"Morfarerelektriker."

Translation:Grandfather is an electrician.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Andreas83
Andreas83

"maternal grandfather is an electrician" would have been correct before I think... though it sounds horrible, of course.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's accepted now. Incidentally, my maternal grandfather actually was an electrician :D

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

As was mine!

3 years ago

rhyspl
rhyspl

I didnt even see this comment when I typed mine. Which said the exact samr thing. This is getting spooky now, haha!

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Haha, we need to start a guild or something.

2 years ago

Andreas83
Andreas83

thanks ;-) Nice to know!

3 years ago

Josh_Overlien

Min morfar var elektriker også.

9 months ago

TatianaSac

Where is the undefined article in the norwegian phrase? How should I deduct it when translating in english: ...AN electrician?

2 years ago

australsk
australsk

Norwegian does not put an indefinite article before professions, nationalities, and religions.

For example: Hun er advokat (She is A lawyer);
Han er amerikaner (He is (AN) American); Gutten er katolikk (The boy is A catholic)

It is often the small things that cause issue when learning something new. Spend a little time looking into this language point and I'm sure it will make sense to you very quickly. Lykke til!

2 years ago

Tricia_Boobs
Tricia_Boobs

I know a good joke about him

1 year ago

LBoksha
LBoksha

Is he also an adventurer?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.