"Mia amiko alvenos en julio."

Translation:My friend will arrive in July.

3 years ago

5 Comments


adamyoung97

This came up as a “choose the missing word” question, with the following as options:

  • jaro
  • junio
  • julio

I chose “junio” and got it wrong, because the system specifically wanted “julio”, even though there's no way I could have known that. Could you either change the words or make the system accept both?

3 years ago

no.name.42

It's done this to me a bunch. I just report it and hope it does something.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

You need to report that issue directly on the app - if you do so, it will do directly to the developers and course creators.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

In the Tips & Notes it says it's possible to use the -n ending when talking about specific upcoming events. So is it possible to write "Mia amiko alvenos julion?"

10 months ago

uSiuHung

I think that “ Mia amiko alvenos en julion ” means “ My friend will arrive into July.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.