1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo fui al Museo Nacional de …

"Yo fui al Museo Nacional de las Artes."

Translation:I went to The National Museum of the Arts.

September 29, 2013

14 Comments


Phil65

"I went to the National Arts Museum" should be acceptable.


Elmono23

Yes, it should. I said National Art Museum, but duo rejected it. Duo is very inconsistent on these things. Sometimes they want a very literal translation, and other times they accept an answer in proper English which is not necessarily in the same word order as the original Spanish.


Samsta

Make sure to report these types of things using the "Report a Problem" button!


oletuv

"I went to The National Museum of Arts" was marked wrong. I thought this would be one of the sentences where the article would be used in Spanish but not in English. In my experience Duolingo is very inconsistence in this department.


edmond.Ballerin

I did the same, and I am thinking the article can be taken off.


monicatrachsel

Why is it "él arte" but "Muso de las Artes"?


EmuLampen

If a feminine word starts with a stressed a, it uses el to avoid having two stressed a's in a row.

It is the same with el agua/las aguas, although agua's femininity is usually only seen with adjectives, since plural waters isn't normally used.

El agua clara.

El arte moderna. [Edit - this is wrong. See discussion below. The rest of this post remains accurate though!]


Rapunzela2

Aha! El ave/las aves, etc. has always driven me crazy trying to remember which nouns seem to switch gender (and I had not figured out that the singular adjectives needed to be feminine). Your explanation just cleared up a long-standing confusion for me. TVM.


monicatrachsel

Muchas gracias. This is very helpful. Have a nice weekend and kind regards, Monica


ghostofthefuture

"I was at" vs. "I went to." It seems that Fui/Fue/Fuimos, et al, are interchangeable as a past tense with either "Ser" or "Ir." (As "a" can be "at" or "to")

Is there a difference? Or should future "I was at"s submit "my answer should be accepted?" I don't want to do that now, because I'm not 100% certain.


EmuLampen

It can't be "I was at" for two reasons:

  1. In the ser/estar "to be" situation, estar is used for locations. So you would need "estuve" for "I was at {location}"

  2. With locations, "en"is used for "at".

So, to say "I was at the National museum of the arts" in Spanish it would be "(Yo) estuve en el museo nacional de las artes"


geneven

"The" as in the National Museum should not be capitalized in English normally. How about in Spanish?


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!


bobbybluehorse

This translation has not been corrected in 5 years, ¿Qué es el problema? The context would allow either "I went" or "I was at". Please see to this or explain why "fui" can mean only "was at". Thank you.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.