1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ofte neĝas en januaro en Rus…

"Ofte neĝas en januaro en Rusio."

Translation:It often snows in January in Russia.

May 30, 2015

7 Comments


Ofekel1992

The audio is not clear in the end at all, it sounds like "en orocio"


daniel_bohrer

But it never rains in Southern California.


DJvdZ

What is wrong with "In Russia it often snows in january"?


TheWombatGuru

I thought Esperanto was a language not influenced by religion. Then why is the word for the month January "januaro" named after Janus, the god of the start of things?


CloudeAytr

I feel like this is sarcasm or a joke, right?


[deactivated user]

    Correct me if I am wrong, but from my understanding Zamenhof tried to link Esperanto to his ideal religion, but did not because it greatly increased the criticism of Esperanto. I don't think that Esperanto is influenced by religion. My guess is that the only reason why "januaro" is the way it is, is because it is a cognate.


JoshLingo1800

    May I ask are you being serious about your question?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.