"Vi flyr dit."

Translation:We are flying there.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


Panthera4

And, instead of picturing a plane, I immediately thought about winged people. Sounds normal to you?


AdriaaNL

Because 'dit' indicates movement; could you also translate 'to there'?


SigurdS

You don't have to because the english "there" means both the location and movement (e.g. english: "i am there" and "i am running there" but norwegian: "jeg er der" and "jeg løper dit")


Gilligan94

I still don't quite understand the distinction. Could you (or someone else) please explain the difference between "der" and "dit" and when to use them in a little more detail? That would be really helpful. Thanks!


Libor

Where-to is replied with dit When you ask Where are you going to?... it is different to simple Where are you? Which is der


Varkatzas

"Vi flyr dit" means, if translated literally, "we fly thither". However, as the English language evolved, "thither" became "there".


chestnut_lynx

I think that "We fly thither"/"We're flying thither" should also pass here. You can still say that.


paulmorphy1

And all we need is a little faith, trust, and pixie dust.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.