1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I introduce my boyfriend to …

"I introduce my boyfriend to you."

Translation:Mi prezentas al vi mian koramikon.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


dano.novmano

In Espearnto, is there a preference between "al vi mian koramikon" and "mian koramikon al vi"?

I chose the order I used as my answer based on the word-order used in the English phrase. If the English had been "I introduce to you my boyfriend" I would have used "Mi prezentas al vi mian koramikon".

My thought, however naïve and misguided it may be, is that the accusative ending makes the word-order irrelevant (in the specific case of this sentence).


VikingMermaid

Whereas I had thought I would have to choose the tabs in the order: 'Mi prezentas mian koramikon al vi' (and not 'al vi mian koramikon') precisely because of the accusative ending: otherwise (I thought) I would have had to have chosen 'al vi mia koramiko' (no -n accusative, as it follows a preposition) - but the tabs 'mia' and 'koramiko' weren't offered.

Obviously I'm not as hot on the accusative as I thought I was! Can anyone help me here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The accusative is the direct object of the verb. No matter where you stick it in the sentence, it is always the direct object of the verb.

I present my boyfriend to you.
I present to you my boyfriend.

In both sentences, "my boyfriend" is the one being presented, therefore it is the direct object of the verb and in Esperanto must be marked as the accusative.

The "to" only covers "you", not "my boyfriend". To whom is my boyfriend being presented?


VikingMermaid

Multe dankon por respondi al mi, Rae.F.

I think I had (wrongly) learned that, if a possessive noun followed a verb (apart from 'estas'), it should have an '-n attached to it (eg, me discovering a helpful pattern, rather than actually understanding the grammar). Unfortunately, it's worked so far, most of the time - but has obviously lulled me into a false sense of security! :(

As soon as I read words such as direct object, subject, nominative case, the accusative etc, my brain switches off. This is no disrespect to any helpers on here, simply that I'm a visual/kinaesthetic learner (I have ADHD and dyspraxia) so tend to think in pictures, and need a visual framework upon which to 'hang' grammatical terms (so I can recall the structure to work it out from, until my brain suddenly just gets it).

I think I shall have to find some online resource with examples showing parts of speech, which I can then print off and colour in! (I use colour a lot to help grasp concepts.)

Meanwhile, I shall read and re-read your answer to try and get my subconscious mind to get what my conscious mind won't! Mi donas al vi lingot :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject of a sentence is the who or what that is doing or being.

The direct object of a sentence is the who or what that directly receives the action of the verb.

The indirect object of a sentence is the who or what that indirectly receives the action of the verb.

Let's look at this sentence, which has the same structure as the lesson sentence, but is simpler:

Jack kicks the ball to Sally.

The verb is "kicks".

Who is doing the kicking? Jack. The subject.

What is being kicked? The ball. The direct object.

Who gets the kicked ball? Sally. indirect object.

In languages that explicitly mark words according to their role in the sentence, "nominative" is the case you put the subject in and "accusative" is the case you put the direct object in.

There's a little more to it than that, but I think this is a good place to start.


VikingMermaid

Bless you, Rae.F! That is really helpful - doubly so because of your use of colour (how do you do that on here?!!). I shall print this out and stick it into my book of lesson tips and vocab, and refer back to it frequently. Really appreciate you doing this for me! :))

Mi (subject/nominative case) donas (verb) al vi (indirect object) lingot (direct object/accusative case)!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe "lingot" would be Esperantized as "lingoto" since all nouns must end in -o. So the direct object would be "lingoton". :-)

Duolingo uses a form of Markdown to format text.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28284738

Glad I was able to help!


SD-77

Why is "Mi prezentas mian koramikon al vi" not correct?


GordonGuthrie

I thought so too, so I reported it - might be a bit less idiomatic, but hey!


Salvesen

It was correct for me


Lohnesinpr

mi prezentas mian koramikon al vi Thank you for saying it is correct. I hope it will change soon.


Luis_Domingos

If you see this sentence again, report your answer as being correct (otherwise it won't change).


VikingMermaid

Question: is this box - below, in Luis_Domingos' post - what is supposed to come up on all devices when the 'report' button is clicked? (I ask as the original was posted four years ago.)

I am on Chromebook, and when I click 'report', I get offered six options (usually, once or twice it's been only four), but with no free text option to complete. Often I've failed to report something because none of the boxes identify the issue.

Is this simply a glitch on my notebook, or a common problem on Chromebook (and/or other devices)? Dankon.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There used to be a text form to fill in your own explanation, but it looks like they've removed that. Now you just get a handful of options to select from.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.