"Soru sormuyoruz."

Translation:We are not asking questions.

May 30, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babbeloergosum

Is "We are not asking the question" (singular) wrong?

If so, why? :)


sainio

I think it could be "we're not asking a question." But the "the" in English makes the noun specific: it's not just questions in general, anymore, but a specific question. And in Turkish, once a direct object (in this case, the question) is specific, it needs an accusative ending. So "we are not asking the question" would be "Soruyu sormuyoruz."


jzlcdh

So maybe "We are not asking the questions." should be marked wrong? It is marked right at present.


Kastamonu374

Soru=question soruyu=the question


[deactivated user]

    why is it 'soru' and and 'sorular'?


AlexinNotTurkey

    General direct objects do not get the plural suffix unless proceeded by an adjective.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Soru sormuyoruz." Translation: We are not asking questions.

    &

    We are not asking a question.

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


PauletteLe5

    Google translated this as we do not ask questions


Yomalyn

    Just a friendly warning: Google translate is very bad with Turkish grammar. Even individual words don't always work out the way we want. ("Adamlar" sometimes comes out as "the Adams", haha!) It's a great resource in life, but not to be fully trusted. :-)

    If we Google translate the opposite way, "we are not asking questions", it also comes out as "soru sormuyoruz". Google sees both of these as the same. However, simple present /aorist tense ("we don't ask questions") would be "soru sormayız".

    If you know the name of the tense you want, you can always confirm what Google tells you with a site like Verbix.


sporks5000

    How would one instead say "The question we are not asking"


Danika_Dakika

    I think you'd need a relative clause with an object participle -- maybe this would work?
    bizim sormadığımız soru = our that-we-are-not-asking question

    And then you can use it as a subject or an object:

    The question we are not asking is stopping us.
    Bizim sormadığımız soru bizi durduruyor.

    She wants to know the question we are not asking.
    O bizim sormadığımız soruyu bilmek istiyor.


salihkurtdereli

    We are not asking questions-> Sorular sormuyoruz.

    We are not asking question-> Soru sormuyoruz.

    We are not asking the question -> Soruyu sormuyoruz.


Danika_Dakika

    In English, you cannot say "we are not asking question" - you need an article or a plural (or both). Your options are:

    We are not asking questions-> Sorular Soru sormuyoruz.
    We are not asking question-> Soru sormuyoruz.
    We are not asking the question -> Soruyu sormuyoruz.

    We are not asking a question -> Bir soru sormuyoruz.
    We are not asking the questions -> Soruları sormuyoruz.


Kastamonu374

    Neden cogul burada ?


Yomalyn

    İngilizece cevap burada

    Türkçe konuşanlar için İngilizce kursından (burada):

    Diller birbirine birebir çevrilemediği gibi, çoğulluk-tekillik de her zaman çevrilemez. Genel ifadelerde Türkçede tekil, İngilizcede ise çoğul kullanıyoruz. Örnek vermek gerekirse, Türkçede Adamlar elmalar yer(ler) diye bir cümle olmaz, genel olarak adamların elma yediğini belirtmek için Adamlar elma yer(ler) deriz. İngilizcede ise bu tip genel ifadeler için çoğul kullanılır: The men eat apples şeklinde.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.