"Ikke kyss kua!"

Translation:Don't kiss the cow!

3 years ago

15 Comments


paschalisb
paschalisb

that was great

3 years ago

Ondtogviltonsket

Love all those sentences because the more fantastic they are - The easier we can remember them later ! Nice one!

2 years ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

But they are so cute

2 years ago

sleepymurph

Is "kissing the cow" an expression of some type? Or is it just supposed to be silly?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's not an expression, though anyone that's seen the size of a cow's tongue might agree that it's sensible advice.

3 years ago

BeckyFalb
BeckyFalb

Unless they have a thing for Gene Simmons of Kiss and his long licker!

2 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

So, dont French kiss the cpw"?

1 month ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Why does 'kua' sound as if the last 'a' was stressed?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because our lovely robot lady is a little off base. It shouldn't be stressed like that.

2 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

... after being kissed by the cow

2 years ago

LeftOverRight
LeftOverRight

Is she a robot? There are too many variations among native speakers to use an actual recording?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, she's a TTS (Text-To-Speech software).

The amount of variations among native speakers is one reason to use a TTS, but there are also practical reasons.

We create new sentences for the course on a near-daily basis, and these are automatically populated by the TTS voice - usually within a matter of hours. If we were to use a native speaker, sentences might go audioless for months.

1 year ago

MatthewGunia

Cows need lovin' too.

2 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Kyss bullen!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

*oksen :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.