"The board is sitting on the staircase."

Translation:La estraro sidas sur la ŝtuparo.

May 30, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ontalor

Does this mean board as in board of directors? In which case why are they sitting on a staircase?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, it means "a board of important people" (estro: leader; boss + -ar: a collective suffix, a group of people). They're sitting on the staircase because Dr. No and James Bond were having a "conversation" in the conference room :)

May 30, 2015

Lohnesinpr

How would you say board meaning piece of finished wood, ready to be used in construction?

June 26, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

Tabulo, which is the same root used for blackboard (nigra tabulo).

June 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.