"I want to eat."

Translation:Я хочу їсти.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


.Alasaurus.

What changes the conjugations of the verbs? I swear that another "I want to eat" sentence used "їм", not "їсти". Am I wrong? Or does something else change?

May 30, 2015

jmango2

Їм is I eat. Їсти is to eat. So if there's a sentence я хочу їм, report it for sure, that's like saying "I want I eat" in English.

May 30, 2015

.Alasaurus.

Oh okay. So the correct conjugation is "Я їм"?

May 30, 2015

jmango2

That's correct. The verb їсти is conjugated: я їм , ти їси, він їсть, ми їмо, ви їсте, вони їдять.

May 30, 2015

.Alasaurus.

Thanks a lot! Very insightful

May 31, 2015

NickRobles3

Quick question: do most verbs follow this conjugated pattern? Or is it different for each verb?

April 7, 2018

jmango2

No, їсти is irregular and conjugated differently than most other verbs. However, there are a handful of other common irregular verbs that have a similar pattern.

Most verbs in Ukrainian follow one of two regular conjugation patterns.

A lot of verbs ending in -ати/-яти are of the first conjugation and many verbs ending in -ити/-іти are of the second conjugation.

That is by no means an absolute rule though. When you learn a new verb, it’s a good idea to learn the 1st person singular and 3rd person plural so that you know how to conjugate it correctly.

April 8, 2018

Pedro_Guz

ya khochu ysty

August 19, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.