1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Via onklino estas la fratino…

"Via onklino estas la fratino de unu el viaj gepatroj."

Translation:Your aunt is the sister of one of your parents.

May 30, 2015

4 Comments


Kreilyn

Could someone explain me the use of de.... el... in this sentence?


ferrum

"el" is used when you are selecting elements from a set. It literally translates as "from/out of", like the word "ex" in Latin.

The sentence "unu el viaj gepatroj" means "one (out) of (the set of) your parents", or more casually, "one of your parents".


JustinGumblePuff

I've been trying to stay away from the comments for a while, but I'd like a little refresher about what each "of" means. ("da, de,& el")


Jonathan258910

Ĉu mia onklino ankaŭ povas esti la edzino de la frato de unu el miaj gepatroj?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.