"Kan jeg denne dans?"

Translation:Can I have this dance?

5/30/2015, 3:59:19 PM

5 Comments


epac-mcl

It is more polite to say "May I have this dance", which wasn't accepted.

5/30/2015, 3:59:20 PM

btwillbethere

That's because 'can' and 'may' have different meanings, both in Danish and English.

5/30/2015, 8:04:29 PM

epac-mcl

Yes, "can" and "may" have different meanings. Nevertheless, in the UK people for the most say "May I..." instead of "Can I...". In Danish, "kan" is used more commonly than "må", and it would be wrong to accept a literal translation into English in all cases. Especially in this sentence.

5/30/2015, 8:53:55 PM

lovettaloca

Why not har?

11/17/2015, 2:16:49 PM

[deactivated user]

    "It's all yours"

    walks away

    4/30/2018, 4:37:01 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.