"Kiom da jaroj vi havas?"

Translation:How old are you?

May 30, 2015

36 Comments


RuthKC

We have updated the hints and now accept "How many years do you have?" as an alternate.

June 10, 2015

Interrobang3

thanks m8 ur tubular

August 5, 2015

JakeH1

Totally tubular

August 9, 2015

Novantico

Nothing but the tubular-est in these parts.

August 14, 2015

csi

But why? Nobody would say "How many years do you have?" to mean "how old are you"! :/

January 14, 2016

steven.sapir

It may not be a the way we ask someone's age in English, but it is a grammatically correct English sentence which translates the Esperanto sentence.

February 5, 2016

MikeSanMartin

I agree.

Kiom vi aĝas? seems simpler

May 11, 2016

salivanto

A year late, and trying not to speak for the the team (since I'm not on it)...

I think this is a good decision by the team. I agree that "how many years do you have" is not normal English, but it's a reasonable thing to come to mind when you are asked to translate a sentence like this in the course.

November 21, 2017

Novantico

I think it's a good example of the conflict between literal and colloquial translations. If I was telling a friend, I'd probably tell them it says "How old are you?" and then might mention the literal translation if I thought they'd care.

November 21, 2017

salivanto

Absolutely. If you look over this thread though and see all the comments - especially from second-language English speakers - its easy to see why cutting them a little slack in this case is reasonable.

November 21, 2017

PaCa826187

Originally, I claimed they do this in French but I think it's Catalan.

March 28, 2016

SergioOQ

They do in Spanish

¿Cuántos años tienes?

It works for "are you hungry/thirsty" too. "¿Tienes hambre? ¿Tienes sed?"

In catala

Quants anys tens?

April 19, 2016

carl02andnbsp

I think this is how one asks age in most Romance languages. Portuguese: "Quantos anos você tem?" (lit. How many years do you have) "Eu tenho X anos" (lit. I have X years).

"Quão velho você é" (lit. How old are you) and "Eu sou velho X anos" (lit. I am X years old) sound very weird to the ears of a native Portuguese speaker like me.

December 27, 2016

Lockwie

In french, we ask "quel age as-tu?" (what age do you have?) but we answer "j'ai 25 ans" (I have 25 years).

May 19, 2016

KubisFowler

We also do the same in Slovak. None asks you, how old are you, but rather Koľko máš rokov?, which is literal How many years do you have?.

November 16, 2016

SzymonRuci

yeah in Polish is the same: "Ile masz lat?" - (lit.) How many years do you have? (really first time I heard English "old old are you?" I was like "what? kiel maljuna estas vi?"

October 17, 2017

TheWombatGuru

How about "How many years do you have", it was wrong, but if someone was diagnosed with a terminal illness and you want to ask how many years they have left to live, how would you ask that?

May 30, 2015

vikungen

Kiom da restantaj jaroj vi havas?

How many years do you have left/remaining?

June 4, 2015

sstrain

Or a jail term

June 4, 2015

Zylbath

Or imagine a school excercise where you have to calculate how many earth years the jupiter needs for one full rotation around the sun and you aren't sure about your result and ask your neighbour: Ej! Kiom da jaroj vi havas? :)

June 9, 2015

faust.twi

or how many years do you have to finish your project.

June 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Or experience in something? how many years do you have (in the field of architecture)

    June 6, 2015

Audioshi

    Perhaps "laboraj jaroj" could come in handy as "work years" in this context and is applicable to what has been learned thus far in this course.

    June 8, 2015

ScottBoggs3

    As someone who's still making my way through my tabelvortoj the use of "kiom da" without "how many" in the translation confused me for a second. Hopefully it will only stand to cement the concept in my mind.

    March 14, 2018

GabrieleTrovato

    Hi people! Can I say, instead of "How old are you", "How many years have you got"? I'm italian and I still can't speak very well the language. Thanks.

    April 23, 2016

Rae.F

    No, English does not say "How many years do you have". We only say "How old are you".

    May 27, 2016

GabrieleTrovato

    Thank you a lot! :)

    May 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      The wording of this sentence reminds me of Spanish. Would "Kiom da aĝas vi?" also work as well?

      December 3, 2015

RuthKC

      No, but "Kiom vi aĝas" or "Kiom aĝas vi" work well for "How old are you?" This is also taught in the course.

      December 3, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        That's good to know. Dankon.

        December 3, 2015

PedroPran

        Why isn't it "jarojn" in this case? It seems to me that jaroj is the object of havas, so it would be accusative.

        July 5, 2017

Rae.F

        It's the object of "da", which is a preposition. Prepositional objects only take the accusative if they designate movement.

        July 5, 2017

PedroPran

        Got it, thanks!

        July 5, 2017

brunofrra

        I was thinking "How many years do you have (left)?"

        July 23, 2017

1e7nx0WG

        Which is preferred: "Kiom vi aĝas?" or "Kiom da jaroj vi havas?" to mean "How old are you?", or is it down to personal preference, possibly depending on the speaker's first language?

        January 22, 2019

salivanto

        Good Esperanto should never depend on the speaker's native language.

        January 22, 2019
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.