1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Germano vizitas usonanon en …

"Germano vizitas usonanon en Usono."

Translation:A German visits an American in the United States.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


JoeJScott

It is interesting that English doesn't have a specific demonym for people from the USA - apparently most other languages do, apparently the closest suggested ones (that obviously never took off) are United Statesian and even Usonian, as inspired by Esperanto of course!


XesEri

It bothers me that we say "American" as a person from the US, though we aren't the only country in America. I suppose it comes from revolutionary-era thinking.


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was because we named the country after the continent.


Xyrtiediz

    I propose to call them "Unitedstatesmen".


ajyro

    To me, using a demonym for someone that's from the US that's other than "American" doesn't quite make sense. It would be like calling someone from the United Arab Emirates a "United Arabian" instead of an "Emirian". Officially, Mexico is the United Mexican States but we just call them "Mexicans". When I read a name like the United States of America, I read it as, this country is made up of many little states to form one big country that's in America. To say someone is a "United Statesian" would be like saying someone is a "Republican" when referring to someone who's from France, officially the French Republic. Just because the US's name just so happens to have the name of the continent it's in doesn't mean it owns the entire continent "manifest destiny-style", read it as: these United States that are from America. Finally, if people are so caught up on countries and continents, think of this: when calling someone an "Australian", are you referring to the country of Australia or the continent of Australia?

    This is coming from someone that's non-American (as in, not an Usonian).


Revilo_N

    At least in countries outside the United States such a word is used: Yankee.


Trachurus1

    Maybe you are thinking in yanqui (a Spanish word that means American).


BrandesLorde

    At least in my language there is a demonym for the US citizens, but it's seldomly used (people like to avoid speaking words with more than 12 letters... xD)


xiej2520

    usanono isn't an acceptable spelling mistake?


djzeus01

    US had been an acceptable abbreviation so far, but now "USA" or "the United States" is required, so I think this is off. Reported.


unubandito

    "usono" means the united states, so doesn't "usonano" mean "a us citizen"?


Thomas_Slo

    Why was this sentence marked as wrong: A German is paying a visit to an American in the United States.


Miroslavbel

    May I write this without articles (in English)? Why? "German visits American in the United States."


PatriciaJH

    Only if you're writing headlines for the print edition of a newspaper.


frnandoh

    Why is "German" and "American" capitalized.


michaelwilbertt

    We use a capital letter for countries, languages & nationalities in English.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.