1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Morfar er elektriker."

"Morfar er elektriker."

Translation:Grandfather is an electrician.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


Andreas83

"maternal grandfather is an electrician" would have been correct before I think... though it sounds horrible, of course.


Luke_5.1991

It's accepted now. Incidentally, my maternal grandfather actually was an electrician :D


rhyspl

I didnt even see this comment when I typed mine. Which said the exact samr thing. This is getting spooky now, haha!


SanctMinimalicen

Haha, we need to start a guild or something.


Andreas83

thanks ;-) Nice to know!


Josh_Overlien

Min morfar var elektriker også.


TatianaSac

Where is the undefined article in the norwegian phrase? How should I deduct it when translating in english: ...AN electrician?


australsk

Norwegian does not put an indefinite article before professions, nationalities, and religions.

For example: Hun er advokat (She is A lawyer);
Han er amerikaner (He is (AN) American); Gutten er katolikk (The boy is A catholic)

It is often the small things that cause issue when learning something new. Spend a little time looking into this language point and I'm sure it will make sense to you very quickly. Lykke til!


Tricia_Boobs

I know a good joke about him

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.