1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, diese Strecke ist nich…

"Nein, diese Strecke ist nicht möglich."

Translation:No, this stretch is not possible.

September 29, 2013

45 Comments


backtoschool

It most likely refers to: Someone is asking at the information if he can go by train from Berlin via Erfurt to Cologne. And for some reason the clerk tells him/her that this 'route' is not serviced, not possible, cant be booked, is not possible whatsoever.

He/she has to try a different route.

Strecke, Route, Fahrstrecke, Richtung (with giving start and endpoint) are all equal to the English route.

Stretch and leg are translated with Etappe, Fahrstrecke mit dem Auto, Flugstrecke (in small aircraft) and normally not being used for, train, boat, rides or for passenger flights.


GRANDWULF

why cant moglich also mean likley?


Ashreefer

Possible (able to be done) Vs Probable (likely to be the case or to happen) if you speak english that should help


aravantv

What does that even mean?


drch

The topic is travel - in English we can say "this stretch of road." In this context, "Eine Strecke" is synonymous with a route. So we have "this route is not possible." Eg, there's a detour .


Davoskan

It means that a stretch cannot be constructed for some reason.


aravantv

Oh ok got it, my understanding of "stretch" was actually wrong. Not a native english speaker sorry...


pneuros

I am, and "stretch cannot be constructed" is a strange phrase, unless you're talking about a "stretch of road" or something, but I think the intended meaning of the sentence is that one cannot perform a stretch, for example "i can't touch my toes" = "this stretch is not possible for me"


RexVH

Two questions ago, Duolingo translated "Strecke" as "passage." I used the same translation and it said I was wrong.


Atomic_Sheep

Yes, this is a wierd word and the translations are wierd, I don't get it either at this point in time.


animexamera

Strecke means distance doesnt it


[deactivated user]

    Ich auch.


kimwalker

    why not... No, this distance is not possible.


EmreCurious

    i gave that answer and it was correct


margusoja

    I have to ask native English speakers - is it really ok to use the word "stretch" in the meaning of "route"? What would you say yourself - this stretch is not possible or this route is not possible?


    [deactivated user]

      I am a native English speaker. Stretch is an idiom in English for part of a road. You would say, "This stretch of the road is really muddy". Or "This stretch is almost impassable (not passable)."


roman2095

      The short answer is no, you do not use 'stretch' to mean 'route' in English, e.g. when planning how to get somewhere. The only time you use 'stretch' in connection with a trip would be, as others have said, is when you are referring to a section or part of a road which represents a part of your journey and you are commenting on the road itself or physical features associated with it. In this case it would not usually be used on its own (as 'the stretch') but as part of the expression "the stretch of road' or similar.


muzzab

      We would say "This route/road is not possible/passable." This stretch is not possible" would mean a stretch for a muscle in the body is not possible!


MNMStraw

      LoL this is not talking about yoga


LaFondista

      So dieser/e/es = this, NOT that, correct?


nonsequito

      Actually, this and that are synonymous, so it can be translated as either this or that. In fact, I would challenge you to write a sentence in English where this can't be replaced with that and still have the same meaning.


RexVH

      "I want this one, but not that one." Not to be flippant, but you can't switch "this" and "that" in the sentence above, because it would mean the opposite of what the speaker intended. "This" and "that" are the same, except that they express proximity (physical or abstract).

      But you are right. German doesn't have this distinction so dieser/e/es can be translated as both "this" and "that," though I would add that if you use "that" as an abstract noun (e.g., That is my house), typically you would use "Das." Is that right?


RexVH

      Or here's a better example of the abstract "das = that:"

      "That is good."

      "That's what's wrong with the world today."


nonsequito

      "I want that one, but not this one" has the exact same meaning as "I want this one, but not that one". Since this and that are abstract references to two distinct objects, but there is nothing in the sentence that implies any order. In my head, I picture someone pointing at two objects when I read it. Also, in reply to your next comment, I was not saying "that" is universally interchangeable with "this".


RexVH

      Simmer down, hot sauce. I was agreeing with you, while also giving LaFondista more information. You are absolutely correct. Absent any context, in English, This and That are interchangeable. However, in practice, if "this" and "that" are established items, then you can't just switch them around. And again, in practice, the difference between "this" and "that" typically rests in the items' proximity to the speaker.. Something close is typically "this," whereas something further away is typically "that."

      It's very similar to esta/esa and aqui/alli/alla.

      Please note, too, that I never said that you said that "this" and "that" were universally interchange. I was simply giving LaFonista an example of when they are typically not interchangeable.


theavic

      That time was bad, this time is different.


BlueRose1197

      I used "that" and it counted it wrong. It specifically wanted "this".


Ichimoku

      that = die, this = diese


Chessdragonboge

      why cant i say "no, this stretch is not likely"


Artemis.lyl

      Wiktionary says möglich is from mögen+lich (like+ly). And the third definition is exactly "likely". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/möglich I think this answer should be accepted too. I have reported.


wkjii

      I keep pushing my luck because I try to use the literal translation if it sounds good in English, but "likely" is still marked wrong.


Artemis.lyl

      I'm sorry for your loss...of a heart I'm giving you a Lingot to ease the pain. =)


wkjii

      Thank you. Don't mind me though, I just like to complain 8)


margusoja

      one lingot from me too


wkjii

      ...and thank you, as well.


drLinguaPranka

      Strecke is definitely the route


zarei74

      Why "diese" and not "das"? Because of gender of "Strecke"?


Teacup87

      My previous question was concerning 'driving a stretch', but this sentence seems to imply more of that of stretching ones body. Is the German word 'Strecke' like the English word 'stretch' in that it can imply a distance to travel OR the length added to something while pulling?


yonitoyben

      i translated "strecke" to "road" and its incorrect but i dont understand why...


LewisPeng

      No, the route is not possible.


uql
      • Hannibal Barca's advisors on hearing he wanted to go through the Alps

dadadadududu

      Why not the following? "No, this road is not available?"? Thanks


katiusha17

      The "correct" translation sounds very unnatural in English and would not be easily understood by a native speaker. "Route" would be a much better translation... I would have reported this via the "report a problem" button, but oddly, that was not a possible choice... only problems with the audio or the German were reportable. That is not the first time I have experienced a lack of options on the "report a problem" button... is anyone actively monitoring this kind of issue? Maybe reporting problems with the quality of English translation is not a priority, but if someone is using Duolingo to improve their English as well as learn a new language, it seems important that they are not given weak or incorrect examples.


FancyFrau

      We always say, "You can't get there from here."

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.