"Ikke kyss kua!"

Translation:Don't kiss the cow!

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


paschalisb

that was great


Ondtogviltonsket

Love all those sentences because the more fantastic they are - The easier we can remember them later ! Nice one!


Zek256

But they are so cute


MatthewGunia

Cows need lovin' too.


AndrijAndrusiak

Why does 'kua' sound as if the last 'a' was stressed?


Deliciae

Because our lovely robot lady is a little off base. It shouldn't be stressed like that.


AndrijAndrusiak

... after being kissed by the cow


LeftOverRight

Is she a robot? There are too many variations among native speakers to use an actual recording?


Deliciae

Yes, she's a TTS (Text-To-Speech software).

The amount of variations among native speakers is one reason to use a TTS, but there are also practical reasons.

We create new sentences for the course on a near-daily basis, and these are automatically populated by the TTS voice - usually within a matter of hours. If we were to use a native speaker, sentences might go audioless for months.


sleepymurph

Is "kissing the cow" an expression of some type? Or is it just supposed to be silly?


Deliciae

It's not an expression, though anyone that's seen the size of a cow's tongue might agree that it's sensible advice.


BeckyFalb

Unless they have a thing for Gene Simmons of Kiss and his long licker!


IanWitham1

So, dont French kiss the cpw"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.