1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Niaj strigoj ne malvarmas."

"Niaj strigoj ne malvarmas."

Translation:Our owls are not cold.

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


sarefo

ni servas malvarmajn strigojn.


DBieber

Cxu vi servas varmajn strigojn?


tomaszym

Mi ne certas kion vi celis skribi, sed ĉiukaze: "Ni servas malvarmajn strigojn" :-)


sarefo

dankon, mi korektos!


Jan154674

Mangas strigojn malpovas!


LimeGreenTeknii

What does this have to do with food?


wpdls

I think it's just teaching the word "malvarmas".


Mingan8

It either has something to do with the bird nest soup, or it should have been Niaj kalikoj ne malvarmas.


Lorenhey

Could it be "Niaj strigoj ne estas malvarmaj"?


xujie

Jes , tio ankaux pravas/ tio ankaux estas prava


Hannah933072

Could "malvarma" be used in a figurative way to mean "cold" emotionally?


Lerura

that would be "nesentema"


Soulfire86

I don't understand this, to BE cold...wouldn't the verb be 'estas'? ne estas malvarma

If we can just make verbs out of states of being, then why have estas at all? haha

It seems to me that making a verb out of cold would be To Cool...like I am cooling the food.

Which would make it seem like our owls are not cooling something...


Eddygp

To cool (actively) as in I cool something follow the next rule: Verbs that indicate passive states, such as "to die" (morti) can be added the affix -ig- to denote activeness. Therefore, mortigi would mean "to kill".

Mi malvarmigas strigojn = I cool down owls (for some reason), while Mi malvarmas = I'm cold. I hope that it is useful :)


Soulfire86

Thanks adding the -ig- for active is helpful! I guess I'm still a little confused though on why there are some verbs that mean "to be <something>", seems like "esti <adjective>" would suffice.


henmcb

There are two ways to indicate something has the property of an adective in Esperanto. The first is the same way as in English: esti + adjective. However, another way, which English doesn't really have the concept of, is just to turn the adjective into a verb. For Example:

Mia kato estas bela. or Mia kato belas.

Both mean my cat is beautiful. The adjective can do anything a verb can do, like go into other tenses and moods.

Mia kato belis. My cat was beautiful

Mia kato belos. My cat will be beautiful

Mia kato belus. My cat would be beautiful

Belu! Be beautiful! (sounds a bit harsh!)

If you don't understand these verb forms yet, don't worry; I expect that they will be covered in later skills. Also note that this can be done with any adjective.


CliffJonesJr

The short answer is they just do. This is a common phenomenon in natural languages, the blending of verbs and adjectives. It doesn't happen much in English, but one example comes to mind: to suck. If you're describing something you don't like, you could say that it's sucky or that it sucks. The latter form is more compact and therefore better. Simple as that.


MuttFitness

In english you mean that its actively sucking though

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.