"Germano vizitas usonanon en Usono."

Translation:A German visits an American in the United States.

May 30, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoeJScott

It is interesting that English doesn't have a specific demonym for people from the USA - apparently most other languages do, apparently the closest suggested ones (that obviously never took off) are United Statesian and even Usonian, as inspired by Esperanto of course!

May 30, 2015

XesEri

It bothers me that we say "American" as a person from the US, though we aren't the only country in America. I suppose it comes from revolutionary-era thinking.

June 2, 2015

SkillsInPills

I thought it was because we named the country after the continent.

June 19, 2015

Xyrtiediz

I propose to call them "Unitedstatesmen".

October 21, 2015

ajyro

To me, using a demonym for someone that's from the US that's other than "American" doesn't quite make sense. It would be like calling someone from the United Arab Emirates a "United Arabian" instead of an "Emirian". Officially, Mexico is the United Mexican States but we just call them "Mexicans". When I read a name like the United States of America, I read it as, this country is made up of many little states to form one big country that's in America. To say someone is a "United Statesian" would be like saying someone is a "Republican" when referring to someone who's from France, officially the French Republic. Just because the US's name just so happens to have the name of the continent it's in doesn't mean it owns the entire continent "manifest destiny-style", read it as: these United States that are from America. Finally, if people are so caught up on countries and continents, think of this: when calling someone an "Australian", are you referring to the country of Australia or the continent of Australia?

This is coming from someone that's non-American (as in, not an Usonian).

February 18, 2016

Revilo_N

At least in countries outside the United States such a word is used: Yankee.

December 14, 2018

Trachurus1

Maybe you are thinking in yanqui (a Spanish word that means American).

January 25, 2019

DavidStarner

It does; the usual term is Americans, whether or not anyone likes it.

June 9, 2015

xiej2520

usanono isn't an acceptable spelling mistake?

September 3, 2015

djzeus01

US had been an acceptable abbreviation so far, but now "USA" or "the United States" is required, so I think this is off. Reported.

May 30, 2015

Miroslavbel

May I write this without articles (in English)? Why? "German visits American in the United States."

August 24, 2017

PatriciaJH

Only if you're writing headlines for the print edition of a newspaper.

July 22, 2018

AlexanderFadeev

Very confusing

October 29, 2018

unubandito

"usono" means the united states, so doesn't "usonano" mean "a us citizen"?

July 7, 2019

KubisFowler

No, because it is usono + ano, therefore a member citizen of the US.

January 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.