"They like pasta a lot."

Translation:Ili multe ŝatas pastaĵojn.

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


mnestis

Can somebody explain why the pasta needs to be plural? Thanks.

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I think they're different kinds of pasta (-aĵ is a suffix used to form the concrete manifestation of something).

June 1, 2015

LindaAustralie1

I too am perplexed that they wanted a plural ending. I believe pasta is both singular and plural, and like fish/fishes, the plural should only be used when mentioning several kinds of pasta which was what Luis was saying (Saluton Luis).

If they had said 'They like pastas a lot', meaning all kinds of pastas, then I, like you, would have put the plural oj on the end.

March 25, 2016

DavidBock9

Is it possible to eat a single "pastajxo"?

April 4, 2018

BuddyRey

Could someone with more experience with the language explain why "multe" is correct but "tre" isn't? It seems like they would be interchangeable, but this is the second or third time it's been rejected.

May 30, 2015

tomaszym

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/kvantaj_vortoj/grado_kvanto.html

TLTR: Tre is used for grade, multe for quantity. "Tre" should be correct in this instance (and that would be what would I use).

May 30, 2015

Andi_M

Report it and give them some days to add "tre". It's still beta, and I think "tre" has not been taught yet in the course.

May 31, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

Is "ŝategas" acceptable?

June 18, 2015

eginhard

It is!

November 1, 2015

WarwickFra

I think the sentence to translate ought to have been "They like pastas a lot" (ie varieties of pasta)

May 16, 2016

Rae.F

In English, we say "I like pasta" to mean pasta in general and therefore different varieties of pasta. Different language, different rules.

May 29, 2016

DarkXoa

They pastas chocolate a lot. xD

December 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.