"Niaj strigoj ne malvarmas."

Translation:Our owls are not cold.

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


mozartweb

R.I.P. Duo

June 17, 2015

sarefo

ni servas malvarmajn strigojn.

May 30, 2015

DBieber

Cxu vi servas varmajn strigojn?

June 12, 2015

tomaszym

Mi ne certas kion vi celis skribi, sed ĉiukaze: "Ni servas malvarmajn strigojn" :-)

May 30, 2015

sarefo

dankon, mi korektos!

May 30, 2015

Jan154674

Mangas strigojn malpovas!

March 10, 2018

NovemberQuinn

What?

June 4, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

What does this have to do with food?

June 11, 2015

wpdls

I think it's just teaching the word "malvarmas".

June 21, 2015

Mingan8

It either has something to do with the bird nest soup, or it should have been Niaj kalikoj ne malvarmas.

June 11, 2015

Sadie....1234

What the...

September 11, 2016

Lorenhey

Could it be "Niaj strigoj ne estas malvarmaj"?

May 31, 2015

xujie

Jes , tio ankaux pravas/ tio ankaux estas prava

May 31, 2015

Lorenhey

Thanks!

May 31, 2015

Hannah933072

Could "malvarma" be used in a figurative way to mean "cold" emotionally?

December 15, 2016

Lerura

that would be "nesentema"

May 29, 2017

Soulfire86

I don't understand this, to BE cold...wouldn't the verb be 'estas'? ne estas malvarma

If we can just make verbs out of states of being, then why have estas at all? haha

It seems to me that making a verb out of cold would be To Cool...like I am cooling the food.

Which would make it seem like our owls are not cooling something...

June 14, 2015

Eddygp

To cool (actively) as in I cool something follow the next rule: Verbs that indicate passive states, such as "to die" (morti) can be added the affix -ig- to denote activeness. Therefore, mortigi would mean "to kill".

Mi malvarmigas strigojn = I cool down owls (for some reason), while Mi malvarmas = I'm cold. I hope that it is useful :)

June 19, 2015

Soulfire86

Thanks adding the -ig- for active is helpful! I guess I'm still a little confused though on why there are some verbs that mean "to be <something>", seems like "esti <adjective>" would suffice.

June 21, 2015

henmcb

There are two ways to indicate something has the property of an adective in Esperanto. The first is the same way as in English: esti + adjective. However, another way, which English doesn't really have the concept of, is just to turn the adjective into a verb. For Example:

Mia kato estas bela. or Mia kato belas.

Both mean my cat is beautiful. The adjective can do anything a verb can do, like go into other tenses and moods.

Mia kato belis. My cat was beautiful

Mia kato belos. My cat will be beautiful

Mia kato belus. My cat would be beautiful

Belu! Be beautiful! (sounds a bit harsh!)

If you don't understand these verb forms yet, don't worry; I expect that they will be covered in later skills. Also note that this can be done with any adjective.

July 17, 2015

CliffJonesJr

The short answer is they just do. This is a common phenomenon in natural languages, the blending of verbs and adjectives. It doesn't happen much in English, but one example comes to mind: to suck. If you're describing something you don't like, you could say that it's sucky or that it sucks. The latter form is more compact and therefore better. Simple as that.

July 5, 2015

davidolson22

In english you mean that its actively sucking though

December 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.