1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da jaroj vi havas?"

"Kiom da jaroj vi havas?"

Translation:How old are you?

May 30, 2015

35 Comments


RuthKC

We have updated the hints and now accept "How many years do you have?" as an alternate.


Interrobang3

thanks m8 ur tubular


JakeH1

Totally tubular


Novantico

Nothing but the tubular-est in these parts.


csi

But why? Nobody would say "How many years do you have?" to mean "how old are you"! :/


steven.sapir

It may not be a the way we ask someone's age in English, but it is a grammatically correct English sentence which translates the Esperanto sentence.


MikeSanMartin

I agree.

Kiom vi aĝas? seems simpler


salivanto

You said you agree with Csi, but then you said just about the opposite of what she said. She was saying that it's silly to accept the unusual English sentence "How many years do you have?" for the totally customary Esperanto sentence "Kiom da jaroj vi havas?" - which is what Ruth was talking about in the message Csi was replying to.

Yes, I know the message I'm replying to is from 3 years ago (May 2016)... but apparently at least 9 people also "agree" with what Csi didn't actually say.


salivanto

A year late, and trying not to speak for the the team (since I'm not on it)...

I think this is a good decision by the team. I agree that "how many years do you have" is not normal English, but it's a reasonable thing to come to mind when you are asked to translate a sentence like this in the course.


Novantico

I think it's a good example of the conflict between literal and colloquial translations. If I was telling a friend, I'd probably tell them it says "How old are you?" and then might mention the literal translation if I thought they'd care.


salivanto

Absolutely. If you look over this thread though and see all the comments - especially from second-language English speakers - its easy to see why cutting them a little slack in this case is reasonable.


PaCa826187

Originally, I claimed they do this in French but I think it's Catalan.


SergioOQ

They do in Spanish

¿Cuántos años tienes?

It works for "are you hungry/thirsty" too. "¿Tienes hambre? ¿Tienes sed?"

In catala

Quants anys tens?


carl02andnbsp

I think this is how one asks age in most Romance languages. Portuguese: "Quantos anos você tem?" (lit. How many years do you have) "Eu tenho X anos" (lit. I have X years).

"Quão velho você é" (lit. How old are you) and "Eu sou velho X anos" (lit. I am X years old) sound very weird to the ears of a native Portuguese speaker like me.


Lockwie

In french, we ask "quel age as-tu?" (what age do you have?) but we answer "j'ai 25 ans" (I have 25 years).


KubisFowler

We also do the same in Slovak. None asks you, how old are you, but rather Koľko máš rokov?, which is literal How many years do you have?.


SzymonRuci

yeah in Polish is the same: "Ile masz lat?" - (lit.) How many years do you have? (really first time I heard English "old old are you?" I was like "what? kiel maljuna estas vi?"


thutson

Gosh, I don't know. It sounds like someone's dying and you're asking how long they have to live.


TheWombatGuru

How about "How many years do you have", it was wrong, but if someone was diagnosed with a terminal illness and you want to ask how many years they have left to live, how would you ask that?


vikungen

Kiom da restantaj jaroj vi havas?

How many years do you have left/remaining?


sstrain

Or a jail term


Zylbath

Or imagine a school excercise where you have to calculate how many earth years the jupiter needs for one full rotation around the sun and you aren't sure about your result and ask your neighbour: Ej! Kiom da jaroj vi havas? :)


faust.twi

or how many years do you have to finish your project.


[deactivated user]

    Or experience in something? how many years do you have (in the field of architecture)


Audioshi

    Perhaps "laboraj jaroj" could come in handy as "work years" in this context and is applicable to what has been learned thus far in this course.


ScottBoggs3

    As someone who's still making my way through my tabelvortoj the use of "kiom da" without "how many" in the translation confused me for a second. Hopefully it will only stand to cement the concept in my mind.


GabrieleTrovato

    Hi people! Can I say, instead of "How old are you", "How many years have you got"? I'm italian and I still can't speak very well the language. Thanks.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, English does not say "How many years do you have". We only say "How old are you".


GabrieleTrovato

    Thank you a lot! :)


PedroPran

    Why isn't it "jarojn" in this case? It seems to me that jaroj is the object of havas, so it would be accusative.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's the object of "da", which is a preposition. Prepositional objects only take the accusative if they designate movement.


PedroPran

    Got it, thanks!


1e7nx0WG

    Which is preferred: "Kiom vi aĝas?" or "Kiom da jaroj vi havas?" to mean "How old are you?", or is it down to personal preference, possibly depending on the speaker's first language?


salivanto

    Good Esperanto should never depend on the speaker's native language.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.