1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan jeg få denne dans?"

"Kan jeg denne dans?"

Translation:Can I have this dance?

May 30, 2015

5 Comments


epac-mcl

It is more polite to say "May I have this dance", which wasn't accepted.


btwillbethere

That's because 'can' and 'may' have different meanings, both in Danish and English.


epac-mcl

Yes, "can" and "may" have different meanings. Nevertheless, in the UK people for the most say "May I..." instead of "Can I...". In Danish, "kan" is used more commonly than "må", and it would be wrong to accept a literal translation into English in all cases. Especially in this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    "It's all yours"

    walks away

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.