1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kanadanoj parolas la anglan …

"Kanadanoj parolas la anglan kaj la francan."

Translation:Canadians speak English and French.

May 30, 2015

33 Comments


psifish

As a Canadian anglophone, Duolingo has been a major help in learning the other official language of my country!


madam_im_adam

have you read anything about the québec dialect? it's p different from metropolitan french but really fun to speak, id look into it if you ever go to québec (or just for fun aha)


aryoadeh

After living in Montreal for 8 months, I refuse to speak in the French dialect. It now seems so boring in comparison :D I especially love the rhotic vowels in Quebec french


mey.trembl

Ohohoh reading this on the metro (that's what we call our subway in Montréal) most comments here warmed my heart.. I'm usually ashamed of the way we speak French. thank you!


lukeinflames

Don't be ashamed, ever! Joual is rad !


mattjking

Someone pass the poutine, please!


zoktoor

Native Canadians (Americans) anyone?!


Kliphph

This assumption that Canadians speak English and French (français québécois) is a neocolonialist myth that doesn't include the vast First Nations communities that speak Cree, Inuktitut, Ojibway and other indigenous languages. Nor does it include many recent immigrants who are not capable of communicating in either of the 2 "official" languages.


senesperulo

Groups and languages entirely glossed-over by the Anglophone/Francophone arguments... :/


ArturYeon

I think aŭ instead of kaj would be a better way to put this... And, as a stuck-up European: I don't know what they speak in Quebec, but I simply find myself unable to identify any of it as French ^^' It's really hard.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Our country is bilingual on paper monolingual in reality


kaybekwa

Except in parts of new brunswick, southern quebec and western ontario.


sixtails

Or usually implies exclusive-or in English, so I'm not quite sure if aŭ would be accurate Esperanto. We are English inclusive-or French and sometimes native (unofficially, lots of Ojibwa around my home) speakers. It's mostly English in Western Ontario (which is home).


LisBohnert

One could use non-standard 'kaŭ' (portmanteau of 'kaj' and 'aŭ') but, at least in my understanding, 'la anglan aŭ la francan' is inclusive or whereas ' la anglan aŭ la francan' is exclusive. Please correct me if I'm wrong


squelettus

YAY NEW BRUNSWICK WOOHOO!


YanLeduc-Chun

Monolingual? A THIRD of Canadians are native to French. Like me. Je suis un Montréalais, mais le français au Canada est partout.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Oui, mais dans Ontario, Alberta et beaucoup des autres provinces le français est presque nonexistent........ Ici dans Ontario j'ai jamais écouté français de hors de ma classe, seulement le chinois et les langues indiennes


themuthafu

Well, many people speak it here in P.E.I, and we go through at least 5 years of french schooling, so everybody at least knows some.


squelettus

An anglophone from NB told me this really cool joke (please don't get mad people): there are two kinds of Canadians. The ones that are bilingual, and the anglophones.


imtonie

when you refer to a language you change the vowel suffix to -a right, or nah?


Joseph_Winters

Yes, often, because you are referring to, in this case, the "English language" or the "French language". That is, "English" and "French" are adjectives here. Essentially we're just dropping the noun from "la angla lingvo" or "la franca lingvo" so that we're left with "la angla" or "la franca".


Sculptor94

Is it mandatory to use 'la' before a language in Esperanto?


Star218

Unless it is dead or constructed (It belongs to all the people of the world) and has no cultural ties to a specific place, then it must have "la," as in "la angla." Note that "anglan" is not capitalized -- it is an adjective to the omitted "lingvo," as in "la angla lingvo."

"Esperanto" and "Latino" stand alone because they belong to the world, so they are proper nouns and are capitalized.

So yeah... Hope I helped. This was all explained in the Grammar Notes of Languages.


AngeloBulf

Jes, we speak l'anglais et le francais, but Esperanto ne estas komuna.


Martinus42

Vive le québec libre !


Asamatteroffak

As expected you get Québec-bashing bigots like Cyril to remind you how most of English Canada is ready to do anything to spread their hate of French.


Vnucko7

Why is LA before FRANCAN and ANGLAN?


[deactivated user]

    Because "la franca" and "la angla" are short for "la angla lingvo" and "la franca lingvo". As someone helpful said earlier on this page, this happens with all languages that belong to a country our group of countries, but not to Latin, or constructed languages such as Esperanto and Volapuk. (You wouldn't normally say, "Mi parolas la Esperantan", for example. It's "Mi parolas Esperanton".


H.S-L

    Mi estas Kanadanoj el Montréal kaj mi parolas la anglan kaj la francan kaj mi lernas Esperanto :)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.