1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The board is sitting on the …

"The board is sitting on the staircase."

Translation:La estraro sidas sur la ŝtuparo.

May 30, 2015

4 Comments


Ontalor

Does this mean board as in board of directors? In which case why are they sitting on a staircase?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, it means "a board of important people" (estro: leader; boss + -ar: a collective suffix, a group of people). They're sitting on the staircase because Dr. No and James Bond were having a "conversation" in the conference room :)


Lohnesinpr

How would you say board meaning piece of finished wood, ready to be used in construction?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

Tabulo, which is the same root used for blackboard (nigra tabulo).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.