1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Owls are night animals."

"Owls are night animals."

Translation:Strigoj estas noktaj bestoj.

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


Lorenhey

I knew the word "strigoj" seemed to remember something to me!! Those kind of vampires! It was killing me!


Santos.Rui

I remembered it from "The Strain" TV Series


googlybees

Could one say, "noktbestoj"?


Aramande

Yes, I just did that for fun. I love building words. :D


JohnnyMnemonic85

Why is it noktaj and not noktoj? Is it because the "night" is a description of the quality of owls? Whereas noktoj = nights? As in, the nights are dark and full of terrors?


MailmanSpy

A more precise translation would be "Owls are nocturnal animals"


grey236

could it also be because nokto is in possessive form?


MailmanSpy

Yes, in conjunction with "de", i.e. "La strigoj de nokto" would be "The night's owls".


sf2k

I think because noktaj with the -a is being an adjective to animals thus having an -a while animals keeps to -o as the noun. j's being for plural throughout.

Technically It would also mean that the ending word order could switch but because of the endings their relationship remains, but I don't know if that is commonly done.


bilyes

why it is "strigoj estas noktaj bestoj " and not "strigoj estas noktoj bestoj" maybe its an adj


MailmanSpy

In this sentence, "night" is describing "animals, so you can also use "nocturnal" in this sentence. It's an adjective, not a noun, in this context.


bilyes

finaly i anderstand thank you

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.