"Sur la libro estas oranĝo."

Translation:On the book there is an orange.

3 years ago

6 Comments


WhipItGouda

It's like a demented Rosetta Stone.

I love it.

(PS: Love the sentences and the language so far. It's fantastic!)

3 years ago

JasonPParis

Can this mean that there is a printed orange on the cover of the book? Or does it only mean that there is an actual orange on top of the book?

3 years ago

JollyBlueGiant7

I think the word "on" could signify either one.

3 years ago

djzeus01

"An orange is on the book?"

3 years ago

pcmckinstry

Either way is right. That sounds better to english speakers, but the other way around "on the book is an orange" sounds fine to other languages.

3 years ago

TuLaim

Oranĝo estas sur la libro...?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.