"Vi flyr dit."

Translation:We are flying there.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


Panthera4

And, instead of picturing a plane, I immediately thought about winged people. Sounds normal to you?

October 29, 2015

AdriaaNL

Because 'dit' indicates movement; could you also translate 'to there'?

May 30, 2015

SigurdS

You don't have to because the english "there" means both the location and movement (e.g. english: "i am there" and "i am running there" but norwegian: "jeg er der" and "jeg løper dit")

July 6, 2015

Gilligan94

I still don't quite understand the distinction. Could you (or someone else) please explain the difference between "der" and "dit" and when to use them in a little more detail? That would be really helpful. Thanks!

December 24, 2016

Libor

Where-to is replied with dit When you ask Where are you going to?... it is different to simple Where are you? Which is der

October 26, 2017

Varkatzas

"Vi flyr dit" means, if translated literally, "we fly thither". However, as the English language evolved, "thither" became "there".

August 9, 2015

chestnut_lynx

I think that "We fly thither"/"We're flying thither" should also pass here. You can still say that.

October 4, 2015

paulmorphy1

And all we need is a little faith, trust, and pixie dust.

November 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.