"Estas fiŝaĵo kaj legomoj sur la telero."

Translation:There are fish and vegetables on the plate.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mastersword83

So is "There is/there are" just "estas" in esperanto?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Usually, not always. On must ask oneself what is "there" that is being referenced. Often in English there is/are is just a filler. The same with "it is x" What is the "it"? "It is raining," for example would become simply "Pluvas." "It is dark" may become "Estas malluma." "I see the door, it is red" becomes "Mi vidas la pordon, ĝi estas ruĝa." though the ĝi can be argued to be unnecessary.

"There's an x in the y" is normally translatable as "Estas x en la y". But "There on the x is a y" might reasonably end up "Tie, sur la x estas y."

I hope that made things as clear as mud.

3 years ago

rootEnginear

Is "There're fish and vegetables on the plate" also correct?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

That's not a valid English contraction because of the cacophony of two -re sounds in row; only "There is" can be crunched into "There's".

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Depends on your regional dialect!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

My regional dialect has a lot of things this program has never heard of. So I shant be surprised if'n yunce's does also.

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

I've definitely heard "there're" said before, but come to think of it I don't think I've ever seen it written.

5 months ago

rootEnginear

Dankon!

3 years ago

bakman329
bakman329

Contractions are limited in English, so "There're" isn't a word.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Not formally anyway. In speaking, I would tend to glide past the "are" so quickly you wouldn't even notice it's there.

Similar to how I sometimes say "fer" instead of enunciating the word "for".

3 years ago

Salvesen

Just cause you do it dosen't make it correct

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.