"Yo fui al Museo Nacional de las Artes."

Translation:I went to The National Museum of the Arts.

September 29, 2013

14 Comments


Phil65

"I went to the National Arts Museum" should be acceptable.

September 29, 2013

Elmono23

Yes, it should. I said National Art Museum, but duo rejected it. Duo is very inconsistent on these things. Sometimes they want a very literal translation, and other times they accept an answer in proper English which is not necessarily in the same word order as the original Spanish.

October 2, 2013

Samsta

Make sure to report these types of things using the "Report a Problem" button!

May 27, 2014

oletuv

"I went to The National Museum of Arts" was marked wrong. I thought this would be one of the sentences where the article would be used in Spanish but not in English. In my experience Duolingo is very inconsistence in this department.

January 30, 2014

edmond.Ballerin

I did the same, and I am thinking the article can be taken off.

February 26, 2014

monicatrachsel

Why is it "él arte" but "Muso de las Artes"?

May 17, 2014

EmuLampen

If a feminine word starts with a stressed a, it uses el to avoid having two stressed a's in a row.

It is the same with el agua/las aguas, although agua's femininity is usually only seen with adjectives, since plural waters isn't normally used.

El agua clara.

El arte moderna. [Edit - this is wrong. See discussion below. The rest of this post remains accurate though!]

May 24, 2014

Rapunzela2

Aha! El ave/las aves, etc. has always driven me crazy trying to remember which nouns seem to switch gender (and I had not figured out that the singular adjectives needed to be feminine). Your explanation just cleared up a long-standing confusion for me. TVM.

December 13, 2014

monicatrachsel

Muchas gracias. This is very helpful. Have a nice weekend and kind regards, Monica

May 24, 2014

ghostofthefuture

"I was at" vs. "I went to." It seems that Fui/Fue/Fuimos, et al, are interchangeable as a past tense with either "Ser" or "Ir." (As "a" can be "at" or "to")

Is there a difference? Or should future "I was at"s submit "my answer should be accepted?" I don't want to do that now, because I'm not 100% certain.

September 9, 2014

EmuLampen

It can't be "I was at" for two reasons:

  1. In the ser/estar "to be" situation, estar is used for locations. So you would need "estuve" for "I was at {location}"

  2. With locations, "en"is used for "at".

So, to say "I was at the National museum of the arts" in Spanish it would be "(Yo) estuve en el museo nacional de las artes"

September 9, 2014

geneven

"The" as in the National Museum should not be capitalized in English normally. How about in Spanish?

May 29, 2014

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

May 3, 2018

bobbybluehorse

This translation has not been corrected in 5 years, ¿Qué es el problema? The context would allow either "I went" or "I was at". Please see to this or explain why "fui" can mean only "was at". Thank you.

November 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.