"Soru sormuyoruz."

Translation:We are not asking questions.

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


babbeloergosum

Is "We are not asking the question" (singular) wrong?

If so, why? :)

May 30, 2015

sainio

I think it could be "we're not asking a question." But the "the" in English makes the noun specific: it's not just questions in general, anymore, but a specific question. And in Turkish, once a direct object (in this case, the question) is specific, it needs an accusative ending. So "we are not asking the question" would be "Soruyu sormuyoruz."

May 30, 2015

jzlcdh

So maybe "We are not asking the questions." should be marked wrong? It is marked right at present.

February 7, 2016

Kastamonu374

Soru=question soruyu=the question

August 7, 2018

Dawood_

why is it 'soru' and and 'sorular'?

June 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects do not get the plural suffix unless proceeded by an adjective.

June 13, 2016

Kastamonu374

Neden cogul burada ?

August 7, 2018

Yomalyn

İngilizece cevap burada

Türkçe konuşanlar için İngilizce kursından (burada):

Diller birbirine birebir çevrilemediği gibi, çoğulluk-tekillik de her zaman çevrilemez. Genel ifadelerde Türkçede tekil, İngilizcede ise çoğul kullanıyoruz. Örnek vermek gerekirse, Türkçede Adamlar elmalar yer(ler) diye bir cümle olmaz, genel olarak adamların elma yediğini belirtmek için Adamlar elma yer(ler) deriz. İngilizcede ise bu tip genel ifadeler için çoğul kullanılır: The men eat apples şeklinde.

October 10, 2018

PauletteLe5

Google translated this as we do not ask questions

September 7, 2018

Yomalyn

Just a friendly warning: Google translate is very bad with Turkish grammar. Even individual words don't always work out the way we want. ("Adamlar" sometimes comes out as "the Adams", haha!) It's a great resource in life, but not to be fully trusted. :-)

If we Google translate the opposite way, "we are not asking questions", it also comes out as "soru sormuyoruz". Google sees both of these as the same. However, simple present /aorist tense ("we don't ask questions") would be "soru sormayız".

If you know the name of the tense you want, you can always confirm what Google tells you with a site like Verbix.

October 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.