"La junulo iros al la laborejo."

Translation:The young person will go to the workplace.

3 years ago

16 Comments


difbobatl

junulo can also be translated as youth in english

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic

If it was not accepted, you should report it! It's listed in the hover-hints already.

3 years ago

panglossa

I can only here 'iras' here. :/

2 years ago

stevenvarner

I got this correct, but when you simply select a drop-down couldn't it also be "al la laborejon"? That would mean, "The young person is going toward the workplace."

3 years ago

noureddin95

"al" already indicates movement, so, it's NEVER followed by an accusative.

Correct: al la laborejo.
Wrong: *al la laborejon.

You may read this.

3 years ago

Francisco22893

ĉi tiu paĝo jam ne ekzistas

1 month ago

traevoli

Half right. The accusative can be used to indicate direction but the preposition "al" already does that, so the sentence "Mi iras al la laborejon" is senseless. You could say "Mi iras laborejen" to say you're going toward it. Or you could say "Mi iras en la laborejon" to say you're going into it.

3 years ago

Kdhy11

I have to keep reminding myself over (and over, and over) again that: PREPOSITIONS KILL CASE ENDINGS.

I'm so used to the opposite in German and Russian (where prepositions often DETERMINE case endings), that it's really a challenge to switch out of that gear and into Esperanto "gear".

4 months ago

Cavman144

why is "the young person goes to the workplace" not accepted?

2 years ago

noureddin95
  • iros = will go
  • iras = goes
2 years ago

Cavman144

thx.

2 years ago

Gryphion
Plus

Laboejon =/= office? Kial ne?

1 year ago

Biggums2

I like translating junulo as "youngin'".

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.