1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj amikoj kuras kun mi dim…

"Miaj amikoj kuras kun mi dimanĉe."

Translation:My friends run with me on Sundays.

May 30, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheWombatGuru

If it can both mean on sunday and on sundays, how do you make the difference between only next sunday and all sundays forever?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Here it means "every Sunday" (on Sundays); next Sunday is dimancon.

Read the explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Dates-and-Time


TheWombatGuru

But on sunday was also accepted, and thanks


VincentOostelbos

I think "on Sunday" can in English also be interpreted as "on Sundays" / "every Sunday".

"I go to church on Sunday."

"I go to the gym on Wednesday."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.