Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soru sormuyoruz."

Translation:We are not asking questions.

3 years ago

8 Comments


babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Is "We are not asking the question" (singular) wrong?

If so, why? :)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I think it could be "we're not asking a question." But the "the" in English makes the noun specific: it's not just questions in general, anymore, but a specific question. And in Turkish, once a direct object (in this case, the question) is specific, it needs an accusative ending. So "we are not asking the question" would be "Soruyu sormuyoruz."

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

So maybe "We are not asking the questions." should be marked wrong? It is marked right at present.

2 years ago

Kastamonu374

Soru=question soruyu=the question

1 month ago

Daviddd21

why is it 'soru' and and 'sorular'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects do not get the plural suffix unless proceeded by an adjective.

2 years ago

Kastamonu374

Neden cogul burada ?

1 month ago

PauletteLe5
PauletteLe5

Google translated this as we do not ask questions

1 week ago