"Miaj amikoj kuras kun mi dimanĉe."

Translation:My friends run with me on Sundays.

3 years ago

4 Comments


TheWombatGuru

If it can both mean on sunday and on sundays, how do you make the difference between only next sunday and all sundays forever?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Here it means "every Sunday" (on Sundays); next Sunday is dimancon.

Read the explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Dates-and-Time

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru

But on sunday was also accepted, and thanks

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I think "on Sunday" can in English also be interpreted as "on Sundays" / "every Sunday".

"I go to church on Sunday."

"I go to the gym on Wednesday."

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.