1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebo vino."

"Yo bebo vino."

Translation:I drink wine.

December 26, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alberto281

why does yo sound like jo when whole sentence is said


priella1

I have a couple friends in various countries in South America.

Depending on where they live.. Yo = Jo ( pronounced Joe ~ english phonetically ~ )

But in other parts Yo = Yo ( pronounced Yoe ~ english phonetically ~ )

It depends how much Portuguese or Italian is incorporated into their dialect.

Some say azul = ( pronounced ahTH-oolh ~ english phonetically ~ )

Others say azul = ( pronounced ahZz-oolh ~ english phonetically ~ )

La playa = ( pronounced Lah plahSHah ~ english phonetically ~ )

or La playa = ( pronounced Lah plahYah ~ english phonetically ~ )

Ella = ( pronounced ehSHah ~ english phonetically ~ )

Ella = ( pronounced ehYah ~ english phonetically ~ )


Lisagnipura

Hola alberto281: There are several posts about the "yo" pronunciation. "Joe" is the correct pronunciation in most Spanish speaking regions. There are regional differences. We need to be prepared to hear different pronunciations wherever we go. Chau.


insomniactiger

Because that's how its pronounced...


TamaCara

Well...not everywhere is it pronounced like that, but you are correct that in some places it is.


edgey54

no it's not, here in spain we say yo


jdepop

Im a native speaker, I just want to make a little difference of the verb "beber". We (at least in Mexico, but I think in LatinAmerica its the same) When we drink, we say "Tomar" Yo tomo, tu tomas, nostros tomamos. We dont use that often "beber". When we use it, it's mostly for alcohol. "Yo tomo agua" "Yo bebo vino"


redlizzy24

Most common is to say beber as to take as in a drink but tomar is from what i know not as commonly used


Abby_Booger

I help teach english to a neighbor (here in Mexico), and she has a real problem with words starting with "y"... like "You"... she pronounces it as "Jchew" or "Jyew"... so the "yo" would most likely be pronounced with the soft "j" sound here in mexico (Jalisco region)


Shimunta

You need to put YO? even if you conjugate beber to the I DRINK form?


insomniactiger

Most wouldn't but I guess they are just reinforcing it here.


NonJokerJK

Is the Bebo pronounced "vevo"? That's what it sounds like on my phone.


briannailovexc

she said jo bebo vino


TamaCara

The voice always pronounces "yo" as "joe". It appears to be a accent thing.


Lisagnipura

Hola Tama: No. It is just how it is pronounced in much of the Spanish-speaking world. "JOE"


edgey54

this is a yankee site in espana we say yo meaning I, but it comes across as joe bearing in mind the difference spain and latin america


roberta.we

Why is it bebo and not bebe?


Lrtward

In Spanish, the verbs change according to who is doing the drinking (or whatever action).

Yo bebo - I drink
Tú bebes - You (familiar, my friend or a child) drink
Usted/Él/Ella bebe - You (formal, my boss or an elder)/He/She drink(s)
Nosotor@s bebemos - We drink
Ustedes/Ellos/Ellas beben - You (plural)/They drink


waseem_

What is the difference between bebe, bebo and bebemos?


briannalaclair

its obviosly yo cuz they said bebo


Endaji

Why are they pronouncing the letter v not like a "b"? I learned that in Spanish classes.


123hampster

what is the difference between bebo bebe bebemos ex.? it confuses me!!!!!!!! :( ? And i know hampster is spelled wrong it is suposed to be spelled hamster.


Lrtward

See responses to roberta.we above.


swarren17

why can't I put bebemos?


Lrtward

See responses to roberta.we above

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.