"Mi tiom amas vin!"

Translation:I love you that much!

May 30, 2015

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

truelefty

Mi tiom amas vin, picon! (?)

May 30, 2015

tomaszym

Mi tiom amas vin, pico! (la dua -n superfluas)

May 30, 2015

truelefty

True, there is no need of using accusative there

May 30, 2015

Eddygp

In fact, the case needed here is vocative, but Esperanto only has accusative different from nominative. Tial, bonvolu skribu tiun sen -n.

June 18, 2015

NicolasDaL698501

*Bonvolu skribi

May 5, 2018

polyglot928

Is there a difference between "tiom" and "multe"?

June 4, 2015

XesEri

tiom is specific, "that much," so it's an amount that's already been stated. "multe" is just "a lot," not a specific amount. So, for example, if I need a cup of flour in a recipe, and a cup of water, I need "unu taso da faruno kaj tiom akvo," a cup of flour and that much water. If I see a lot of trees in the woods, "estas multe arbo"

June 4, 2015

Joffysloffy

You need ‘da’ here: ‘Estas multe da arboj’, but great explanation!

June 5, 2015

salivanto

"Tiom" can also be "so much" - that is, an unspecified but implied amount.

March 20, 2016

RandomPrecision1

As I understand, "tiom" is one of the correlatives. I haven't done all of this lesson yet (so I'm not sure how many others pop up here), but in previous lessons I've seen at least "ĉiom" (all of it), "kiom" (how much), and "iom" (some).

All of these words ending with "iom" are quantities, and the prefix is kind of the degree. There are other correlative stems like "io", which by itself means "something", and those can be expanded with the same prefixes. So "tio" is "that (thing)", "kio" is "what", "ĉio" is "everything.

Wikipedia has a table of them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Correlatives

June 25, 2015

Stephen-Edison

Sometimes I mistakenly place an "o" in my mind after the end of Vin... But I suppose both statements are true, anyways.

June 19, 2015

Joffysloffy

Hahaha. Well, technically no, because you'd need the accusative case: Mi tiom amas vinoṉ ;).

June 19, 2015

Stephen-Edison

I realized that as soon as I had said it, but I decided not to correct it. My bad hahahaha

June 20, 2015

Joffysloffy

Aha, good :)! Fair enough.

June 21, 2015

puffdrawer

Does tiom have to go in front of amas? Would it work if I said it in the natural English order? "Mi amas vin tiom"

June 15, 2015

Joffysloffy

Not necessarily, so yes, that should be fine: you can say “Mi amas vin tiom”.

June 16, 2015

ilmolleggi

doesn't sound like it...

November 1, 2015

AjxojLerni

Im confused about tiom. True or false?: it can mean either "that much" or "so much", which mean different things. And "so much" is equal to "very much", isn't it? (...I'm not sure if "so much" in that sense is a commonly misused modernism, or if it is one of two grammatical meanings). If both propositions are true, then can't tiom mean "multe" or "very much"?

December 21, 2015

Joffysloffy

True. In the translation of Hamlet by Zamenhof himself: “Tie ĉi pendis la lipoj, kiujn mi kisadis tiom ofte.”, which originally was: “Here hung those lips that I have kissed I know not how oft.” The latter has the meaning of so often (i.e., so many times ≈ so much) rather than a specifically determined amount.

December 21, 2015

AjxojLerni

Thank you! Great example to illustrate! So is BelaFatreso's comment above not exactly correct?

December 22, 2015

Joffysloffy

You're welcome :). Indeed, not quite. But you can't use multe and tiom simply interchangeably either. Just like you cannot just replace ‘many’ by ‘so many’: the meaning changes in nuance.

Note actually that ‘that much/many’ and ‘so much/many’ are really one and the same, for the ‘specific amount’ in the latter is often very vaguely implied. For instance: “I have so much money [that it is not normal, that I cannot spend].” The ‘specific amount’, which is actually very inexact, is the required amount for it to be ‘not normal’ or for me to ‘not be able to spend’. This is why I think it is not weird at all that tiom encapsulates both meanings. (Also my native language Dutch has one word for both means: zoveel.)

December 22, 2015

P_Azul

Not the required amount, but rather a qualifying amount. It's very unlikely that if the speaker drops a cent, the rest of it is no longer so much money that ... . (Otherwise, it would have been I have "enough" money to ... .)

The difference between "so much" and "that much" is, of course, that "that much" refers to a previously mentioned amount. "Do you have the money to buy the Brooklyn Bridge?" "Yes, I have that much money." On the other hand, "so much" requires the qualification to follow "I have so much money that buying the Golden Gate Bridge" will not make much of a difference."

(Your native language uses "zoveel" and "zo veel", though they've become confused to the point where they are often accepted in each other's stead.)

November 30, 2017

Joffysloffy

Indeed, qualifying amount was a better choice of words.

So effectively the meaning of ‘that much’ and ‘so much’ are equivalent up to the surrounding grammatical structure and context. I never considered that, so you are right that they cannot be used completely interchangeably, but they really are one and the same in the meaning they convey.

In Dutch zoveel and zo veel can be used in both contexts interchangeably and have no difference in meaning. (Dutch source). Where did you find that zoveel and zo veel have the same distinction as ‘that much’ and ‘so much’ have in English?

November 30, 2017

salivanto

I mostly agree with P_Azul here, but there's no hard and fast line between "that much" and "so much". From a general standpoint, yes, but let's be clear that it's not hard and fast.

For example, the caption on the following photo was "it's about so big" - but the sense is more like "it's this big" as explained elsewhere in this thread.

November 30, 2017

salivanto

The difference is between:

  • tiel ofte = so often; this many times.
  • tiom ofte = so often; a lot of times.
November 30, 2017

P_Azul

Not quite. Hamlet mentions a specific amount, just not a specified amount: It's the number times he kissed those lips, though he doesn't know how often that is. Here, he probably doesn't know because it has been really often. The guy who has been hit on the head and has memory loss can say exactly the same, though, even if he may have kissed those lips only once. The Esperanto version doesn't mention that he doesn't know; it just doesn't specify the specific amount.

November 30, 2017

salivanto

True as far as Esperanto goes. False as far as English goes. The distinction between "so much" and "that much" is not as stark as you're suggesting. Think about "do it like this" and "do it like so."

March 20, 2016

vincemat

Awww

October 15, 2015

FaizalZahid

I wrote "I love wine so much!"...LOL...

January 22, 2016

XamLeumas

"Ĉar Dio tiel amis la mondon, ke Li donis Sian solenaskitan Filon, por ke ĉiu, kiu fidas al li, ne pereu, sed havu eternan vivon." (Johano 3:16)

March 2, 2016

P_Azul

"Tiel", because it doesn't speak about the amount, but about the manner: Not "so much", but "so".

November 30, 2017

salivanto

I think you're trying to prove too much here. This phrase is often paraphrased to "God loved the world so much that he....".

The difference between "dio tiel amis la mondon" and "dio tiom amis la mondon" is that the latter implies an emphatic amount of love. The former simply specifies how much.

November 30, 2017

Migranto

why is this in "food"?

July 15, 2016

Joffysloffy

Do you never say to your food that you love it?

July 16, 2016

JesseHawki2

Only when is chocolat pie, wine, or coffee

May 21, 2017

P_Azul

I've encountered it in Clothes. Sometimes, to practice words that mean something in the context of a lesson, sentences are included that don't match that context, it seems.

Duolingo is also trying to get me to say "cool", because some people would apply that to clothes, but it does so by speaking about Esperanto. (I agree that there are holes in the language, and clothes are colder when they have more holes, but I don't think it can be transferred that way.)

November 30, 2017

Eromeon

I hate correlatives. They are supposed to be easy to construct from a set of rules. But what it makes is making them so similar that I keep confusing them.

May 31, 2017

Joffysloffy

So instead of memorizing merely 5 prefixes (one of which is blank and most just one letter) and 9 suffixes (one or two letters each), you'd prefer to memorize 45 arbitrary words?

Several of the suffixes and prefixes are quite logical: -o relates to nouns, -a relates to adjectives, -e relates to a location, which is generally an adverb (also, the English words ‘where’, ‘there’, ‘here’ etc. end in e, so that's how you can remember it), -el relates to manner/way of doing things, which are adverbs, hence the e. The ‘blank’ prefix indicates indeterminates, which kind of makes sense, and the negative prefix nen- contains ne.
The others are indeed arbitrary, but it is still way easier to memorize.

You can also make simple mnemonics for the other ones, e.g., kiu and ‘who’ end in the same sound, and for -om you can think of the m from ‘much/many’, so a quantity; or something like that. Hope that helps a bit!

May 31, 2017

dusics95

What kind of word is tiom? An unusual ending for Esperanto O.o

October 1, 2015

Joffysloffy

It's one of the correlatives; it indicates a quantity (so it's like ‘that much/many’).

October 1, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Why Can't I say "I a lot love you"?

December 4, 2015

stevenvarner

Word order is quite important in English. In English you would say "I love you a lot." However, "a lot" is usually "multe" in Esperanto. "Tiom" means "that much" or "to such an extent."

December 29, 2015

P_Azul

Because that doesn't match one of the word orders English allows. Thus, we don't know who does the loving: The "I", the "you" or the "lot". Esperanto is less restricted where word order is concerned, as it uses the -n suffix to indicate the object. Thus, it's safe to say "Vin tiom amas mi!", as we can still see that "vin" is the object.

November 30, 2017

RoboticBowtie

could you say "Mi amas tiom vin!" or no?

March 15, 2016

iman03

What is the difference of tiom and tio? Kio estas la diferenco de tiom au tio?

April 22, 2016

Joffysloffy

Tio temas pri specifa(j) objekto(j) aŭ afero(j), dum tiom temas pri kvanto. Jen kelkaj ekzemploj pri la diferenco inter la du:
- “Mi havas tion” = I have that;
- “Mi scias tion” = I know that;
- “Mi havas tiom” = I have so much/that much (aŭ ‘many’, se temas pri io plurala);
- “Mi scias tiom” = I know so much/that much ''.

April 22, 2016

MikeSanMartin

Why isn't: "I love you so much." a correct translation?

April 23, 2016

salivanto

I would think it is.

April 23, 2016

wolfen24

At first i thought this was about wine, damn you French

February 22, 2017

AntonR1

Mi tiom amas manĝi vin. Since this is the food portion of the course.

August 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.