"Owls are night animals."

Translation:Strigoj estas noktaj bestoj.

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


Lorenhey

I knew the word "strigoj" seemed to remember something to me!! Those kind of vampires! It was killing me!

May 30, 2015

Santos.Rui

I remembered it from "The Strain" TV Series

June 2, 2015

googlybees

Could one say, "noktbestoj"?

June 1, 2015

Aramande

Yes, I just did that for fun. I love building words. :D

June 8, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

Why is it noktaj and not noktoj? Is it because the "night" is a description of the quality of owls? Whereas noktoj = nights? As in, the nights are dark and full of terrors?

June 3, 2015

MailmanSpy

A more precise translation would be "Owls are nocturnal animals"

June 3, 2015

grey236

could it also be because nokto is in possessive form?

June 5, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yes, in conjunction with "de", i.e. "La strigoj de nokto" would be "The night's owls".

June 6, 2015

sf2k

I think because noktaj with the -a is being an adjective to animals thus having an -a while animals keeps to -o as the noun. j's being for plural throughout.

Technically It would also mean that the ending word order could switch but because of the endings their relationship remains, but I don't know if that is commonly done.

June 10, 2015

bilyes

why it is "strigoj estas noktaj bestoj " and not "strigoj estas noktoj bestoj" maybe its an adj

June 24, 2015

MailmanSpy

In this sentence, "night" is describing "animals, so you can also use "nocturnal" in this sentence. It's an adjective, not a noun, in this context.

June 24, 2015

bilyes

finaly i anderstand thank you

June 24, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.