"Sorusormuyoruz."

Translation:We are not asking questions.

3 years ago

10 Comments


babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Is "We are not asking the question" (singular) wrong?

If so, why? :)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I think it could be "we're not asking a question." But the "the" in English makes the noun specific: it's not just questions in general, anymore, but a specific question. And in Turkish, once a direct object (in this case, the question) is specific, it needs an accusative ending. So "we are not asking the question" would be "Soruyu sormuyoruz."

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

So maybe "We are not asking the questions." should be marked wrong? It is marked right at present.

2 years ago

Kastamonu374

Soru=question soruyu=the question

3 months ago

Dawood_

why is it 'soru' and and 'sorular'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects do not get the plural suffix unless proceeded by an adjective.

2 years ago

Kastamonu374

Neden cogul burada ?

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

İngilizece cevap burada

Türkçe konuşanlar için İngilizce kursından (burada):

Diller birbirine birebir çevrilemediği gibi, çoğulluk-tekillik de her zaman çevrilemez. Genel ifadelerde Türkçede tekil, İngilizcede ise çoğul kullanıyoruz. Örnek vermek gerekirse, Türkçede Adamlar elmalar yer(ler) diye bir cümle olmaz, genel olarak adamların elma yediğini belirtmek için Adamlar elma yer(ler) deriz. İngilizcede ise bu tip genel ifadeler için çoğul kullanılır: The men eat apples şeklinde.

1 month ago

PauletteLe5
PauletteLe5

Google translated this as we do not ask questions

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Just a friendly warning: Google translate is very bad with Turkish grammar. Even individual words don't always work out the way we want. ("Adamlar" sometimes comes out as "the Adams", haha!) It's a great resource in life, but not to be fully trusted. :-)

If we Google translate the opposite way, "we are not asking questions", it also comes out as "soru sormuyoruz". Google sees both of these as the same. However, simple present /aorist tense ("we don't ask questions") would be "soru sormayız".

If you know the name of the tense you want, you can always confirm what Google tells you with a site like Verbix.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.