Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ele sempre perdia o ônibus."

Translation:He used to always miss the bus.

3 years ago

6 Comments


emeyr
emeyr

Iron-clad rule: the adverb always comes before used to.

He always used to miss the bus.

3 years ago

elribeirody
elribeirody

What is the difference between "to lose" and "to miss"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You can lose something you don't own, but you can miss things you would have access to if you weren't late.

  • Eu perdi o carro. I lost the car (the car was in my possession at a certain point, and I don't know where it is).
  • Eu perdi o bilhete de avião. I lost the plane ticket (the ticket was mine, but I lost it).
  • Eu perdi o voo para Berlim. I missed the flight to Berlin (the flight wasn't yours, but you didn't lose an opportunity to be in it - a missed opportunity)
  • Eu perdi o comboio para o trabalho. I missed the train to work (same idea).
3 years ago

elribeirody
elribeirody

Thank you! It helped me to understand. Obrigado! Isso me ajudou a entender a diferença entre "to lose" e "to miss"!

3 years ago

JesperBrns

With regards to 'voo para ..', don't you mean 'lost an opportunity'?

9 months ago

emeyr
emeyr

Yes, that what Luís meant.

9 months ago