"They like pasta a lot."

Translation:Ili multe ŝatas pastaĵojn.

May 30, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mnestis

Can somebody explain why the pasta needs to be plural? Thanks.


LindaAustralie1

I too am perplexed that they wanted a plural ending. I believe pasta is both singular and plural, and like fish/fishes, the plural should only be used when mentioning several kinds of pasta which was what Luis was saying (Saluton Luis).

If they had said 'They like pastas a lot', meaning all kinds of pastas, then I, like you, would have put the plural oj on the end.


Vabelie

In English, pasta is both singular and plural. It is not the same in many languages.
Esperanto considers each individual piece of pasta.

sfuspvwf npj


TravisIvan

I'm sure it is not a single type of pasta that they multe ŝatas. If that were the case I suppose it would be important to specify which.


Luis_Domingos

I think they're different kinds of pasta (-aĵ is a suffix used to form the concrete manifestation of something).


DavidBock9

Is it possible to eat a single "pastajxo"?


Vabelie

Possible, yes. But not very filling…


Rick129940

Thanks! That makes it clear in a compelling way.


BuddyRey

Could someone with more experience with the language explain why "multe" is correct but "tre" isn't? It seems like they would be interchangeable, but this is the second or third time it's been rejected.


tomaszym

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/kvantaj_vortoj/grado_kvanto.html

TLTR: Tre is used for grade, multe for quantity. "Tre" should be correct in this instance (and that would be what would I use).


Andi_M

Report it and give them some days to add "tre". It's still beta, and I think "tre" has not been taught yet in the course.


dnepropedrovsk

Is "ŝategas" acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    If fish can be a collective, why not pasta?


WarwickFra

    I think the sentence to translate ought to have been "They like pastas a lot" (ie varieties of pasta)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In English, we say "I like pasta" to mean pasta in general and therefore different varieties of pasta. Different language, different rules.


Fezza90

    Ili ŝatas pastaĵojn tre multe?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.