"Theboardissittingonthestaircase."

Translation:La estraro sidas sur la ┼Łtuparo.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ontalor
Ontalor

Does this mean board as in board of directors? In which case why are they sitting on a staircase?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes, it means "a board of important people" (estro: leader; boss + -ar: a collective suffix, a group of people). They're sitting on the staircase because Dr. No and James Bond were having a "conversation" in the conference room :)

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

How would you say board meaning piece of finished wood, ready to be used in construction?

3 years ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz
LuisRodrigoRuiz

Tabulo, which is the same root used for blackboard (nigra tabulo).

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.