1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sur la libro estas oranĝo."

"Sur la libro estas oranĝo."

Translation:On the book there is an orange.

May 30, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

WhipItGouda

It's like a demented Rosetta Stone.

I love it.

(PS: Love the sentences and the language so far. It's fantastic!)

May 31, 2015

JasonPParis

Can this mean that there is a printed orange on the cover of the book? Or does it only mean that there is an actual orange on top of the book?


JollyBlueGiant7

I think the word "on" could signify either one.


djzeus01

"An orange is on the book?"


pcmckinstry

Either way is right. That sounds better to english speakers, but the other way around "on the book is an orange" sounds fine to other languages.


TuLaim

Oranĝo estas sur la libro...?


JanuszWoro3

"There is an orange on the book."

I think that's the best way to say it in English. It sounds better than starting the sentence with, "On the book..".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.