I don't like the color gray". To me, they mean that generally speaking, gray is not one of my preferred colors.

But "I don't like the gray color" to me means that I'm looking at a particular thing and debating its merits (maybe a shirt or a couch or a painting) and I'm pointing out aspects of it that I don't like.

Does Esperanto similarly differentiate?

June 8, 2015

EricVandenburg

I tried to figure this out, and here's what I think: the description in PMEG:

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/frazpartoj/o-vortaj_frazpartoj.html#i-d7s

says that when you use an adjective as a direct description of the nown ( which is what is happening here ), normally you put it in front of the nown, but it is also permissable to put it afterwards, particularly if you wish to add emphasis to the adjective instead of the nown.

So this is pretty much the same as in english. "Mi ne ŝatas la grizan koloron" = "I don't like the grey color". You're probably shopping for pants. The tint is incidental. "Mi ne ŝatas la koloron grizan" = "I don't like the color grey." That is probably emphasizing grey, as a color you don't care for in general because it is so depressing.

But the correct translation would depend on the larger context and is rather subtle. I think both sentences could mean either. There are shades of grey here.

July 14, 2015

Rae.F

Interesting. And here I thought adjectives could go before or after the noun as a courtesy to the individual's native language.

July 14, 2015

sirhunna

great question if anyone has any ideas....

June 19, 2015

AjxojLerni

yeah, same question. can we get an admin plzzz?

June 26, 2015

NaftaliFri1

I think it depends on context just the same

September 11, 2015

rokusloef

Since word order can be changed drastically in Esperanto whilst retaining the meaning of the sentence, both can mean either. La griza koloro and la koloro griza mean the same, since gray is an adjective in both (-a). Perhaps it can be used for emphasis somehow, but grammatically, they do not differ in meaning.

October 1, 2015

KoreanEsperanto

My eyes are grey :(

May 31, 2015

Esprantonian

NOOOOOOOOO

October 25, 2015

kaybekwa

I do not like gray is what I would say

May 31, 2015

jakeylingo

That's what I put---I reported this.

May 31, 2015

uIjl

this would be: "Mi ne sxatas grizo"

June 6, 2015

AMarcel

mi ne sxatas grizon right?

July 31, 2015

Rae.F

Jes.

July 31, 2015

kajsdb

that's what i wrote (6/6/2015) - and it got accepted, even though it tells me that they actually wanted it the other way

June 6, 2015

rahgots

Mi ŝatas grizan tre multe!

May 31, 2015

MechFactions

Is this closer to "I don't like the grey color" or "I don't like the color grey"? Or does it work for both?

May 30, 2015

rhythmixed

I think that it probably works for both. I understood both meanings while translating the sentence.

May 30, 2015

FredCapp

Kiu nuanco de griza?

September 5, 2015

SkeptiSkun

Mi ne satas Christiano Grizan! XD

October 11, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Does "I dislike the color gray" seem like it should be correct?

October 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.