1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia amiko alvenos en julio."

"Mia amiko alvenos en julio."

Translation:My friend will arrive in July.

May 30, 2015

12 Comments


linguafiqari

This came up as a “choose the missing word” question, with the following as options:

  • jaro
  • junio
  • julio

I chose “junio” and got it wrong, because the system specifically wanted “julio”, even though there's no way I could have known that. Could you either change the words or make the system accept both?


no.name.42

It's done this to me a bunch. I just report it and hope it does something.


Luis_Domingos

You need to report that issue directly on the app - if you do so, it will do directly to the developers and course creators.


hellomidnight

In the Tips & Notes it says it's possible to use the -n ending when talking about specific upcoming events. So is it possible to write "Mia amiko alvenos julion?"


SidneyPraxedes

I also think that "Mia amiko alivenos en julion" is correct. Please volunteers help us.


Renardo_11

I think that “mia amiko alvenos julion” is correct, maybe not very common. “en julion” (accusative) is not correct, as uSiuHung points out in another comment: To indicate a time you can use a preposition (en julio), an adverb (julie) or in certain cases the accusative (julion), but not two of them. An accusative after a preposition is only used to indicate movement in a certain direction.


uSiuHung

I think that “ Mia amiko alvenos en julion ” means “ My friend will arrive into July.


SaulNathan1

Give me one good reason why "my friend will come in July" isn't acceptable


uSiuHung

I think that the translation " My friend will arrive in July " would be better.


hellomidnight

Because "my friend will come in July" would be "mia amiko venos en Julio".


Renardo_11

Yes, in Esperanto there's a difference between “veni” and “alveni.” “Alveni” clearly refers only to arrival; so the sentence doesn't say anything about how long my friend is going to stay. “Veni” is more general; it could also be used to imply that my friend is going to stay for a certain time in July. It could also mean that my friend is just passing by and not going to stay at all. That depends on context.

But I think Saul Nathan's question is whether the English “to arrive” and “to come” have a similar difference in meaning. Being an E3L speaker I am unsure about this, and that's why I could not answer Saul's question.


hellomidnight

The difference between "come" and "arrive" in English is very similar to the difference you've outlined between "veni" and "alveni" in Esperanto. "To come" is more general, "to arrive" is more specific. The difference is small perhaps, but for a language learning exercise one needs to translate as closely and precisely as one can.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.