"Kiom da jaroj vi havas?"

Translation:How old are you?

3 years ago

37 Comments


RuthKC

We have updated the hints and now accept "How many years do you have?" as an alternate.

3 years ago

Interrobang3

thanks m8 ur tubular

3 years ago

JakeH1

Totally tubular

3 years ago

Novantico

Nothing but the tubular-est in these parts.

3 years ago

vincemat

Cowabungaaaaa

1 year ago

csi

But why? Nobody would say "How many years do you have?" to mean "how old are you"! :/

3 years ago

steven.sapir

It may not be a the way we ask someone's age in English, but it is a grammatically correct English sentence which translates the Esperanto sentence.

3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

I agree.

Kiom vi aĝas? seems simpler

2 years ago

PaCa826187

Originally, I claimed they do this in French but I think it's Catalan.

2 years ago

SergioOQ

They do in Spanish

¿Cuántos años tienes?

It works for "are you hungry/thirsty" too. "¿Tienes hambre? ¿Tienes sed?"

In catala

Quants anys tens?

2 years ago

carl02andnbsp

I think this is how one asks age in most Romance languages. Portuguese: "Quantos anos você tem?" (lit. How many years do you have) "Eu tenho X anos" (lit. I have X years).

"Quão velho você é" (lit. How old are you) and "Eu sou velho X anos" (lit. I am X years old) sound very weird to the ears of a native Portuguese speaker like me.

2 years ago

Lockwie

In french, we ask "quel age as-tu?" (what age do you have?) but we answer "j'ai 25 ans" (I have 25 years).

2 years ago

KubisFowler

We also do the same in Slovak. None asks you, how old are you, but rather Koľko máš rokov?, which is literal How many years do you have?.

2 years ago

SzymonRuci

yeah in Polish is the same: "Ile masz lat?" - (lit.) How many years do you have? (really first time I heard English "old old are you?" I was like "what? kiel maljuna estas vi?"

1 year ago

salivanto

A year late, and trying not to speak for the the team (since I'm not on it)...

I think this is a good decision by the team. I agree that "how many years do you have" is not normal English, but it's a reasonable thing to come to mind when you are asked to translate a sentence like this in the course.

1 year ago

Novantico

I think it's a good example of the conflict between literal and colloquial translations. If I was telling a friend, I'd probably tell them it says "How old are you?" and then might mention the literal translation if I thought they'd care.

1 year ago

salivanto

Absolutely. If you look over this thread though and see all the comments - especially from second-language English speakers - its easy to see why cutting them a little slack in this case is reasonable.

1 year ago

TheWombatGuru

How about "How many years do you have", it was wrong, but if someone was diagnosed with a terminal illness and you want to ask how many years they have left to live, how would you ask that?

3 years ago

vikungen

Kiom da restantaj jaroj vi havas?

How many years do you have left/remaining?

3 years ago

sstrain

Or a jail term

3 years ago

Zylbath

Or imagine a school excercise where you have to calculate how many earth years the jupiter needs for one full rotation around the sun and you aren't sure about your result and ask your neighbour: Ej! Kiom da jaroj vi havas? :)

3 years ago

faust.twi

or how many years do you have to finish your project.

3 years ago

blindkiwi

Or experience in something? how many years do you have (in the field of architecture)

3 years ago

Audioshi

Perhaps "laboraj jaroj" could come in handy as "work years" in this context and is applicable to what has been learned thus far in this course.

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

As someone who's still making my way through my tabelvortoj the use of "kiom da" without "how many" in the translation confused me for a second. Hopefully it will only stand to cement the concept in my mind.

10 months ago

GabrieleTrovato

Hi people! Can I say, instead of "How old are you", "How many years have you got"? I'm italian and I still can't speak very well the language. Thanks.

2 years ago

Rae.F

No, English does not say "How many years do you have". We only say "How old are you".

2 years ago

GabrieleTrovato

Thank you a lot! :)

2 years ago

Falsafaa

The wording of this sentence reminds me of Spanish. Would "Kiom da aĝas vi?" also work as well?

3 years ago

RuthKC

No, but "Kiom vi aĝas" or "Kiom aĝas vi" work well for "How old are you?" This is also taught in the course.

3 years ago

Falsafaa

That's good to know. Dankon.

3 years ago

PedroPran

Why isn't it "jarojn" in this case? It seems to me that jaroj is the object of havas, so it would be accusative.

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's the object of "da", which is a preposition. Prepositional objects only take the accusative if they designate movement.

1 year ago

PedroPran

Got it, thanks!

1 year ago

brunofrra

I was thinking "How many years do you have (left)?"

1 year ago

1e7nx0WG

Which is preferred: "Kiom vi aĝas?" or "Kiom da jaroj vi havas?" to mean "How old are you?", or is it down to personal preference, possibly depending on the speaker's first language?

2 weeks ago

salivanto

Good Esperanto should never depend on the speaker's native language.

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.